Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY RESPONDS TO THE HIJACKING OF SRI LANKAN FISHING VESSEL IN COLLABORATION WITH SEYCHELLES DEFENCE FORCES AND SRI LANKA NAVY
30 JAN 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated multilateral response to the hijacking of a Sri Lankan fishing vessel, the Indian Navy in collaboration with Seychelles Defence Forces and Sri Lanka Navy successfully intercepted and rescued the hijacked vessel.
A hijacking incident was reported onboard the Sri Lankan flagged multiday fishing trawler LORENZO PUTHA 04 about 955 nm east of Mogadishu, Somalia. Three pirates had boarded and hijacked the fishing trawler on 27 Jan 24.
Indian Navy deployed INS Sharda ex Kochi PM 28 Jan and also tasked HALE Sea Guardian to locate and intercept the hijacked fishing vessel. Additionally, efficient operational coordination and Information Sharing through the Sri Lanka and Seychelles International Liaison Officers at IFC IOR, New Delhi resulted in the interception of the hijacked fishing vessel by SCGS Topaz in Seychelles EEZ on 29 Jan 24.
The three pirates surrendered to the Seychelles Coast Guard (SCG) and all six crew members are safe and the vessel is being escorted to Mahe, Seychelles.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے سیشلز کی دفاعی افواج اور سری لنکا ئی بحریہ کے تعاون سے سری لنکا کے ماہی گیری بحری جہاز کے اغوا کے سلسلے میں کارروائی انجام دی
30 JAN 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
سری لنکا کے ماہی گیری بحری جہاز کے اغوا سے متعلق ایک مربوط کثیر جہتی ردعمل کے تحت، بھارتی بحریہ نے سیشلز کی دفاعی افواج اور سری لنکائی بحریہ کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کرکے اغوا شدہ بحری جہاز کو روک کر بچا لیا۔
موگادیشو ، صومالیہ کے تقریباً 955 این ایم مشرق میں سری لنکا کے جھنڈے والے ملٹی ڈے فشنگ ٹرالر لورینزو پوٹھا 04 پر ہائی جیکنگ کے واقعے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔27 جنوری 2024 کو تین سمندری لٹیرے ماہی گیری کے جہاز پر سوار ہوئے اور اسے اغوا کر لیا۔
بھارتی بحریہ نے 28 جنوری کو آئی این ایس شاردا ایکس کوچی کو تعینات کیا، ساتھ ہی اغوا شدہ ماہی گیری کے بحری جہاز کا پتہ لگانے اور اسے روکنے کے لیے ایچ ای ایل ای سی گارجین کو بھی تعینات کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، کاروائی سے متعلق مؤثر تال میل اور آئی ایف سی آئی او آر ، نئی دہلی میں سری لنکا اور سیشلز بین الاقوامی لائیزن افسران کے توسط سے اطلاعات ساجھا کرنے کے نتیجے میں 29 جنوری 2024 کو سیشلز ای ای زیڈ میں ایس سی جی ایس ٹوپیز کے ذریعہ اغوا شدہ ماہی گیری کے بحری جہاز کو روکنے میں کامیابی حاصل ہوئی۔
تینوں سمندری لٹیروں نے سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ (ایس سی جی) کے سامنے خودسپردگی کردی۔ جہاز پر سوار تمام چھ ارکان محفوظ ہیں اور بحری جہاز کو ماہے، سیشلز لایا جا رہا ہے۔