ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
அமிர்த பாரத் ரயில் நிலையத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேம்பாடு / மறுமேம்பாட்டுக்காக 1318 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன
02 FEB 2024 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் ரயில் நிலையங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 'அமிர்த பாரத் ரயில் நிலையத் திட்டத்தை' ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் ரயில் நிலையங்களை தொடர்ச்சியாகவும், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடனும் மேம்படுத்துவதாகும். ரயில் நிலைய அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துதல், சுற்றோட்டமான பகுதிகள், காத்திருப்பு அறைகள், கழிப்பறைகள், தேவையான மின்தூக்கி / நகரும் படிக்கட்டுகள், தூய்மை, இலவச வைஃபை, 'ஒரு நிலையம் ஒரு தயாரிப்பு' போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மூலம் உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான கடைகள், சிறந்த பயணிகள் தகவல் அமைப்புகள், நிர்வாக ஓய்வறைகள், வணிகக் கூட்டங்களுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட இடங்கள், ஒவ்வொரு நிலையத்தின் அவசியத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இயற்கையை ரசித்தல் போன்றவை.
கட்டிடங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், நிலையத்தை நகரின் இருபுறமும் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், பன்முக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான வசதிகள், நீடித்த மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த தீர்வுகள், நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையில் நிலையத்தில் நகர மையங்களை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவை இத்திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 1318 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மேம்பாடு / மறுமேம்பாட்டிற்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் 'ஆதர்ஷ் நிலையங்கள் திட்டத்தின்' கீழ் 1251 நிலையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2021-22, 2022-23 மற்றும் 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் திட்டத் தலைப்பு-53-ன் கீழ் மொத்தம் ரூ.1148.74 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. நடப்பாண்டின் மொத்த ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.2613.36 கோடியாகும்.
'ரயில் நிலையங்களை நவீனமயமாக்குவது உட்பட பயணிகள் வசதிகள்' குறித்த ரயில்வே நிலைக்குழுவின் (17வது மக்களவை) 6வது அறிக்கையில் உள்ள பரிந்துரைகளை செயல்படுத்தும் நிலை 08.03.2021 அன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளின் அட்டவணையில் வைக்கப்பட்டது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ரயில்வே, தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Railways
1318 number of stations have been identified for development/redevelopment under Amrit Bharat Station scheme
02 FEB 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has launched ‘Amrit Bharat Station scheme’ for development of Stations on Indian Railways. This scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long term approach. It involves preparation of Master Plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toilets, lift/escalators as necessary, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’, better passenger information systems, executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping etc. keeping in view the necessity at each such station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of buildings, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for ‘Divyangjans’, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballast less tracks, ‘Roof Plazas’ as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centres at the station in the long term.
So far, 1318 number of stations have been identified for development/redevelopment under this scheme. 1251 number of stations have been developed under ‘Adarsh Stations Scheme’ on Indian Railways.
The details of allocation and expenditure for development and maintenance of stations are maintained zonal Railway-wise and not state-wise or station-wise or scheme-wise. Development of stations and provision of Passenger amenities are generally funded under Plan Head – 53 ‘Customer Amenities’. There are 02 Zonal Railways, viz. Northern Railway(NR) and North Western Railway (NWR) which cater to the State of Punjab. During the year 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24total ₹ 1148.74 Crores expenditure has been incurred under Plan Head-53 and the total allocation of the current year is ₹ 2613.36Crores.
The status of implementation of the recommendations contained in the 6th report of the Standing Committee on Railways (17thLokSabha) on ‘Passenger Amenities including Modernization of Railway Stations’ has been placed on the Table of both Houses of Parliament on 08.03.2021.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.