Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing and ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty between India and United Arab Emirates
01 FEB 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for signing and ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates.
The Treaty is expected to improve the confidence of the investors, especially large investors, resulting in an increase in Foreign Investments and Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) opportunities and this may have a positive impact on employment generation.
The approval is expected to increase investments in India and is likely to help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic manufacturing, reducing import dependence, increasing exports etc.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੰਧੀ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
01 FEB 2024 11:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੰਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਧੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੜੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ, ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ (ਓਡੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।