Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing and ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty between India and United Arab Emirates
01 FEB 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for signing and ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates.
The Treaty is expected to improve the confidence of the investors, especially large investors, resulting in an increase in Foreign Investments and Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) opportunities and this may have a positive impact on employment generation.
The approval is expected to increase investments in India and is likely to help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic manufacturing, reducing import dependence, increasing exports etc.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری معاہدے پر دستخط اور توثیق کو منظوری دی
01 FEB 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی حکومت کے درمیان دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے پر دستخط اور توثیق کے لیے اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس معاہدے سے سرمایہ کاروں، خاص طور پر بڑے سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں بہتری آئے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری اور سمندر پار براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (او ڈی آئی) کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوسکتے ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ اس معاہدے سے بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوگا اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ، درآمدی انحصار میں کمی، برآمدات میں اضافہ وغیرہ کے ذریعہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔