Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY RESPONDS TO THE HIJACKING OF SRI LANKAN FISHING VESSEL IN COLLABORATION WITH SEYCHELLES DEFENCE FORCES AND SRI LANKA NAVY
30 JAN 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated multilateral response to the hijacking of a Sri Lankan fishing vessel, the Indian Navy in collaboration with Seychelles Defence Forces and Sri Lanka Navy successfully intercepted and rescued the hijacked vessel.
A hijacking incident was reported onboard the Sri Lankan flagged multiday fishing trawler LORENZO PUTHA 04 about 955 nm east of Mogadishu, Somalia. Three pirates had boarded and hijacked the fishing trawler on 27 Jan 24.
Indian Navy deployed INS Sharda ex Kochi PM 28 Jan and also tasked HALE Sea Guardian to locate and intercept the hijacked fishing vessel. Additionally, efficient operational coordination and Information Sharing through the Sri Lanka and Seychelles International Liaison Officers at IFC IOR, New Delhi resulted in the interception of the hijacked fishing vessel by SCGS Topaz in Seychelles EEZ on 29 Jan 24.
The three pirates surrendered to the Seychelles Coast Guard (SCG) and all six crew members are safe and the vessel is being escorted to Mahe, Seychelles.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने मछली पकड़ने वाली अपहृत श्रीलंकाई नौका को सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों और श्रीलंका की नौसेना के सहयोग से छुड़ाया
30 JAN 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों और श्रीलंका की नौसेना के सहयोग से समन्वित बहुपक्षीय कार्रवाई करते हुए मछली पकड़ने वाली अपहृत श्रीलंकाई नौका को सफलतापूर्वक रोक कर छुडा़ लिया है।
सोमालिया के मोगादिशु से लगभग 955 एनएम पूर्व में श्रीलंकाई ध्वज वाले बहु-दिवसीय मछली पकड़ने वाले ट्रॉलर लोरेन्ज़ो पुथा 04 के अपहरण की सूचना मिली थी। 27 जनवरी 24 को तीन समुद्री लुटेरों ने मछली पकड़ने वाली इस नौका पर चढ़कर इसका अपहरण कर लिया था।
भारतीय नौसेना ने 28 जनवरी को आईएनएस शारदा कोच्चि एक्‍स पीएम तैनात किया और हेल सी गार्डियन को भी अपहृत मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका का पता लगाने और उसे रोकने का जिम्‍मा सौंपा। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएफसी आईओआर, नई दिल्ली में श्रीलंका और सेशेल्स के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क अधिकारियों के माध्यम से कुशल परिचालन समन्वय और सूचना साझा किए जाने के फलस्वरूप 29 जनवरी 24 को सेशेल्स ईईजेड में एससीजीएस पुखराज ने अपहृत मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका को रोक दिया।
तीन समुद्री लुटेरों ने सेशेल्स कोस्‍ट गार्ड (एससीजी) के सामने आत्मसमर्पण कर दिया और चालक दल के सभी छह सदस्य सुरक्षित हैं और जहाज को माहे, सेशेल्स ले जाया जा रहा है।