Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY RESPONDS TO THE HIJACKING OF SRI LANKAN FISHING VESSEL IN COLLABORATION WITH SEYCHELLES DEFENCE FORCES AND SRI LANKA NAVY
30 JAN 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated multilateral response to the hijacking of a Sri Lankan fishing vessel, the Indian Navy in collaboration with Seychelles Defence Forces and Sri Lanka Navy successfully intercepted and rescued the hijacked vessel.
A hijacking incident was reported onboard the Sri Lankan flagged multiday fishing trawler LORENZO PUTHA 04 about 955 nm east of Mogadishu, Somalia. Three pirates had boarded and hijacked the fishing trawler on 27 Jan 24.
Indian Navy deployed INS Sharda ex Kochi PM 28 Jan and also tasked HALE Sea Guardian to locate and intercept the hijacked fishing vessel. Additionally, efficient operational coordination and Information Sharing through the Sri Lanka and Seychelles International Liaison Officers at IFC IOR, New Delhi resulted in the interception of the hijacked fishing vessel by SCGS Topaz in Seychelles EEZ on 29 Jan 24.
The three pirates surrendered to the Seychelles Coast Guard (SCG) and all six crew members are safe and the vessel is being escorted to Mahe, Seychelles.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இலங்கை மீன்பிடி படகு கடத்தப்பட்டதை அடுத்து, சீஷெல்ஸ் பாதுகாப்பு படைகள், இலங்கை கடற்படையுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய கடற்படை பதிலடி
30 JAN 2024 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
இலங்கை மீன்பிடி படகு கடத்தப்பட்டதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பலதரப்பு பதிலடியாக, இந்திய கடற்படை செஷல்ஸ் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் மற்றும் இலங்கை கடற்படை ஆகியவை இணைந்து கடத்தப்பட்ட கப்பலை வெற்றிகரமாக மீட்டன.
சோமாலியாவின் மொகடிஷுவில் இருந்து கிழக்கே 955 கடல் மைல் தொலைவில் இலங்கையின் கொடியுடன் சென்றுகொண்டிருந்த லோரென்சோ புதா 04 என்ற மீன்பிடி படகு கடத்தப்பட்டதாக எச்சரிக்கை தகவல் கிடைத்தது. 2024, ஜனவரி 27 அன்று மூன்று கடற்கொள்ளையர்கள் மீன்பிடி படகில் ஏறி அதனைக் கடத்தினர்.
இந்திய கடற்படை ஐஎன்எஸ் சாரதா என்ற கப்பலை அனுப்பியது. ஜனவரி 28 அன்று கடத்தப்பட்ட மீன்பிடி கப்பலைக் கண்டுபிடித்து இடைமறித்து ஹேல் சீ கார்டியன் துணையுடன் கூடுதலாக, புது தில்லியில் உள்ள இலங்கை மற்றும் சீஷெல்ஸ் சர்வதேச தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகள் மூலம் திறமையான செயல்பாட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் பகிர்வின் விளைவாக கடத்தப்பட்ட மீன்பிடி படகு 29 ஜனவரி 24 அன்று சீஷெல்ஸ் இஇஇசட்-ல் எஸ்சிஜிஎஸ் டோபாஸ் மூலம் இடைமறிக்கப்பட்டது.
மூன்று கடற்கொள்ளையர்களும் சீஷெல்ஸ் கடலோர காவல்படையிடம் சரணடைந்தனர். மீன்பிடி படகில் இருந்த ஆறு குழு உறுப்பினர்களும் பாதுகாப்பாக இருந்தனர். மேலும் கப்பல் சீஷெல்ஸின் மாஹேவுக்கு பாதுகாப்பாக கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகிறது.
----
(Release ID:2000673