Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister to Inaugurate Several Projects of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited under the Ministry of Coal
Four Different Projects with Investment of Rs.2145 crore Focus on Environ-friendly & Faster Coal Transportation
02 FEB 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the principles of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for providing multi-model connectivity and to reduce logistics cost by enhancing efficiency, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken large scale infrastructure augmentation to further step up efficient evacuation of coal. With an objective to augment railway network in coal producing areas, Joint Venture of CIL, IRCON and Government of Odisha have been formed as “Mahanadi Coal Rail Ltd”. CIL has funded critical rail infrastructure projects for laying of additional rail lines, doubling of existing rail lines, construction of Rail-over-Rail (ROR), Y-curves etc.
Across subsidiaries, CIL has planned to set up mechanized coal transportation infrastructure from pit-head to railway loading point by construction of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects. Total over 100 FMC projects for all larger mines have been planned. These projects on one hand improve the loading efficiency, reduce loading time and on the other hand contribute in reducing emission and pollution.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate pivotal projects of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Odisha on 3rd February 2024. Among these is the Bhubaneswari Phase-I, a First Mile Connectivity (FMC) project in Talcher Coalfields, Angul district, built at a cost of Rs 335 crore will reduce rake loading time to approximately 50 minutes, introduce eco-friendly transportation, decrease greenhouse gas emissions, and reduce coal transportation costs.
Another important project is the Lajkura Rapid Loading System (RLS), constructed at an investment of about Rs. 375 crore. This system is designed to enhance coal quality and supply, achieving a loading time of around 50 minutes, embracing eco-friendly transportation, minimizing greenhouse gas emissions, and reducing overall coal transportation costs. These endeavors not only significantly alleviate environmental impact but also create valuable employment opportunities for the local youth.
In addition to these milestone projects, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate IB Valley Washery, built at a cost of over Rs. 550 crore in Jharsuguda district of Odisha. This project will mark a paradigm shift in coal processing for quality, signifying innovation and sustainability raising the bar for coal quality standards and aligning with India's vision for cleaner and more efficient energy solutions.
Furthermore, the Prime Minister will dedicate a 50 km long second track of the Jharsuguda-Barpali-Sardega rail line Phase-1 to the nation, built by Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL)with an investment of Rs. 878 crore. This expansion is poised to significantly enhance rail infrastructure, facilitating seamless transportation and ensuring efficient coal supply chains.
With a combined investment of approximately Rs. 2145 crore, these endeavors underscore the government's commitment to strengthening coal infrastructure for a consistent and efficient energy supply. These projects are expected to bring significant benefits to the coal industry in Odisha and contribute to the country's energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड की अनेक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
2145 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ चार अलग-अलग परियोजनाएं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और कोयले की तेज ढुलाई पर केन्द्रित
02 FEB 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने और दक्षता बढ़ाकर लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम करने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयले की कुशल निकासी को और बढ़ाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि की है। कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में रेलवे नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सीआईएल, इरकॉन और ओडिशा सरकार ने "महानदी कोल रेल लिमिटेड" के रूप में संयुक्त उद्यम गठित किया है। सीआईएल ने अतिरिक्त रेल लाइनें बिछाने, मौजूदा रेल लाइनों के दोहरीकरण, रेल-ओवर-रेल (आरओआर), वाई-कर्व्स आदि के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित किया है।
सभी सहायक कंपनियों में, सीआईएल ने फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के माध्यम से पिट-हेड से रेलवे लोडिंग पॉइंट तक मशीनीकृत कोयला परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है। सभी बड़ी खदानों के लिए कुल 100 से अधिक एफएमसी परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाई गई है। ये परियोजनाएँ एक ओर लोडिंग दक्षता में सुधार करती हैं, लोडिंग समय को कम करती हैं और दूसरी ओर उत्सर्जन और प्रदूषण को कम करने में योगदान देती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 3 फरवरी, 2024 को ओडिशा में महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनमें से एक भुवनेश्वरी चरण- I, तालचेर कोलफील्ड्स, अंगुल जिले में एक फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजना है। 335 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित यह परियोजना रेक लोडिंग का समय लगभग 50 मिनट तक कम कर देगी, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल ढुलाई शुरू कर देगी, इससे ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी और कोयले की ढुलाई लागत कम हो जाएगी।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना लगभग 375 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित लाजकुरा रैपिड लोडिंग सिस्टम (आरएलएस) है। इस प्रणाली को कोयले की गुणवत्ता और आपूर्ति बढ़ाने, लगभग 50 मिनट का लोडिंग समय प्राप्त करने, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल परिवहन को अपनाने, ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने और कोयले की समग्र ढुलाई लागत को कम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। ये प्रयास न केवल पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को काफी हद तक कम करते हैं बल्कि स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के मूल्यवान अवसर भी पैदा करते हैं।
इन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा जिले में 550 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित आईबी वैली वॉशरी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह परियोजना गुणवत्ता के लिए कोयला प्रसंस्करण में एक बुनियादी परिवर्तन, नवाचार और स्थिरता को दर्शाने, कोयला गुणवत्ता मानकों के लिए मानक बढ़ाने का प्रतीक होगी और स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल ऊर्जा समाधानों के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप होगी।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) द्वारा 878 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से निर्मित झारसुगुड़ा-बारपाली-सारडेगा रेल लाइन चरण -1 का 50 किलोमीटर लंबा दूसरा ट्रैक राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यह विस्तार रेल बुनियादी ढांचे को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने, निर्बाध परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान करने और कुशल कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार है।
लगभग 2145 करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त निवेश के साथ, ये प्रयास निरंतर और कुशल ऊर्जा आपूर्ति के लिए कोयला बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से ओडिशा में कोयला उद्योग को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ होने और देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।