Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister to lay Foundation Stone of Talabira Thermal Power Project of NLC India Limited, under Ministry of Coal
Project worth Rs.27000 Crore Focus on Producing Electricity at a cost of Rs 3.65 per Unit
Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala & Puducherry Sign Power Purchase Agreements
02 FEB 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the vision of the Prime Minister to promote setting up of Thermal Power Plants at pit-head so as to reduce cost of transportation of coal, the Ministry of Coal has planned Thermal Power Plants to be set up by coal CPSUs. Government has approved setting up of 3 x 800 MW Ultra Super Critical Thermal Power Plant at Talabira through NLCIL. NLCIL has been allotted Talabira coal mines with total reserves of 553 million tonne (MT) with 23 MT Peak rated capacity. On getting operational, this pit-head plant will generate electricity at a cost of Rs. 3.65 per unit (Rs. 2.40 fixed cost and Rs.1.25 variable cost) (approx.) which is amongst the cheapest power produced by TPPs in the country.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is slated to lay the foundation stone for NLC India Limited's (NLCIL) 2,400 MegaWatt Supercritical Thermal power plant in Sambalpur, Odisha, on February 3, 2024. The foundation stone for the Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited (NLCIL) Talabira Thermal power project, valued at over ₹27,000 Crore, will be laid, perfectly aligning with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. This state-of-the-art project is positioned to provide reliable, affordable and continuous power, making a significant contribution to the nation’s energy security and playing a crucial role in driving economic growth.
This pithead power station will be intricately linked to NLCIL's captive coal blocks, Talabira II and III, ensuring sustainability. The thermal power plant boasts higher efficiency, reduced carbon footprint and an impressive 10% eco-friendly biomass co-firing initiative.
Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) have already secured the supply of 800 MW to Odisha, 1,500 MW to Tamil Nadu, 400 MW to Kerala, and 100 MW to Puducherry. The engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contract for the Main Plant, valued at ₹18,255 crore, has been awarded to BHEL. The first 800 MW unit is expected to be commissioned in 52 months from the zero date, with subsequent units coming online at intervals of six months.
This landmark project is a substantial leap towards fortifying India's energy resilience, representing a pivotal stride in embracing sustainable and eco-friendly energy solutions. It underlines our commitment to a greener future and stands as a beacon of progress in the nation's pursuit of energy security and environmental stewardship.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్‌ తలబిరా బొగ్గు విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి ప్రాజెక్టుకు శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
యూనిట్‌ విద్యుత్‌ను రూ.3.65 ఖర్చుతో ఉత్పత్తి చేయనున్న రూ.27000 కోట్ల విలువైన ప్రాజెక్టు
విద్యుత్ కొనుగోలు ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకున్న ఒడిశా, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ, పుదుచ్చేరి
02 FEB 2024 4:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు రవాణా వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు పిట్‌హెడ్‌ల దగ్గరే బొగ్గు విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రాలను నెలకొల్పాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆశయానికి అనుగుణంగా, బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, బొగ్గు సీపీఎస్‌యూల ద్వారా బొగ్గు విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేస్తోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా, ఎన్‌ఐసీఐఎల్‌ ద్వారా తలబిరా వద్ద 3x800 మె.వా. అల్ట్రా సూపర్ క్రిటికల్ థర్మల్ పవర్ ప్లాంటు ఏర్పాటుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. 23 మి.ట. సామర్థ్యంతో, మొత్తం 553 మిలియన్ టన్నుల నిల్వలతో తలబిరా బొగ్గు గనులను కేటాయించింది. ఈ ప్లాంటులో ఉత్పత్తి ప్రారంభమైతే, యూనిట్‌కు రూ.3.65 (సుమారు రూ. 2.40 స్థిర ధర & రూ.1.25 అస్థిర ధర) ఖర్చుతో విద్యుత్‌ ఉత్పత్తి జరుగుతుంది. దేశంలోని టీపీపీలు ఉత్పత్తి చేసే చౌక విద్యుత్‌లో ఇది ఒకటిగా నిలుస్తుంది.
ఈ నెల 03న, ఒడిశాలోని సంబల్‌పూర్‌లో, ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్‌కు (ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీఐఎల్‌) చెందిన 2,400 మెగావాట్ల సూపర్‌ క్రిటికల్ థర్మల్ పవర్ ప్లాంటుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్నారు. రూ. 27,000 కోట్ల విలువైన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు, ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ స్ఫూర్తిని కలిగి ఉంటుంది. అత్యాధునిక ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు నమ్మకంగా, తక్కువ ధరకు, నిరంతర విద్యుత్‌ను అందిస్తుంది. దేశం ఇంధన భద్రతకు ఇది తోడ్పడుతుంది, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
ఈ పిట్‌హెడ్ విద్యుత్‌ కేంద్రం ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీఐఎల్‌ సొంత బొగ్గు గనులైన తలాబిరా II & IIIకి అనుసంధానమై ఉంటుంది. ఇది, ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడంతో పాటు కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గిస్తుంది.
ఒడిశాకు 800 మెగావాట్లు, తమిళనాడుకు 1,500 మెగావాట్లు, కేరళకు 400 మెగావాట్లు, పుదుచ్చేరికి 100 మెగావాట్ల విద్యుత్తు కొనుగోలు ఒప్పందాలు (పీపీఏ) ఇప్పటికే పూర్తయ్యాయి. రూ. 18,255 కోట్ల విలువైన ప్రధాన విద్యుత్‌ కేంద్రానికి సంబంధించి, 'ఇంజినీరింగ్, ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్ & కన్‌స్ట్రక్షన్' (ఈపీసీ) కాంట్రాక్టును బీహెచ్‌ఈఎల్‌కు అప్పగించారు. మొదటి 800 మెగావాట్ల యూనిట్ 52 నెలల్లో ప్రారంభమవుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. మిగిలిన యూనిట్లు ఆరు నెలల వ్యవధిలో ప్రారంభమవుతాయి.
ఈ కీలక ప్రాజెక్టు భారతదేశ ఇంధన భద్రతను పటిష్టం చేయడంతో పాటు, పర్యావరణ అనుకూల ఇంధన పరిష్కారాలను స్వీకరించడంలో కీలక అడుగుగా మారుతుంది. హరిత భవిష్యత్‌ స్థాపనలో భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతను ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు చాటుతుంది.