Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia emphasizes on aligning with global international travel norms to ensure faster travel
► Exploring airport design changes and technologies to make immigration and security check processes quicker at airports
► Above steps key in our vision for creation of international aviation hubs in India: Shri Scindia
02 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired an advisory committee group meeting with airport operators, CISF and Bureau of Immigration officials today to discuss possible changes in airport interior design, as well as new technologies to expedite immigration and security check processes for international travelers. This is being seen as a major step in building international aviation hubs in India.
The meeting delved into solutions derived from studying international airport models such as those of Singapore and Canada. Key highlights of the discussions include:
Cross-Utilization of XBIS Machines: Exploring the possibility of cross-utilizing domestic and international XBIS machines at Delhi airport to ensure greater availability of machines, and hence, lesser wait time.
Deployment of New Technologies: proof of concept trials for use of e-gates and e-biometrics for immigration are already underway. These are set to redefine the standards of efficiency and security in air travel.
Increasing Manpower: a thorough analysis has been undertaken with regard to manpower requirement of CISF and Immigration officers. This analysis takes into account the planned expansion of existing, as well as new airports to come across the country, including those in Jewar, Navi Mumbai, and others.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on his X handle shared, “We are currently discussing the design models to speed up immigration & security for international travelers. New technologies such as e-biometrics are also on the anvil and are currently being tested. These will be key in our vision for international aviation hubs in India.
He also emphasized the government's commitment for embracing innovation and leveraging technology to transform India's civil aviation landscape. He reiterated the ministry's dedication for positioning India as a global leader in air travel and industry’s common goal to create multiple aviation hubs in the country.
Stakeholders from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Bureau of Immigration (BOI), Central Industrial Security Force(CISF), Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) and Airports Authority of India were present in the meeting.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விரைவான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்ய உலகளாவிய சர்வதேசப் பயண விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா வலியுறுத்தினார்
02 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
விமான நிலைய உட்புற வடிவமைப்பில் சாத்தியமான மாற்றங்கள், சர்வதேசப் பயணிகளுக்கான குடியேற்றம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சோதனை செயல்முறைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க விமான நிலைய ஆபரேட்டர்கள், சிஐஎஸ்எஃப் மற்றும் குடிபெயர்வு அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா சிந்தியா இன்று ஆலோசனைக் குழு கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மையங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் இது ஒரு முக்கியப் படியாகப் பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சிங்கப்பூர், கனடா போன்ற அனைத்துலக விமான நிலைய மாதிரிகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதன் மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட தீர்வுகள் குறித்து இக் கூட்டம் ஆய்வு செய்தது.
மத்திய தொழில் பாதுகாப்புப் படை மற்றும் குடிபெயர்வு அதிகாரிகளின் மனிதவளத் தேவை குறித்து முழுமையான பகுப்பாய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பகுப்பாய்வு தற்போதுள்ள திட்டமிட்ட விரிவாக்கத்தையும், ஜேவர், நவி மும்பை மற்றும் பிற விமான நிலையங்கள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் வரவிருக்கும் புதிய விமான நிலையங்களையும் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக்கொண்டது.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா சிந்தியா தனது எக்ஸ் பதிவில் "சர்வதேச பயணிகளுக்கான குடியமர்வு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வடிவமைப்பு மாதிரிகள் குறித்து நாங்கள் தற்போது விவாதித்து வருகிறோம். மின்னணு முறையிலான புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களும் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மையங்களுக்கான எங்கள் பார்வையில் இவை முக்கியமாக இருக்கும்” என்று பதிவிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவின் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து நிலையை மாற்றியமைக்கப் புதுமைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்குமான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். விமானப் பயணத்தில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய அளவில் முதன்மை இடத்துக்கு நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் நாட்டில் பல விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மையங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தொழில்துறையின் பொதுவான இலக்கை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், குடிபெயர்வுப் பணியகம், மத்திய தொழில்துறை பாதுகாப்புப் படை, இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.