Ministry of Women and Child Development
GHAR (GO Home and Re-Unite) Portal for Restoration and Repatriation of Child launched by NCPCR
GHAR portal to digitally monitor & track restoration and repatriation of children as per protocols under Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015
02 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development developed the “Track Child Portal”, which enables tracking of the missing and found children in all States/UTs including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, North Eastern States and Jharkhand. The Track Child portal is implemented with support and involvement of various stakeholders namely Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Railways, State Governments/ UT Administrations, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, National Legal Services Authority, etc. Standard operating procedure have been issued for the “TrackChild” Portal. Advisories have also been issued to all States and UTs including Director General of Police of all States & UTs and other stakeholders regarding implementation of TrackChild portal. The TrackChild portal is also integrated with the CCTNS or Crime and Criminal Tracking & Network Systems of the Ministry of Home Affairs, which allows interoperability in terms of matching of F.I.Rs of missing children with database of TrackChild to trace and match missing children by the concerned State/UT police. One component of TrackChild Portal has “Khoya-Paya” where any citizen can report for any missing or sighted children.
Further, a portal namely GHAR - GO Home and Re-Unite (Portal for Restoration and Repatriation of Child) has been developed and launched by NCPCR. The GHAR portal has been developed to digitally monitor and track the restoration and repatriation of children as per the protocols under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and Rules thereof. The following are the salient features of the portal:
1. Digital tracking and monitoring of children who are in the Juvenile Justice system and have to be repatriated to another Country/State/District.
2. Digital transfer of cases of children to the concerned Juvenile Justice Board/Child Welfare Committee of the State for speedy repatriation of children.
3. Where there is a requirement of a translator/interpreter/expert, request to be made to the concerned State Government.
4. Child Welfare Committees and District Child Protection Officers can ensure proper restoration and rehabilitation of children by digitally monitoring the progress of the case of the child.
5. A checklist format will be provided in the forms so that the children who are hard to repatriate or children who are not getting their entitled compensation or other monetary benefits can be identified.
6. List of Government implemented schemes are provided, so that at the time of restoration the Child Welfare Committees can link the child with the schemes to strengthen the family and ensure that child remains with his/her family.
As informed by NCPCR, a total 5175 children have been registered on the Go Home and Re-Unite (GHAR) Portal for repatriation.
(d) to (e) : As informed by NCPCR, awareness generation-cum-Launch programme regarding GHAR Portal was organized by NCPCR on 20th November, 2022, wherein all concerned Stakeholders were present. NCPCR has also issued letters requesting all the States/UTs to update the data of children on the Portal. Further, NCPCR has also conducted various Training Programmes for all the stakeholders of GHAR Portal in North Eastern States.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SHRIMATI SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीपीसीआर ने बच्चों के उद्धार और उनकी घर वापसी के लिए घर (गो होम एंड री-यूनाइट) पोर्टल की शुरूआत की
किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) कानून, 2015 के अंतर्गत प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार बच्चों के उद्धार और उनकी घर वापसी की डिजिटल निगरानी और उनका पता लगाने के लिए घर पोर्टल
02 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने "ट्रैक चाइल्ड पोर्टल" विकसित किया है, जो महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और झारखंड सहित सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में लापता और पाए गए बच्चों का पता लगाने में सक्षम है। ट्रैक चाइल्ड पोर्टल विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे गृह मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों, बाल कल्याण समितियों, किशोर न्याय बोर्डों, राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण आदि के समर्थन और भागीदारी के साथ कार्यान्वित किया गया है। "ट्रैकचाइल्ड" पोर्टल के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की गई है। ट्रैकचाइल्ड पोर्टल के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों और अन्य हितधारकों सहित सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह भी जारी की गई है। ट्रैकचाइल्ड पोर्टल गृह मंत्रालय के सीसीटीएनएस या अपराध और आपराधिक ट्रैकिंग और नेटवर्क सिस्टम से भी जुड़ा हुआ है, जो राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुलिस द्वारा लापता बच्चों का पता लगाने और उनका मिलान करने के लिए ट्रैकचाइल्ड के डेटाबेस के साथ लापता बच्चों की प्राथमिकी (एफआईआर) का मिलान करने के लिए विभिन्न कम्प्यूटराइज्ड प्रणालियों की आधार क्षमता और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान की अनुमति देता है। ट्रैकचाइल्ड पोर्टल के एक घटक में "खोया-पाया" है, जहां कोई भी नागरिक किसी भी लापता या देखे गए बच्चे की रिपोर्ट कर सकता है।
इसके अलावा, एनसीपीसीआर ने घर – गो होम एंड री-यूनाइट (बच्चे का उद्धार और घर वापसी के लिए पोर्टल) नामक एक पोर्टल विकसित और शुरू किया है। घर पोर्टल को किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) कानून, 2015 और उसके नियमों के तहत प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार बच्चों के उद्धार और घर वापसी की डिजिटल निगरानी और पता लगाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। पोर्टल की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. उन बच्चों की डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग और निगरानी जो किशोर न्याय प्रणाली में हैं और जिन्हें दूसरे देश/राज्य/जिले में वापस भेजा जाना है।
2. बच्चों की तेजी से वापसी के लिए राज्य के संबंधित किशोर न्याय बोर्ड/बाल कल्याण समिति को बच्चों के मामलों का डिजिटल हस्तांतरण।
3. जहां अनुवादक/दुभाषिया/विशेषज्ञ की आवश्यकता हो, संबंधित राज्य सरकार से अनुरोध किया जाना चाहिए।
4. बाल कल्याण समितियाँ और जिला बाल संरक्षण अधिकारी बच्चे के मामले की प्रगति की डिजिटल निगरानी करके बच्चों का सही उद्धार और पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।
5. फॉर्म में एक चेकलिस्ट प्रारूप प्रदान किया जाएगा ताकि जिन बच्चों को वापस भेजना मुश्किल हो या जिन बच्चों को उनके हकदार मुआवजा या अन्य मौद्रिक लाभ नहीं मिल रहे हैं, उनकी पहचान की जा सके।
6. सरकार द्वारा क्रियान्वित योजनाओं की सूची प्रदान की गई है, ताकि उद्धार के समय बाल कल्याण समितियाँ बच्चे को योजनाओं से जोड़ सकें ताकि उसका परिवार मजबूत हो और यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि बच्चा अपने परिवार के साथ रहे।
एनसीपीसीआर द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, कुल 5175 बच्चों को स्वदेश वापसी के लिए गो होम एंड री-यूनाइट (जीएचएआर) पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया गया है।
(डी) से (ई): जैसा कि एनसीपीसीआर द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, 20 नवंबर, 2022 को एनसीपीसीआर द्वारा जीएचएआर पोर्टल के संबंध में जागरूकता सृजन और लॉन्च कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें सभी संबंधित हितधारक उपस्थित थे। एनसीपीसीआर ने सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को पत्र जारी कर पोर्टल पर बच्चों का डेटा अपडेट करने का अनुरोध भी किया है। इसके अलावा, एनसीपीसीआर ने पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में घर पोर्टल के सभी हितधारकों के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।