Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing and ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty between India and United Arab Emirates
01 FEB 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for signing and ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates.
The Treaty is expected to improve the confidence of the investors, especially large investors, resulting in an increase in Foreign Investments and Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) opportunities and this may have a positive impact on employment generation.
The approval is expected to increase investments in India and is likely to help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic manufacturing, reducing import dependence, increasing exports etc.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
01 FEB 2024 11:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহির মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হলে লগ্নিকারী, বিশেষত বড় মাপের বিনিয়োগকারীদের মধ্যে আস্থা বাড়বে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। ফলশ্রুতি হিসেবে ভারতে বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ এবং প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি লগ্নির সুযোগ বাড়বে, যা কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে।
অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ, আমদানি নির্ভরতা হ্রাস, রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে এই অনুমোদন সহায়ক হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।