Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister to lay Foundation Stone of Talabira Thermal Power Project of NLC India Limited, under Ministry of Coal
Project worth Rs.27000 Crore Focus on Producing Electricity at a cost of Rs 3.65 per Unit
Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala & Puducherry Sign Power Purchase Agreements
02 FEB 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the vision of the Prime Minister to promote setting up of Thermal Power Plants at pit-head so as to reduce cost of transportation of coal, the Ministry of Coal has planned Thermal Power Plants to be set up by coal CPSUs. Government has approved setting up of 3 x 800 MW Ultra Super Critical Thermal Power Plant at Talabira through NLCIL. NLCIL has been allotted Talabira coal mines with total reserves of 553 million tonne (MT) with 23 MT Peak rated capacity. On getting operational, this pit-head plant will generate electricity at a cost of Rs. 3.65 per unit (Rs. 2.40 fixed cost and Rs.1.25 variable cost) (approx.) which is amongst the cheapest power produced by TPPs in the country.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is slated to lay the foundation stone for NLC India Limited's (NLCIL) 2,400 MegaWatt Supercritical Thermal power plant in Sambalpur, Odisha, on February 3, 2024. The foundation stone for the Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited (NLCIL) Talabira Thermal power project, valued at over ₹27,000 Crore, will be laid, perfectly aligning with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. This state-of-the-art project is positioned to provide reliable, affordable and continuous power, making a significant contribution to the nation’s energy security and playing a crucial role in driving economic growth.
This pithead power station will be intricately linked to NLCIL's captive coal blocks, Talabira II and III, ensuring sustainability. The thermal power plant boasts higher efficiency, reduced carbon footprint and an impressive 10% eco-friendly biomass co-firing initiative.
Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) have already secured the supply of 800 MW to Odisha, 1,500 MW to Tamil Nadu, 400 MW to Kerala, and 100 MW to Puducherry. The engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contract for the Main Plant, valued at ₹18,255 crore, has been awarded to BHEL. The first 800 MW unit is expected to be commissioned in 52 months from the zero date, with subsequent units coming online at intervals of six months.
This landmark project is a substantial leap towards fortifying India's energy resilience, representing a pivotal stride in embracing sustainable and eco-friendly energy solutions. It underlines our commitment to a greener future and stands as a beacon of progress in the nation's pursuit of energy security and environmental stewardship.

कोयला मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के तालाबीरा थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट की आधारशिला रखेंगे
27000 करोड़ रुपये की यह परियोजना 3.65 रुपये प्रति यूनिट की लागत से बिजली उत्पादन करने पर केंद्रित है
ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, केरल और पुडुचेरी ने बिजली खरीद समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 FEB 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
कोयले की ढुलाई की लागत को कम करने के लिए पिट-हेड थर्मल पावर प्लांट लगाने को बढ़ावा देने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयले से संबंधित सीपीएसयू द्वारा थर्मल पावर प्लांट स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है। सरकार ने एनएलसीआईएल के माध्यम से तालाबीरा में 3 x 800 मेगावाट के अल्ट्रा सुपर क्रिटिकल थर्मल पावर प्लांट की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है। एनएलसीआईएल को 23 एमटी पीक रेटेड क्षमता के साथ 553 मिलियन टन (एमटी) के कुल भंडार वाली तालाबीरा कोयला खदानें आवंटित की गई हैं। यह पिट-हेड प्लांट चालू होने पर 3.65 रुपये प्रति यूनिट (2.40 रुपये स्थिर लागत और 1.25 रुपये परिवर्तनीय लागत) (लगभग) की लागत से बिजली का उत्पादन करेगा, जो देश में टीपीपी द्वारा उत्पादित सबसे सस्ती बिजली में होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 3 फरवरी, 2024 को ओडिशा के संबलपुर में एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) के 2,400 मेगावाट के सुपरक्रिटिकल थर्मल पावर प्लांट की आधारशिला रखेंगे। नेवेली लिग्नाइट कॉर्पोरेशन इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) की 27,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली तालाबीरा थर्मल पावर परियोजना का शिलान्यास किया जाएगा, जो पूरी तरह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के अनुरूप होगा। यह अत्याधुनिक परियोजना विश्वसनीय, किफायती और निरंतर बिजली प्रदान करते हुए देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी और आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
यह पिटहेड पावर स्टेशन स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए एनएलसीआईएल के कैप्टिव कोयला ब्लॉक, तालाबीरा II और III से संबद्ध होगा। यह थर्मल पावर प्लांट उच्च दक्षता, कम कार्बन फुटप्रिंट और प्रभावशाली रूप से 10 प्रतिशत पर्यावरण-अनुकूल बायोमास को-फायरिंग पहल का दावा करता है।
बिजली खरीद समझौतों (पीपीए) ने पहले ही ओडिशा को 800 मेगावाट, तमिलनाडु को 1,500 मेगावाट, केरल को 400 मेगावाट और पुडुचेरी को 100 मेगावाट की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर दी है। इस 18,255 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य वाले मुख्य संयंत्र के लिए इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) अनुबंध बीएचईएल को दिया गया है। पहली 800 मेगावाट इकाई कार्यादेश मिलने की तिथि से 52 महीनों में चालू होने की उम्मीद है, बाद की इकाइयां छह महीने के अंतराल पर सक्रिय हो जाएंगी।
यह महत्‍वपूर्ण परियोजना भारत के ऊर्जा अनुकूलन को मजबूती प्रदान करने की दिशा में बड़ी छलांग है, जो टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल ऊर्जा समाधानों को अपनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति दर्शाती है। यह हरित भविष्य के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है तथा ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन की दिशा में देश के प्रयासों को प्रोत्‍साहन देती है।