Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
20th Webinar of the National Good Governance Webinar Series – 2023-24 held with the Theme- ‘Promoting Excellence in Sports and Wellness through Khelo India Scheme
Presentations made on initiatives taken by the Districts of Churu, Rajasthan and Bishnupur,
Manipur awarded the PM’s Award for the year 2021
Initiatives taken in District Churu presented by Shri Sidharth Sihag, the then District Collector, presently Joint Secretary to the Chief Minister of Rajasthan
Initiatives taken in District Bishnupur presented by Shri Lourembam Bikram District Collector, Bishnupur, Manipur
02 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has directed Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) to hold virtual conferences/ webinars with District Collectors and other officers in which past award winners of PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration be invited to present their experiences with the objective of greater dissemination and replication.
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s directions, the DARPG has conducted 20 National Good Governance Webinars, one Webinar every month, since April, 2022 to encourage dissemination and replication of the award-winning nominations under the Scheme of Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration. Each webinar is attended by about 1000 officials from Line Departments, State Governments, District Collectors State Administrative Training Institutes and Central Training Institutes.
The 20th Webinar of the National Good Governance Webinar Series – 2023-24 was held on 31st January, 2024 with the Theme- ‘Promoting Excellence in Sports and Wellness through Khelo India Scheme
Presentations were made on the following initiatives taken by the Districts of Churu, Rajasthan and Bishnupur, Manipur awarded the PM’s Award for the year 2021:
• Initiatives taken in District Churu under the Khelo India Scheme were presented by Shri Sidharth Sihag, the then District Collector, presently Joint Secretary to the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Rajasthan.
• Initiatives taken in District Bishnupur under the Khelo India Scheme were presented by Shri Lourembam Bikram, District Collector, Bishnupur, Manipur.
The Webinar was Chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and was attended by Joint Secretaries and senior officers of the Department. The Webinar was attended from 559 locations across the country with Administrative Reforms Departments of States and UTs, District Collectors, State and District Sports Officers, Officers of Central and State Administrative Training Institutes attending the Webinar.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन वेबिनार श्रृंखला-2023-24 का 20वां वेबिनार- 'खेलो इंडिया योजना के माध्यम से खेल और कल्याण में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना' के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया गया
वर्ष 2021 के प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित चुरू, राजस्थान और बिष्णुपुर, मणिपुर जिलों द्वारा की गई पहल पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं
तत्कालीन जिला कलेक्टर, वर्तमान में राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री सिद्धार्थ सिहाग द्वारा चुरू जिले में की गई पहल की प्रस्तुत दी गई
मणिपुर के बिष्णुपुर जिला कलेक्टर श्री लौरेम्बम बिक्रम द्वारा बिष्णुपुर जिले में की गई पहल की प्रस्तुत दी गई
02 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) को जिला कलेक्टरों और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ वर्चुअल सम्मेलन/वेबिनार आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया है, जिसमें लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के पूर्व पुरस्कार विजेताओं को अधिक प्रचार-प्रसार और अनुकरण के उद्देश्य से उनके अनुभव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुसरण में, डीएआरपीजी ने अप्रैल, 2022 से हर महीने एक वेबिनार करते हुए 20 राष्ट्रीय सुशासन वेबिनार आयोजित किए हैं, ताकि लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार की योजना के तहत पुरस्कार विजेता नामांकनों के प्रचार-प्रसार और अनुकरण को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। प्रत्येक वेबिनार में संबंधित विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, जिला कलेक्टरों, राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लगभग 1000 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन वेबिनार श्रृंखला- 2023-24 का 20वां वेबिनार 31 जनवरी, 2024 को आयोजित किया गया जिसका विषय 'खेलो इंडिया योजना के माध्यम से खेल और कल्याण में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना था और राजस्थान के चुरू और मणिपुर के बिष्णुपुर जिलों द्वारा की गई निम्नलिखित पहलों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिन्हें वर्ष 2021 के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गयाः
• खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत जिला चुरू में की गई पहल का प्रस्तुतीकरण तत्कालीन जिला कलेक्टर, वर्तमान में राजस्थान के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री सिद्धार्थ सिहाग द्वारा किया गया।
• खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत जिला बिष्णुपुर में की गई पहलों की प्रस्तुति मणिपुर के बिष्णुपुर जिला कलेक्टर श्री लौरेम्बम बिक्रम द्वारा दी गई।
वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की तथा इसमें विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। वेबिनार में देश भर के 559 स्थानों से राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनिक सुधार विभागों, जिला कलेक्टरों, राज्य और जिला खेल अधिकारियों, केंद्रीय और राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।