وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج میں برقی گاڑیوں کی شمولیت
02 FEB 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب مدیلا گرومورتی اور جناب کرووا گورنتلا مادھو کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستانی فوج نے ملک بھر کے ’امن اسٹیشنوں‘ میں محدود تعداد میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی مرحلہ وار شمولیت متعارف کرانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ اس کے اغراض و مقاصد جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی کے مطابق ڈھالنا، سبز توانائی کو تحریک دینا اور فوسل ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے۔ بھارتی فوج امن اسٹیشنوں پر درج ذیل الیکٹرک گاڑیاں شامل کر رہی ہے:
ہلکی گاڑیاں (الیکٹرک)
بسیں (الیکٹرک)
موٹر سائیکل (الیکٹرک)

Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN INDIAN ARMY
02 FEB 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army has proposed to introduce phased induction of a limited number of Electric Vehicles in ‘Peace Stations’ across the country. The aim and objectives are to adapt to latest technological advancements, give impetus to green energy and reduce dependency on fossil fuels. The Indian Army is inducting the following Electric Vehicles at peace stations:
• Light Vehicles (Electric)
• Buses (Electric)
• Motor Cycles (Electric)
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Maddila Gurumoorthy and Shri Kuruva Gorantla Madhav in the Lok Sabha today.