Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 600 LMT paddy procured benefiting 75 lakh farmers with MSP outflow of more than Rs. 1,30,000 Crores
02 FEB 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement of over 600 Lakh MT has been completed during Kharif Marketing Season 2023-24 (kharif crop). This has benefitted 75 Lakh farmers providing MSP outlay of more than Rs.1,30,000 crores. The procurement started in October 2023.
With the current level of procurement of 600 MT of paddy, central pool holds more than 525 LMT of rice against the annual requirement of approx. 400 LMT under PMGKAY/ TPDS and other welfare schemes. Govt. is also gearing up to maximize procurement of wheat during ensuing Rabi season to be commencing in the month of March, 2024 for which various measures are being taken in consultation with major wheat producing States.

ভোক্তা বিষয়ক,খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রক
নূন্যতম সহায়ক মূল্যে দেশের ৭৫ লক্ষ কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ১,৩০,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যে ৬০০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে
02 FEB 2024 7:49PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪৷৷ ২০২৩-২৪ এর খারিফ মরসুমে মোট ৬০০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এরফলে নূন্যতম সহায়ক মূল্য হিসেবে কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা হয়েছে ১,৩০,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ৷ এতে ৭৫ লক্ষ কৃষককে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। ২০২৩ সালের অক্টোবর থেকে ধান ক্রয় শুরু হয়েছিল।
বর্তমান স্তরে ৬০০ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহের সাথে, কেন্দ্রীয় পুলে পিএমজিকেএওয়াই/টিপিডিএস এবং অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের অধীনে প্রায় ৪০০ এলএমটি বার্ষিক প্রয়োজনের বিপরীতে ৫২৫ এলএমটি-রও বেশি চাল রয়েছে। সরকার ২০২৪ সালের মার্চ মাসে শুরু হতে যাওয়া আসন্ন রবি মরসুমে গম সংগ্রহ সর্বাধিক করার জন্যও প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছে, যার জন্য প্রধান গম উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্যগুলির সাথে পরামর্শ করে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে।