वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये घोषित करण्यात आलेल्या तीन नवीन प्रमुख रेल्वे कॉरिडॉरसाठी पीएम गतिशक्ती योजना अमलात आणली जाणार
पायाभूत सुविधा विकासातील गुंतवणूकीमुळे रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होणार आणि देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळणार: केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांचा विश्वास
पीएम गतीशक्ती योजनेने आर्थिक, सामाजिक, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार करणाऱ्या मल्टीमोडल दळणवळणाच्या नियोजनाला दिली मोठी चालना
02 FEB 2024 1:38PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात मल्टी-मोडल दळणवळणाला चालना देण्यासाठी 2024-25 च्या अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्पात पीएम गतिशक्ती योजने अंतर्गत तीन आर्थिक रेल्वे कॉरिडॉरच्या अंमलबजावणीची घोषणा करण्यात आली. यामध्ये (i) ऊर्जा, खनिज आणि सिमेंट कॉरिडॉर, (ii) बंदरे दळणवळण कॉरिडॉर आणि (iii) अवजड वाहतूक कॉरिडॉर याचा समावेश आहे. लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमतेमधील सुधारणा आणि रेल्वे वाहतुकीशी संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक खर्चातील कपात या दिशेने हे एक मोठे पाउल आहे.
यामुळे रेल्वे मार्गांवरील माल वाहतुकीचा बोजा कमी होईल, आणि रस्ते वाहतुकीला रेल्वे आणि जल वाहतुकीचा पर्याय उपलब्ध होईल. पर्यायाने लॉजिस्टिक्समधील कार्बन फूटप्रिंट (उत्सर्जन) कमी होईल.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी या घोषणेचे स्वागत केले, कारण पायाभूत सुविधा विकासातील गुंतवणुकीमुळे रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील आणि देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळेल. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारचा पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासावर विशेष भर आहे, कारण विविध क्षेत्रांमधील लाभार्थ्यांवर त्याचा थेट परिणाम दिसून येत आहे.
2024 च्या अर्थसंकल्पातील अनेक घोषणांमुळे, मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटीच्या नियोजनासाठी पीएम गतिशक्ती एनएमपीचा सतत वापर करण्याच्या ठोस संधी उदयाला आल्या आहेत, त्या पुढील प्रमाणे:
• देशातील विमानतळांचा विस्तार आणि नवीन विमानतळांचा विकास, भारतासाठी धोरणात्मक आणि आर्थिक दृष्ट्‍या गेम चेंजर ठरणारा भारत-मध्य=पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर, भारतीय बेटांवरील बंदरांचे दळणवळण सुधारणे, पर्यटन पायाभूत सुविधा आणि इतर सुविधा वाढवून महत्वाच्या पर्यटन केंद्रांचा व्यापक विकास,
• मोठ्या शहरांमध्ये प्रवासा दरम्यान तात्पुरत्या निवासाच्या सुविधांचा विकास आणि जीवन सुलभता यावर भर देत मेट्रो रेल्वे आणि नमो भारत रेल्वेचा विस्तार,
• विविध विभागांतर्गत सध्याच्या रुग्णालयांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा वापर करून अधिक वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापन करण्याला गती देणे, आणि पोषण वितरणामध्ये सुधारणा आणि बालपणातील काळजी यावर भर देत, "सक्षम अंगणवाडी आणि पोषण 2.0" अंतर्गत अंगणवाडी केंद्रांचे अपग्रेडेशन (श्रेणी सुधारणा).

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti utilized for three new major railway corridors announced under Interim Budget 2024-25
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Sh. Piyush Goyal welcomes the announcement, says it will generate employment and have multiplier effect on economic growth
PM GatiShakti provides big boost to planning multimodal connectivity expanding economic, social, digital infrastructure
02 FEB 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Interim Budget for 2024-25 announcement for implementation of three Economic Railway Corridor identified under the PM GatiShakti for enabling multi-modal connectivity, including (i) energy, mineral, and cement corridors, (ii) port connectivity corridors, and (iii) high traffic density corridors, is a big push towards logistics efficiency and reduction of logistics cost related to rail movement. It will decongest high density rail routes and facilitate modal shift from road to rail and to coastal shipping, thereby reducing carbon footprint in logistics.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal welcomed the announcement as investment in infrastructure development will generate employment opportunities and have multiplier effect on the economic growth of the country. He said that the focus of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has been on infrastructure as it has direct impact on beneficiaries across sectors.
Strong opportunities for continued usage of PM GatiShakti NMP for planning multimodal connectivity emerge under many of the Budget 2024 announcements, such as the following:
• Expansion of existing airports, and development of new airports;
• India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, a strategic and economic game changer for India;
• Comprehensive development of iconic tourist centers by enhancing port connectivity, tourism infrastructure, and amenities on Indian Islands;
• Expansion of Metro Rail and NaMo Bharat in large cities focusing on transit-oriented development and promoting ease of living;
• Expediting the setting up of more medical colleges by utilizing the existing hospital infrastructure under various departments and upgradation of Anganwadi centres under “Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0” for improved nutrition delivery, and early childhood care.
Development of world-class modern infrastructure is paramount as it is a critical growth engine of India, and a primary requirement to become a part of the global supply chains. In this regard, the use of new age technologies and data-based mechanisms including (i) PM GatiShakti (PMGS) National Master Plan (GIS-data-based planning platform, use of AI, advanced tools, etc.), (ii) Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) offering ease of logistics, and (iii) RFID-technology, Big Data Analytics, and IOT based Logistics Data Bank (LDB), will continue to enable predictive planning and objective, data-based decision-making for efficient logistics and integrated infrastructure development.
Since its launch, PM GatiShakti has been utilized in the planning of physical infrastructure and the Area Approach has been integrated for comprehensive planning of both economic and social sector assets (for example, gap analyzer tool for identifying infrastructure gaps, site suitability tool for identifying suitable site location for schools, Anganwadi centres, agriculture market yards, etc.). The use of PMGS NMP is also significantly de-risking infrastructure investments and encouraging FDI inflows through facilitation of logistics efficiency.
With the announcements pertaining to upgrading existing infrastructure, besides building new infrastructure, made in Budget 2024, the role of technology such as PMGS continues to be critical, offering a GIS-data-based decision support system for integrated planning in the logistics and infrastructure sector, and for improving Ease of Living as well as Ease of Doing Business.