Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing and ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty between India and United Arab Emirates
01 FEB 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for signing and ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates.
The Treaty is expected to improve the confidence of the investors, especially large investors, resulting in an increase in Foreign Investments and Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) opportunities and this may have a positive impact on employment generation.
The approval is expected to increase investments in India and is likely to help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic manufacturing, reducing import dependence, increasing exports etc.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती दरम्यान द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक करारावर स्वाक्षरी आणि मान्यता देण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
01 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज भारत आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती दरम्यान द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास आणि मान्यता देण्यास मंजुरी दिली.
या करारामुळे गुंतवणूकदारांचा, विशेषत: मोठ्या गुंतवणुकदारांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे, परिणामी परदेशी गुंतवणूक आणि थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक संधींमध्ये वाढ होईल आणि याचा रोजगार निर्मितीवर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पडू शकेल.
या मंजुरीमुळे भारतातील गुंतवणूक वाढण्याची शक्यता असून देशांतर्गत निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल , निर्यात वाढेल आणि परिणामी आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात मदत होईल.