Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Young Scientists Induction Training Programme Launched
31 JAN 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC) in collaboration with the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (Office of PSA) to the Government of India launched the Young Scientists Induction Training Programme on January 29, 2024 at the Indian Institute of Management Visakhapatnam (IIM-V). This is a first-of-its-kind training programme that envisages honing the capacities of young scientists and science administrators in managing S&T programmes, projects, products, and people; promoting cross-fertilization of ideas among participants; providing practical exposure to new-age research and technology concepts and enhancing functional, behavioural and domain skills.
This programme was initiated at the behest of Honourable Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh to institutionalize early career training opportunities for young scientists across the S&T sectors. It is a hybrid training module designed and curated by IIM-V with a mix of online and on-campus activities delving into aspects such as strategy and policy skills, system skills, soft skills, and societal relevance skills.
(Launch of Young Scientists Induction Training Programme)
Prof. M. Chandrasekhar, Director, IIM Vizag welcomed all participants and provided a brief snapshot of the programme and speakers. He informed that experts from across the country have been co-opted to impart the various training modules which will be ultimately uploaded on the iGOT platform for reach across the government. This was followed by a presentation by Mr. Shyama Prasad Roy, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission about the evolving role of the state from a provider of services to a participatory government mechanism. He outlined the importance of capacity building under Mission Karmayogi in achieving governance targets and activities performed across the government to rationalize demand and supply gaps, and the implementation of unique capacity-building models, including the role of the iGOT platform for providing wider access to various training modules for capacity building.
Dr. Arabinda Mitra, Honorary Distinguished Fellow, Office of PSA in his keynote address emphasized the need for all scientific departments and laboratories to keep their doors open towards adopting new age capacities and skills for its workforce. This will be critical in achieving contemporary national goals and meeting the aspirations of the people and polity using science, technology, and innovation.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA in her inaugural address asserted that capacity building exercise for young scientists is a watershed moment that will help them to re-assess and re-align their thought process and work trajectory to deliver on national priorities and missions. Due to the rapidly evolving technology landscape and associated ecosystem, training and learning must be a continuous process to empower our future scientific workforce. This would help in driving the creation of new technologies, products, and solutions that address local and global challenges and achieve the socio-economic growth of the country.
The first cohort for this programme is being attended by over 55 young scientists from different labs and centres of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). Participants shall undergo training spread across four modules involving activities like expert interaction, visits to labs and research facilities, collaborative exercises, etc. A year-round calendar is being developed by IIM-V to cover the scientific workforce spread across the country.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रवेश प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू
31 JAN 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) ने भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए कार्यालय) के कार्यालय के सहयोग से 29 जनवरी, 2024 को भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान विशाखापत्तनम (आईआईएम-वी) में युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रवेश प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। यह अपनी तरह का पहला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है जिसमें विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रमों, परियोजनाओं, उत्पादों और लोगों के प्रबंधन में युवा वैज्ञानिकों और विज्ञान प्रशासकों की क्षमताओं को निखारने; प्रतिभागियों के बीच विचारों के परस्पर आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने; नए युग के अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी अवधारणाओं के लिए व्यावहारिक विवरण प्रदान करने और कार्यात्मक, व्यवहारिक और डोमेन कौशल को बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
यह कार्यक्रम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में युवा वैज्ञानिकों के लिए प्रारंभिक करियर प्रशिक्षण अवसर स्‍थापित करने के लिए माननीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के आदेश पर शुरू किया गया। यह एक हाइब्रिड प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल है जिसे आईआईएम-वी द्वारा ऑनलाइन और ऑन-कैंपस गतिविधियों के मिश्रण के साथ डिजाइन और क्यूरेट किया गया है, जो रणनीति और नीति कौशल, सिस्टम कौशल, सॉफ्ट कौशल और सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता कौशल जैसे पहलुओं पर गहन शोध करता है।
(युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रवेश प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ)
आईआईएम विशाखापट्टनम के निदेशक प्रो. एम. चन्द्रशेखर ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और कार्यक्रम और वक्ताओं का एक संक्षिप्त स्नैपशॉट प्रदान किया। उन्होंने बताया कि विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल प्रदान करने के लिए देश भर के विशेषज्ञों को शामिल किया गया है, जिन्हें अंततः सरकार तक पहुंच के लिए आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपलोड किया जाएगा। इसके बाद क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सचिव श्री श्यामा प्रसाद रॉय ने सेवाओं के प्रदाता से सहभागी सरकारी तंत्र में राज्य की विकसित भूमिका के बारे में एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने शासन के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व और मांग और आपूर्ति के अंतर को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए सरकार के शासन लक्ष्‍यों और कार्यों और अद्वितीय क्षमता-निर्माण मॉडल के कार्यान्वयन की जानकारी दी, जिसमें क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूलों तक व्यापक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म की भूमिका भी शामिल है।
पीएसए कार्यालय के प्रतिष्ठित मानद फेलो डॉ. अरबिंद मित्रा ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में सभी वैज्ञानिक विभागों और प्रयोगशालाओं को अपने कार्यबल के लिए नए युग की क्षमताओं और कौशल को अपनाने के लिए अपने दरवाजे खुले रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। यह समसामयिक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का उपयोग करके लोगों और राजनीति की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
पीएसए कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में जोर देकर कहा कि युवा वैज्ञानिकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण अभ्यास एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है जो उन्हें राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी विचार प्रक्रिया और कार्य प्रक्षेप पथ का पुनर्मूल्यांकन और उसमें बदलाव लाने में मदद करेगा। तेजी से विकसित हो रहे प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य और संबंधित इकोसिस्‍टम के कारण, हमारे भविष्य के वैज्ञानिक कार्यबल को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण और अध्‍ययन एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया होनी चाहिए। इससे नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों और समाधानों के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी जो स्थानीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करेंगे और देश की सामाजिक-आर्थिक वृद्धि हासिल करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के पहले समूह में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), परमाणु विभाग ऊर्जा (डीएई), भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं और केन्द्रों के 55 से अधिक युवा वैज्ञानिक भाग ले रहे हैं। प्रतिभागियों को चार मॉड्यूल में प्रशिक्षण से गुजरना होगा, जिसमें विशेषज्ञ बातचीत, प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान सुविधाओं का दौरा, सहयोगात्मक अभ्यास आदि जैसी गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी। देश भर में फैले वैज्ञानिक कार्यबल को कवर करने के लिए आईआईएम-वी द्वारा साल भर का कैलेंडर तैयार किया जा रहा है।