Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister to Inaugurate Several Projects of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited under the Ministry of Coal
Four Different Projects with Investment of Rs.2145 crore Focus on Environ-friendly & Faster Coal Transportation
02 FEB 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the principles of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for providing multi-model connectivity and to reduce logistics cost by enhancing efficiency, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken large scale infrastructure augmentation to further step up efficient evacuation of coal. With an objective to augment railway network in coal producing areas, Joint Venture of CIL, IRCON and Government of Odisha have been formed as “Mahanadi Coal Rail Ltd”. CIL has funded critical rail infrastructure projects for laying of additional rail lines, doubling of existing rail lines, construction of Rail-over-Rail (ROR), Y-curves etc.
Across subsidiaries, CIL has planned to set up mechanized coal transportation infrastructure from pit-head to railway loading point by construction of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects. Total over 100 FMC projects for all larger mines have been planned. These projects on one hand improve the loading efficiency, reduce loading time and on the other hand contribute in reducing emission and pollution.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate pivotal projects of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Odisha on 3rd February 2024. Among these is the Bhubaneswari Phase-I, a First Mile Connectivity (FMC) project in Talcher Coalfields, Angul district, built at a cost of Rs 335 crore will reduce rake loading time to approximately 50 minutes, introduce eco-friendly transportation, decrease greenhouse gas emissions, and reduce coal transportation costs.
Another important project is the Lajkura Rapid Loading System (RLS), constructed at an investment of about Rs. 375 crore. This system is designed to enhance coal quality and supply, achieving a loading time of around 50 minutes, embracing eco-friendly transportation, minimizing greenhouse gas emissions, and reducing overall coal transportation costs. These endeavors not only significantly alleviate environmental impact but also create valuable employment opportunities for the local youth.
In addition to these milestone projects, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate IB Valley Washery, built at a cost of over Rs. 550 crore in Jharsuguda district of Odisha. This project will mark a paradigm shift in coal processing for quality, signifying innovation and sustainability raising the bar for coal quality standards and aligning with India's vision for cleaner and more efficient energy solutions.
Furthermore, the Prime Minister will dedicate a 50 km long second track of the Jharsuguda-Barpali-Sardega rail line Phase-1 to the nation, built by Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL)with an investment of Rs. 878 crore. This expansion is poised to significantly enhance rail infrastructure, facilitating seamless transportation and ensuring efficient coal supply chains.
With a combined investment of approximately Rs. 2145 crore, these endeavors underscore the government's commitment to strengthening coal infrastructure for a consistent and efficient energy supply. These projects are expected to bring significant benefits to the coal industry in Odisha and contribute to the country's energy security.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم وزارت کوئلہ کے تحت مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کے کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
2145 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ چار مختلف پروجیکٹ ماحول دوست اور کوئلے کی تیز نقل و حمل پر مرکوز
02 FEB 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے اور کارگردگی کو بڑھا کر لاجسٹکس لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے اصولوں کے مطابق، وزارت کوئلہ نے کوئلے کے موثر انخلاء کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے سی آئی ایل، ارکون اور حکومت اوڈیشہ کی مشترکہ کمپنی "مہاندی کول ریل لمیٹڈ" کے طور پر تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ سی آئی ایل نے اضافی ریل لائنیں بچھانے، موجودہ ریل لائنوں کو دوگنا کرنے، ریل اوور ریل (آر او آر) ، وائی -کروس وغیرہ کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ریل انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔
تمام ذیلی اداروں میں، سی آئی ایل نے فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کے ذریعہ پٹ ہیڈ سے ریلوے لوڈنگ پوائنٹ تک میکانائزڈ کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ تمام بڑی کانوں کے لیے کل 100 سے زیادہ ایف ایم سی منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ منصوبے ایک طرف لوڈنگ کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، لوڈنگ کے وقت کو کم کرتے ہیں اور دوسری طرف اخراج اور آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 فروری 2024 کو اوڈیشہ میں مہانڈی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ(ایم سی ایل) کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ان میں بھونیشوری مرحلہ -I، تالچر کول فیلڈز، انگول ضلع میں ایک فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی(ایف ایم سی) پروجیکٹ ہے۔ 335 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے اس پروجیکٹ سے ریک لوڈنگ کے وقت کو تقریباً 50 منٹ تک کم کیا جائے گا، ماحول دوست نقل و حمل متعارف کرایا جائے گا، گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی، اور کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی۔
تقریباً 375 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے تعمیر کیا گیا ایک اور اہم منصوبہ، لاجکورا ریپڈ لوڈنگ سسٹم (آر ایل ایس) ہے ۔ یہ نظام کوئلے کے معیار اور سپلائی کو بڑھانے، تقریباً 50 منٹ کے لوڈنگ کا وقت حاصل کرنے، ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کو اپنانے، گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے، اور کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے مجموعی اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں نہ صرف ماحولیاتی اثرات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتی ہیں بلکہ مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے قیمتی مواقع بھی پیدا کرتی ہیں۔
ان اہم پروجیکٹوں کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم اوڈیشہ کے جھارسوگوڑا ضلع میں 550 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے آئی بی ویلی واشری کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ معیار کے لیے کوئلے کی پروسیسنگ میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی، جدت اور پائیداری ، کوئلے کے معیارات میں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرے گا جو اور صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ موثر توانائی کے حل کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہوگا ۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم مہانڈی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل) کے ذریعہ 878 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے بنایا گیا جھارسوگوڈا-برپالی-سردیگا ریل لائن کے مرحلہ -1 کے 50 کلومیٹر طویل دوسرے ٹریک کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے ۔ یہ توسیع ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حمل کی سہولت اور کوئلے کی موثر سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
تقریباً 2145 کروڑ روپے کی مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ، یہ کوششیں مستقل اور موثر توانائی کی فراہمی کے لیے کوئلے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں سے اوڈیشہ میں کوئلے کی صنعت کو اہم فوائد حاصل ہونے اور ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت میں تعاون کی امید ہے۔