Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes
02 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
“Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes” (CEGSSC) was announced in the Union Budget of 2014-15 under the social sector initiatives of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India (GoI). The CEGSSC scheme was started with initial corpus of Rs. 200 crores.
The objective of the Scheme is to promote entrepreneurship amongst the Scheduled Castes entrepreneurs by providing Credit Enhancement Guarantee to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) who shall be providing financial assistance to SC entrepreneurs. IFCI Ltd is the Nodal Agency for implementation of the Scheme for issuing the guarantee to the MLIs, who are encouraged to finance Scheduled Caste entrepreneurs. Under the Scheme, Individuals, Sole Proprietorship, Registered companies, Partnerships & Societies belonging to Scheduled Castes can avail the benefit of the scheme through MLIs for availing Term Loan/Composite Term Loan/ Working Capital facility.
Salient Features of the scheme
• Entities promoted by SC entrepreneurs can avail loans from banks/MLIs starting from Rs.15 lakhs to more than Rs.5 crore.
• Banks/MLIs can avail guarantee under CEGSSC scheme upto a maximum of Rs.5 crore.
• For loans availed from Rs.15 lakhs to Rs. 1 crore, 100% guarantee cover shall be available to Banks/MLIs.
• For loans availed from Rs.1 crore to Rs. 2 crore, 80% guarantee cover shall be available to Banks/MLIs.
• For loans availed from Rs.2 crore to Rs. 5 crore, 70% guarantee cover shall be available to Banks/MLIs.
• For loans availed above Rs. 5 crore, 60% guarantee cover shall be available to Banks/MLIs, upto maximum guarantee cover of Rs. 5 crore.
• SC entrepreneurs or entities promoted by them have to approach a branch of MLIs/Banks in their area for availing loans. In turn, MLIs/Banks can avail the guarantee under CEGSSC scheme.
Eligibility to avail the benefit of guarantee cover
• Registered Companies, Societies
• Registered Partnerships Firms
• Sole Proprietorship firms
• Individual SC Entrepreneurs
• Companies/Societies/firms must have more than 51% shareholding by Scheduled Caste entrepreneurs/promoters/members with management control with minimum 6 months existence.
• Guarantees is issued to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for financial assistance extended viz. Term Loan or Composite Term Loan / Working Capital Facility.
• The Loans shall be covered by Assets created from Loan, and pledge of promoters’ shareholdings in the assisted company/firm/society.
• No collateral security is required for availing loans from Banks under the scheme.
Guarantee period
Maximum 7 years or repayment period whichever is earlier. However, initially the loan shall be guaranteed for 1 year and renewed at yearly intervals.
FeesPayable for guarantee cover
• An annual renewal fee shall be payable by Banks/MLIs ranging between 0.20% p.a. 0.75% p.a. depending upon loan amount and at time of renewal.
• For SC women and SC divyang entrepreneurs, the fees ranges from 0.10% p.a. 0.50% p.a. depending upon loan amount and at time of renewal.
Member Lending Institutions (MLIs)/ Banks
• State Bank of India, Mumbai
• Bank of Baroda, Mumbai
• Union Bank of India, Mumbai
• Bank of Maharashtra, Pune
• IDBI Bank, Mumbai
• Punjab National Bank, New Delhi
• Bank of India, Mumbai
• Indian Bank, Chennai
• Central Bank of India, Mumbai
• Canara Bank, Bengaluru
• Punjab & Sind Bank, New Delhi
• UCO Bank, Kolkatta
• Indian Overseas Bank, Chennai
• Karnataka Bank, Mangalore
• Dhanlaxmi Bank, Thrissur
• Pallavan Grama Bank, Salem (now Tamil nadu Grama Bank)
• Sarva Harya Gramin Bank, Rohtak, Haryana
Achievements
As on 31.1.2024, on cumulative basis, 66 entities promoted by SC entrepreneurs have been sanctioned guarantee cover of approx. Rs.72 crore against bank loan of approx. Rs. 109 crore across India. Through CEGSSC, approx. 4049 number of direct and indirect employments have been generated which includes direct employees, workers, suppliers, vendors, other support services etc.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ بڑھانے کی گارنٹی اسکیم
02 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے ای)، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) کے سماجی شعبے کے اقدامات کے تحت 2014-15 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں "شیڈولڈ کاسٹس کے لیے کریڈٹ بڑھانے کی گارنٹی اسکیم" (سی ای جی ایس ایس سی) کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ سی ای جی ایس ایس سی اسکیم 200 کروڑ روپے کے ابتدائی کارپس کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد درج فہرست ذاتوں کے کاروباریوں کے درمیان کاروبار کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں (ایم ایل آئیز) کو کریڈٹ بڑھانے کی گارنٹی فراہم کی جائے جو ایس سی کاروباریوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ آئی ایف سی آئی لمیٹڈ ایم ایل آئیز کو گارنٹی جاری کرنے کے لیے اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، جن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ درج فہرست ذات کے کاروباریوں کو مالی اعانت فراہم کریں۔ اسکیم کے تحت، انفرادی، واحد ملکیت، رجسٹرڈ کمپنیاں، شراکت داری اور درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی سوسائٹیاں ٹرم لون/کمپوزٹ ٹرم لون/ ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی سہولت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایم ال آئیز کے ذریعے اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔
اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات
ایس سی انٹرپرینیورز کے ذریعے ترقی یافتہ ادارے بینکوں/ایم ایل آئیز سے 15 لاکھ روپے سے لے کر 5 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرض حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
بینک/ایم ایل آئی سی، ای جی ایس ایس سی اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 کروڑ روپے تک کی گارنٹی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
15 لاکھ سے لے کرایک کروڑ روپے تک کے قرضوں کے لیے۔ ، 100فیصد گارنٹی کور بینکوں/ایم ایل آئی کو دستیاب ہوگا۔
ایک کروڑ سے لے کردو کروڑروپے تک حاصل کیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے 80فیصد گارنٹی کور بینکوں/ایم ایل آئی کو دستیاب ہوگا۔
2 کروڑ سے روپے سے لے کرپانچ کروڑروپے تک حاصل کیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے 70فیصد گارنٹی کور بینکوں/ایم ایل آئی کو دستیاب ہوگا۔
پانچ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ حاصل کیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے60فیصد گارنٹی کور بینکوں/ایم ایل آئی کو دستیاب ہوگا، زیادہ سے زیادہ گارنٹی کورپانچ کروڑروپے ہے۔
ایس سی کے کاروباری افراد یا ان کے ذریعہ پروموٹیڈ اداروں کو قرض حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے علاقے میں ایم ایل آئیز /بینکوں کی شاخ سے رجوع کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ بدلے میں، ایم ایل آئیز/بینک سی ای جی ایس ایس سی اسکیم کے تحت گارنٹی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
گارنٹی کور کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کی اہلیت
رجسٹرڈ کمپنیاں، سوسائٹیز
رجسٹرڈ پارٹنرشپ فرمز
واحد ملکیتی فرمیں
انفرادی ایس سی کاروباری افراد
کمپنیوں/سوسائٹیوں/فرموں کے پاس شیڈولڈ کاسٹ کے کاروباریوں/پروموٹرز/ممبران کے پاس 51فیصد سے زیادہ شیئر ہولڈنگ ہونی چاہیے جن کے پاس انتظامی کنٹرول کم از کم 6 ماہ ہو۔
ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں (ایم ایل آئیز) کو مالی امداد میں توسیع کے لیے ضمانتیں جاری کی جاتی ہیں یعنی ٹرم لون یا کمپوزٹ ٹرم لون / ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی سہولت۔
قرضوں کا احاطہ قرض سے بنائے گئے اثاثوں کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، اور معاون کمپنی/فرم/سوسائٹی میں پروموٹرز کے شیئر ہولڈنگ کا عہد کیا جائے گا۔
اسکیم کے تحت بینکوں سے قرض حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئی ضمانتی سیکیورٹی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
گارنٹی کی مدت
زیادہ سے زیادہ 7 سال یا ادائیگی کی مدت جو بھی پہلے ہو۔ تاہم، ابتدائی طور پر قرض کی ضمانت 1 سال کے لیے دی جائے گی اور سالانہ وقفوں پر اس کی تجدید کی جائے گی۔
گارنٹی کور کے لیے قابل ادائیگی فیس
سالانہ تجدید کی فیس بینکوں/ایم ایل آئیز کے ذریعہ 0.20فیصد سالانہ کے درمیان ادا کی جائے گی۔ 0.75فیصد سالانہ قرض کی رقم اور تجدید کے وقت پر منحصر ہے۔
ایس سی خواتین اور ایس سی دویانگ کاروباریوں کے لیے، فیس 0.10فیصدسالانہ سے لے کر 0.50فیصد سالانہ تک ہوتی ہے۔ یہ قرض کی رقم اور تجدید کے وقت پر منحصر ہے۔
ممبر قرض دینے والے ادارے (ایم ایل آئیز)/بینک
اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی
بینک آف بڑودہ، ممبئی
یونین بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی
بینک آف مہاراشٹر، پونے
آئی ڈی بی آئی بینک، ممبئی
پنجاب نیشنل بینک، نئی دہلی
بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی
انڈین بینک، چنئی
سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی
کینرا بینک، بنگلورو
پنجاب اینڈ سندھ بینک، نئی دہلی
یو سی او بینک، کولکتہ
انڈین اوورسیز بینک، چنئی
کرناٹک بینک، منگلور
دھن لکشمی بینک، تھریسور
پلاون گراما بینک، سیلم (اب تمل ناڈو گراما بینک)
سرو ہاریہ گرامین بینک، روہتک، ہریانہ
کامیابیاں
31.1.2024 تک، مجموعی بنیادوں پر، ایس سی کاروباریوں کے ذریعے پروموٹیڈ 66 اداروں کوملک بھر میں تقریباََ 109کروڑروپے کے مقابل تقریباً 72 کروڑروپے گارنٹی کور منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ سی ای جی ایس ایس سی کے ذریعے، تقریبا بلاواسطہ اور بالواسطہ 4049 روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے جس میں براہ راست ملازمین، کارکنان، سپلائرز، وینڈرز، دیگر معاون خدمات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔