रेल मंत्रालय
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत विकास/पुनर्विकास के लिए 1318 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है
02 FEB 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने भारतीय रेलवे पर स्टेशनों के विकास के लिए ‘अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना’ शुरू की है। यह योजना दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर आधार पर स्टेशनों के विकास की परिकल्पना करती है। इसमें ऐसे प्रत्येक स्टेशन पर आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्टेशन पहुंच, सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया, वेटिंग हॉल, शौचालय, आवश्यकतानुसार लिफ्ट/एस्केलेटर, स्वच्छता, मुफ्त वाई-फाई, ‘एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद’ जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए कियोस्क जैसी सुविधाओं में सुधार, बेहतर यात्री सूचना प्रणाली, कार्यकारी लाउंज, व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए नामांकित स्थान, भूनिर्माण आदि के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना और चरणों में उनका कार्यान्वयन शामिल है।
इस योजना में इमारतों के सुधार, शहर के दोनों किनारों के साथ स्टेशन को एकीकृत करने, मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण, ‘दिव्यांगजनों’ के लिए सुविधाएं, टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल समाधान, गिट्टी रहित ट्रैक का प्रावधान, आवश्यकता के अनुसार 'रूफ प्लाजा', लंबी अवधि में स्टेशन पर चरणबद्धता और व्यवहार्यता और सिटी सेंटरों के निर्माण की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
इस योजना के तहत अब तक विकास/पुनर्विकास के लिए 1318 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है। भारतीय रेलवे पर ‘आदर्श स्टेशन योजना’ के तहत 1251 स्टेशनों का विकास किया गया है।
स्टेशनों के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए आवंटन और व्यय का विवरण क्षेत्रीय रेलवे-वार रखा जाता है, न कि राज्य-वार या स्टेशन-वार या योजना-वार। स्टेशनों के विकास और यात्री सुविधाओं के प्रावधान को आम तौर पर योजना शीर्ष - 53 ‘ग्राहक सुविधाएं’ के तहत वित्त पोषित किया जाता है। 02 क्षेत्रीय रेलवे हैं, अर्थात, उत्तर रेलवे (एनआर) और उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे (एनडब्ल्यूआर) जो पंजाब राज्य को सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। वर्ष 2021-22, 2022-23 और 2023-24 के दौरान योजना शीर्ष-53 के तहत कुल ₹ 1148.74 करोड़ व्यय किए गए हैं और चालू वर्ष का कुल आवंटन ₹ 2613.36 करोड़ है।
‘रेलवे स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण सहित यात्री सुविधाओं’ पर रेलवे पर स्थायी समिति (17वीं लोकसभा) की छठी रिपोर्ट में निहित सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति 08.03.2021 को संसद के दोनों सदनों के पटल पर रखी गई है।
यह जानकारी रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Railways
1318 number of stations have been identified for development/redevelopment under Amrit Bharat Station scheme
02 FEB 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has launched ‘Amrit Bharat Station scheme’ for development of Stations on Indian Railways. This scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long term approach. It involves preparation of Master Plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toilets, lift/escalators as necessary, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’, better passenger information systems, executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping etc. keeping in view the necessity at each such station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of buildings, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for ‘Divyangjans’, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballast less tracks, ‘Roof Plazas’ as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centres at the station in the long term.
So far, 1318 number of stations have been identified for development/redevelopment under this scheme. 1251 number of stations have been developed under ‘Adarsh Stations Scheme’ on Indian Railways.
The details of allocation and expenditure for development and maintenance of stations are maintained zonal Railway-wise and not state-wise or station-wise or scheme-wise. Development of stations and provision of Passenger amenities are generally funded under Plan Head – 53 ‘Customer Amenities’. There are 02 Zonal Railways, viz. Northern Railway(NR) and North Western Railway (NWR) which cater to the State of Punjab. During the year 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24total ₹ 1148.74 Crores expenditure has been incurred under Plan Head-53 and the total allocation of the current year is ₹ 2613.36Crores.
The status of implementation of the recommendations contained in the 6th report of the Standing Committee on Railways (17thLokSabha) on ‘Passenger Amenities including Modernization of Railway Stations’ has been placed on the Table of both Houses of Parliament on 08.03.2021.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.