Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN INDIAN ARMY
02 FEB 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army has proposed to introduce phased induction of a limited number of Electric Vehicles in ‘Peace Stations’ across the country. The aim and objectives are to adapt to latest technological advancements, give impetus to green energy and reduce dependency on fossil fuels. The Indian Army is inducting the following Electric Vehicles at peace stations:
• Light Vehicles (Electric)
• Buses (Electric)
• Motor Cycles (Electric)
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Maddila Gurumoorthy and Shri Kuruva Gorantla Madhav in the Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना में विद्युत चालित वाहनों का समावेशन
02 FEB 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने देश भर के 'पीस स्टेशनों' के भीतर सीमित संख्या में विद्युत चालित वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। इस पहल का लक्ष्य और उद्देश्य नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति को अपनाना, हरित ऊर्जा को प्रोत्साहन देना तथा जीवाश्म आधारित ईंधन पर अपनी निर्भरता को कम करना है। भारतीय सेना अपने पीस स्टेशनों पर निम्नलिखित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को शामिल कर रही है।
• हल्के वाहन (इलेक्ट्रिक)
• बसें (इलेक्ट्रिक)
• मोटर साइकिल (इलेक्ट्रिक)
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज लोकसभा में श्री मदिला गुरुमूर्ति और श्री कुरुवा गोरंटला माधव को एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।