சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பட்டியலின வகுப்பினருக்கான கடன் மேம்பாட்டு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம்
02 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் சமூகத்துறை முன்முயற்சிகள் கீழ் 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் "பட்டியல் த்தவருக்கான கடன் மேம்பாட்டு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம்" அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டம் ரூ.200 கோடி ஆரம்பகட்ட நிதியுடன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பட்டியலின வகுப்பினருக்கான தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும் கடன் வழங்கும் வங்கிகளின் (எம்.எல்.ஐ) நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடன் மேம்பாட்டு உத்தரவாதம் அளிப்பதன் மூலம் பட்டியலின வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில் முனைவோரை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். ஐஎப்சிஐ நிறுவனம், பட்டியலினத் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்க ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் எம்.எல்.ஐ.க்களுக்கு உத்தரவாதம் வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகமையாக உள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தனிநபர்கள், தனி உரிமையாளர் நிறுவனங்கள், பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள், கூட்டாண்மை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பட்டியல் இனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சங்கங்களுக்கு எம்எல்ஐ-கள் மூலம் காலவரம்புக் கடன் / கூட்டு காலவரம்புக் கடன் / செயல்பாட்டு மூலதன வசதியையும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பெறலாம்.
உத்தரவாத காலம்
அதிகபட்சம் 7 ஆண்டுகள் அல்லது திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் காலம் எது முந்தையதோ அது. இருப்பினும், ஆரம்பத்தில் கடனுக்கு 1 வருடத்திற்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்படும். வருடாந்திர இடைவெளியில் புதுப்பிக்கப்படும்.
கடன் வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் / வங்கிகள்
பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி, மும்பை
பேங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடா, மும்பை
யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா, மும்பை
பேங்க் ஆஃப் மஹாராஷ்டிரா, புனே
ஐடிபிஐ வங்கி, மும்பை
பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கி, புதுதில்லி
பாங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா, மும்பை
இந்தியன் வங்கி, சென்னை
சென்ட்ரல் பாங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா, மும்பை
கனரா வங்கி, பெங்களூரு
பஞ்சாப் & சிந்து வங்கி, புது தில்லி
யூகோ வங்கி, கொல்கத்தா
இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கி, சென்னை
கர்நாடகா வங்கி, மங்களூர்
தனலக்ஷ்மி வங்கி, திருச்சூர்
பல்லவன் கிராம வங்கி, சேலம் (இப்போது தமிழ்நாடு கிராம வங்கி)
சர்வ ஹர்யா கிராமின் வங்கி, ரோஹ்தக், ஹரியானா
சாதனைகள்
31.1.2024 நிலவரப்படி, ஒட்டுமொத்த அடிப்படையில், ஆதிதிராவிடர் தொழில்முனைவோர்களால் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்ட 66 நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.72 கோடி வங்கிக் கடனாக 2024-19 நிதியாண்டில் உத்தரவாத காப்பீடு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியா முழுவதும் ரூ. 109 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 4049 நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் நேரடி ஊழியர்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள், விநியோகிப்போர், விற்பனையாளர்கள், பிற ஆதரவு சேவைகள் போன்றவை அடங்கும்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes
02 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
“Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes” (CEGSSC) was announced in the Union Budget of 2014-15 under the social sector initiatives of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India (GoI). The CEGSSC scheme was started with initial corpus of Rs. 200 crores.
The objective of the Scheme is to promote entrepreneurship amongst the Scheduled Castes entrepreneurs by providing Credit Enhancement Guarantee to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) who shall be providing financial assistance to SC entrepreneurs. IFCI Ltd is the Nodal Agency for implementation of the Scheme for issuing the guarantee to the MLIs, who are encouraged to finance Scheduled Caste entrepreneurs. Under the Scheme, Individuals, Sole Proprietorship, Registered companies, Partnerships & Societies belonging to Scheduled Castes can avail the benefit of the scheme through MLIs for availing Term Loan/Composite Term Loan/ Working Capital facility.
Salient Features of the scheme
• Entities promoted by SC entrepreneurs can avail loans from banks/MLIs starting from Rs.15 lakhs to more than Rs.5 crore.
• Banks/MLIs can avail guarantee under CEGSSC scheme upto a maximum of Rs.5 crore.
• For loans availed from Rs.15 lakhs to Rs. 1 crore, 100% guarantee cover shall be available to Banks/MLIs.
• For loans availed from Rs.1 crore to Rs. 2 crore, 80% guarantee cover shall be available to Banks/MLIs.
• For loans availed from Rs.2 crore to Rs. 5 crore, 70% guarantee cover shall be available to Banks/MLIs.
• For loans availed above Rs. 5 crore, 60% guarantee cover shall be available to Banks/MLIs, upto maximum guarantee cover of Rs. 5 crore.
• SC entrepreneurs or entities promoted by them have to approach a branch of MLIs/Banks in their area for availing loans. In turn, MLIs/Banks can avail the guarantee under CEGSSC scheme.
Eligibility to avail the benefit of guarantee cover
• Registered Companies, Societies
• Registered Partnerships Firms
• Sole Proprietorship firms
• Individual SC Entrepreneurs
• Companies/Societies/firms must have more than 51% shareholding by Scheduled Caste entrepreneurs/promoters/members with management control with minimum 6 months existence.
• Guarantees is issued to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for financial assistance extended viz. Term Loan or Composite Term Loan / Working Capital Facility.
• The Loans shall be covered by Assets created from Loan, and pledge of promoters’ shareholdings in the assisted company/firm/society.
• No collateral security is required for availing loans from Banks under the scheme.
Guarantee period
Maximum 7 years or repayment period whichever is earlier. However, initially the loan shall be guaranteed for 1 year and renewed at yearly intervals.
FeesPayable for guarantee cover
• An annual renewal fee shall be payable by Banks/MLIs ranging between 0.20% p.a. 0.75% p.a. depending upon loan amount and at time of renewal.
• For SC women and SC divyang entrepreneurs, the fees ranges from 0.10% p.a. 0.50% p.a. depending upon loan amount and at time of renewal.
Member Lending Institutions (MLIs)/ Banks
• State Bank of India, Mumbai
• Bank of Baroda, Mumbai
• Union Bank of India, Mumbai
• Bank of Maharashtra, Pune
• IDBI Bank, Mumbai
• Punjab National Bank, New Delhi
• Bank of India, Mumbai
• Indian Bank, Chennai
• Central Bank of India, Mumbai
• Canara Bank, Bengaluru
• Punjab & Sind Bank, New Delhi
• UCO Bank, Kolkatta
• Indian Overseas Bank, Chennai
• Karnataka Bank, Mangalore
• Dhanlaxmi Bank, Thrissur
• Pallavan Grama Bank, Salem (now Tamil nadu Grama Bank)
• Sarva Harya Gramin Bank, Rohtak, Haryana
Achievements
As on 31.1.2024, on cumulative basis, 66 entities promoted by SC entrepreneurs have been sanctioned guarantee cover of approx. Rs.72 crore against bank loan of approx. Rs. 109 crore across India. Through CEGSSC, approx. 4049 number of direct and indirect employments have been generated which includes direct employees, workers, suppliers, vendors, other support services etc.