Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN INDIAN ARMY
02 FEB 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army has proposed to introduce phased induction of a limited number of Electric Vehicles in ‘Peace Stations’ across the country. The aim and objectives are to adapt to latest technological advancements, give impetus to green energy and reduce dependency on fossil fuels. The Indian Army is inducting the following Electric Vehicles at peace stations:
• Light Vehicles (Electric)
• Buses (Electric)
• Motor Cycles (Electric)
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Maddila Gurumoorthy and Shri Kuruva Gorantla Madhav in the Lok Sabha today.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత సైన్యం లోకి విద్యుత్ వాహనాలు
02 FEB 2024 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరిమిత సంఖ్యలో విద్యుత్ వాహనాలను , దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పీస్ స్టేషన్లలో వాటిని ప్రవేశపెట్టాలని భారత సైన్యం నిర్ణయించింది. ఆధునాతన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని అందిపుచ్చుకోవడం, హరిత ఇంధనానికి ప్రోత్సాహం ఇవ్వడం దీని ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. భారత సైన్యం పీస్ స్టేషన్లలో కింది ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టనుంది. అవి
– తేలికపాటి వాహనాలు (ఎలక్ట్రిక్)
–బస్సులు (ఎలక్ట్రిక్)
–మోటార్ సైకిళ్లు (ఎలక్ట్రిక్)
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ లోక్సభలో ఈరోజు శ్రీ మద్దిల గురుమూర్తి, శ్రీ కురువ గోరంట్ల మాధవ్ లు అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.