Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia emphasizes on aligning with global international travel norms to ensure faster travel
► Exploring airport design changes and technologies to make immigration and security check processes quicker at airports
► Above steps key in our vision for creation of international aviation hubs in India: Shri Scindia
02 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired an advisory committee group meeting with airport operators, CISF and Bureau of Immigration officials today to discuss possible changes in airport interior design, as well as new technologies to expedite immigration and security check processes for international travelers. This is being seen as a major step in building international aviation hubs in India.
The meeting delved into solutions derived from studying international airport models such as those of Singapore and Canada. Key highlights of the discussions include:
Cross-Utilization of XBIS Machines: Exploring the possibility of cross-utilizing domestic and international XBIS machines at Delhi airport to ensure greater availability of machines, and hence, lesser wait time.
Deployment of New Technologies: proof of concept trials for use of e-gates and e-biometrics for immigration are already underway. These are set to redefine the standards of efficiency and security in air travel.
Increasing Manpower: a thorough analysis has been undertaken with regard to manpower requirement of CISF and Immigration officers. This analysis takes into account the planned expansion of existing, as well as new airports to come across the country, including those in Jewar, Navi Mumbai, and others.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on his X handle shared, “We are currently discussing the design models to speed up immigration & security for international travelers. New technologies such as e-biometrics are also on the anvil and are currently being tested. These will be key in our vision for international aviation hubs in India.
He also emphasized the government's commitment for embracing innovation and leveraging technology to transform India's civil aviation landscape. He reiterated the ministry's dedication for positioning India as a global leader in air travel and industry’s common goal to create multiple aviation hubs in the country.
Stakeholders from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Bureau of Immigration (BOI), Central Industrial Security Force(CISF), Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) and Airports Authority of India were present in the meeting.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने तेज हवाई यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा मानदंडों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने पर जोर दिया
► हवाई अड्डों पर आव्रजन और सुरक्षा जांच प्रक्रियाओं को तेज़ करने के लिए हवाईअड्डे के डिज़ाइन में बदलाव और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर जोर
► भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानन केंद्र बनाने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण में किए जा रहे उपाय महत्वपूर्ण हैं : श्री सिंधिया
02 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज हवाई अड्डा संचालकों, सीआईएसएफ और आव्रजन कार्यालय के अधिकारियों के साथ सलाहकार समिति समूह की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें हवाईअड्डे के इंटीरियर डिजाइन में संभावित बदलावों के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए आव्रजन और सुरक्षा जांच प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाने की नई तकनीकों पर चर्चा की गई। इसे भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानन केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
इस बैठक में सिंगापुर और कनाडा जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों के मॉडल के अध्ययन से प्राप्त समाधानों पर चर्चा हुई। चर्चा के मुख्य अंशों में शामिल हैं:
एक्सबीआईएस मशीनों का उपयोग : मशीनों की अधिक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और प्रतीक्षा समय में कमी लाने के लिए दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे पर घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एक्सबीआईएस मशीनों के बेहतर इस्तेमाल की संभावना तलाशना।
नई तकनीकों की तैनती : आव्रजन के लिए ई-गेट्स और ई-बायोमेट्रिक्स के उपयोग के लिए प्रूफ ऑफ कंसेप्ट परीक्षण पहले से ही चल रहा है। इन्हें हवाई यात्रा में दक्षता और सुरक्षा के मानकों को फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
श्रमशक्ति में वृद्धि: सीआईएसएफ और आव्रजन अधिकारियों की श्रमशक्ति की आवश्यकता के संबंध में गहन विश्लेषण किया गया है। इस विश्लेषण में मौजूदा हवाई अड्डों के साथ-साथ देश भर में बनने वाले नए हवाई अड्डों के नियोजित विस्तार को भी ध्यान में रखा गया है। इनमें जेवर, नवी मुंबई और अन्य हवाई अड्डे भी शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने अपने एक्स हैंडल पर साझा किया, “ हम वर्तमान में अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए आव्रजन और सुरक्षा में तेजी लाने के लिए डिज़ाइन मॉडल पर चर्चा कर रहे हैं। ई-बायोमेट्रिक्स जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियाँ भी विचाराधीन हैं और वर्तमान में उनका परीक्षण किया जा रहा है। ये भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानन केंद्र बनाने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए नवाचार को अपनाने और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत को हवाई यात्रा के क्षेत्र में दुनिया भर में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए मंत्रालय के समर्पण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में कई विमानन केंद्र बनाने का लक्ष्य है।
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए), विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए), नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए), आप्रवासन ब्यूरो (बीओआई), केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ), नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो (बीसीएएस) और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के हितधारक बैठक में उपस्थित थे।