Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE hosts ‘India - Germany Dialogue on Avenues for Future Collaboration’
31 JAN 2024 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) hosted a dialogue with the delegation from Germany visiting India, led by the State Secretary, German Federal Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (BMAS), Ms. Leonie Gebers. The objective of the dialogue was to extend further cooperation between the two countries in the areas of skill development and pave pathways for the mobility of skilled workforce from India to Germany.
Led by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, the Indian delegation constituted of Ms. Trishaljit Sethi, Additional Secretary, Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT); Ms. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, Officiating CEO, NSDC; and Ms. Vinita Aggarwal, Executive Member, NCVET, among other officials. The State Secretary was accompanied by Ms. Viktoria Holm, Personal Assistant to State Secretary Leonie Gebers, BMAS; Ms. Gunilla Fincke, Director-General, Skills, Vocational Training and Securing a Skilled Labour Force, BMAS; Ms. Katrin Holländer, Head of Unit, Law on Employment of Foreign Workers, BMAS; Ms. Vanessa Margarete Elisabeth Ahuja, Executive Director of Benefits and International Affairs, Federal Employment Agency (BA); Mr. Steffen Sottung, Managing Director International Affairs, BA; and Mr. Stefan Baraniak, Head of Office of Executive Director of Benefits and International Affairs, BA.
The dialogue centered the discussion on harnessing India's skilled workforce to address workforce shortages in Germany. It also made way for valuable insights on the new immigration law adopted by German Bundestag in June, last year and that which is planned to be in force this year. This new immigration law lays three clear pathways: a path laid by qualifications, a path laid by experience, and a path laid by the potential of the workforce. The pathways are formalised through the EU Blue Card, Experience Card, and Opportunity Card respectively.
Commending the efforts of BMAS in the formulation of the new migration law, the Indian delegation put forward suggestions that would further enhance the mechanism of mobility of skilled Indian workforce to Germany through mapping of sectors with high employment or apprenticeship potential, mutual recognition of qualifications, formulation of a Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) or an implementation framework for Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement (MMPA), establishment of a Skill India International centre that would singularly focus on workforce requirement for Germany, collaborative projects for women in new age job roles and mentorship support for entrepreneurs, amongst others.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari highlighted the significance of the India-Germany partnership, which is marked by mutual respect and strong cultural ties that have evolved into a vibrant strategic partnership with flourishing collaborations in areas ranging from renewable energy to education and vocational training. He pointed out how they are actively preparing Indian candidates for global mobility and Germany is a country of focus for the Ministry. He also said that this dialogue with the German delegation will pave new pathways and strengthen the partnership.
Both countries have been working closely through Indo-German Joint Working Group Meetings and today’s dialogue lays a strong foundation and action points for future engagements, leading to fruitful outcomes.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने 'भविष्य में सहयोग के अवसरों पर भारत-जर्मनी संवाद' की मेजबानी की
31 JAN 2024 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने जर्मनी के श्रम एवं सामाजिक कार्य मंत्रालय (बीएमएएस) की राज्य सचिव सुश्री लियोनी गेबर्स के नेतृत्व भारत के दौरे पर आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ संवाद की मेजबानी की। इस संवाद का उद्देश्य कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को और व्‍यापक बनाना तथा भारत के कुशल कार्यबल की जर्मनी में कार्य करने के संबंध में मार्ग प्रशस्त करना था।
एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सुश्री त्रिशालजीत सेठी, अपर सचिव, महानिदेशक, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी); सुश्री सोनल मिश्रा, संयुक्त सचिव, एमएसडीई; श्री वेद मणि तिवारी, कार्यवाहक सीईओ, एनएसडीसी; और सुश्री विनीता अग्रवाल, कार्यकारी सदस्य, एनसीवीईटी और अन्य अधिकारी शामिल थे। जर्मनी के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सुश्री लियोनी गेबर्स की निजी सहायक सुश्री विक्टोरिया होल्म, सुश्री गुनिला फिनके, महानिदेशक, कौशल, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और एक कुशल श्रम बल की सुरक्षा, बीएमएएस; सुश्री कैटरीन हॉलैंडर, इकाई प्रमुख, विदेशी श्रमिकों के रोजगार पर कानून, बीएमएएस; सुश्री वैनेसा मार्गरेट एलिज़ाबेथ आहूजा, लाभ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों की कार्यकारी निदेशक, संघीय रोजगार एजेंसी (बीए); श्री स्टीफ़न सॉटुंग, प्रबंध निदेशक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामले, बीए; और श्री स्टीफ़न बरानियाक, लाभ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के कार्यकारी निदेशक के कार्यालय के प्रमुख, बी.ए.शामिल थे।
यह संवाद जर्मनी में कार्यबल की कमी को दूर करने के लिए भारत के कुशल कार्यबल के उपयोग पर केंद्रित था। इस संवाद ने पिछले साल जून में जर्मन बुंडेस्टाग द्वारा स्‍वीकृत किए गए नए आव्रजन कानून के बारे में भी महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी पाने में भी सहायता की, जिसको इस साल लागू करने की योजना है। यह नया आव्रजन कानून तीन स्पष्ट मार्गों: योग्यता द्वारा निर्धारित मार्ग, अनुभव द्वारा निर्धारित मार्ग, और कार्यबल की क्षमता द्वारा निर्धारित मार्ग- को निर्दिष्‍ट करता है । इन मार्गों को क्रमशः ईयू ब्लू कार्ड, एक्‍सपीरिएंस कार्ड और ऑपर्च्युनिटी कार्ड के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप दिया गया है।
नए प्रवासन कानून के निर्माण में बीएमएएस के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ऐसे सुझाव दिए जो उच्च रोजगार या प्रशिक्षुता क्षमता वाले क्षेत्रों की मैपिंग, योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता, मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) या प्रवासन और गतिशीलता साझेदारी समझौते (एमएमपीए) के लिए कार्यान्वयन ढांचे के निरुपण, जर्मनी के लिए कार्यबल की आवश्यकता पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले कौशल भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र की स्थापना, नए युग की नौकरी भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं के लिए सहयोगी परियोजनाओं और उद्यमियों के लिए परामर्श सहायता आदि के माध्यम से जर्मनी में कुशल भारतीय कार्यबल की गतिशीलता के तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ बढ़ाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने अपने संबोधन में परस्‍पर सम्मान और मजबूत सांस्कृतिक संबंधों द्वारा चिह्नित भारत-जर्मनी साझेदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से लेकर शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्रों में समृद्ध सहयोग के साथ प्रभावशाली रणनीतिक के रूप में साझेदारी में विकसित हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि वे किस प्रकार भारतीय उम्मीदवारों को वैश्विक गतिशीलता के लिए सक्रिय रूप से तैयार कर रहे हैं और जर्मनी मंत्रालय के लिए फोकस देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ यह संवाद नए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेगा और साझेदारी को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा ।
दोनों देश भारत-जर्मन संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठकों के माध्यम से सहयोगपूर्ण रूप से काम कर रहे हैं और आज का संवाद भविष्य की सहभागिता के लिए एक मजबूत आधार और कार्य बिंदु प्रदान करेगा जिसके सार्थक परिणाम सामने आएंगे।