Ministry of Education
Students participating at the Auroville Exposure tour under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme continue their learning with an emphasis on stillness in body and mind on the second day
Students meet Lt. Governor of Puducherry, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan
30 JAN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the Auroville Exposure tour under the Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) programme, the participating students at Auroville continued their learning with an emphasis on stillness in body and mind. They started their day with peaceful chants of Sri Aurobindo Gayatri Mantra and learnt to go on an inward journey and deep stillness.
They also learnt about the nature of the mind and how one could still the mind, bringing the stillness into the body first with gentle, loving attention, nourishing inner space while engaging in the outer world.
Their questions reflected their sincere need to understand and master the mind. They learnt about differentiating between habit and customised communication and practical tips to be with the mind and not fight it.
The students then visited the Matrimandir, understanding its significance for Auroville and for humanity at large. There is a growing awareness and understanding of the alternatives and possibilities that exist and to embrace it with an open mind and heart.
Later in the day, the students had an interaction with the Lt. Governor of Puducherry, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, who is also a member of the Governing Board of Auroville Foundation. She inspired the students with her life journey to be the person holding multiple roles. She encouraged students to be leaders, be the stars, be unstoppable, and pursue excellence doing their best. She emphasised that everyone has the potential to be anything they dream of, to be bold and courageous, standing tall and taking on challenges and hard work that is the key to being successful. Secretary, Auroville Foundation, Dr. Jayanti S. Ravi, was also present at the event.
The students were later exposed to the Prosperity Model followed in the Auroville and Community integration. Other initiatives of Auroville that work to bring the community together such as Solar Kitchen - the biggest community kitchen were explained to the students.
The day ended again with the Sound Bath, exposing the students to the vibrations of sounds. They learnt how resting and relaxing in the stillness can improve the quality of work and impact communication.
The Ministry of Education has initiated this programme to emphasise the relevance of the educational-cum-cultural tour to themes under NEP, G-20 Leaders’ Declaration, Shri Aurobindo's 150th Birth Anniversary and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The programme has been envisioned following the suggestion of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to introduce the Aurobindo circuit under EBSB. The emphasis of the initiative will be on exposing the youth to spirituality and Sri Aurobindo's philosophy and practical implementation of integral education, Auroville being a unique experiment towards that end. Auroville Foundation, an autonomous organisation of the Ministry of Education, is organising the programme.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆரோவில் சுற்றுப்பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்ற மாணவர்கள் இரண்டாவது நாளில் உடல் மற்றும் மனதில் அமைதியை வலியுறுத்தி தங்கள் கற்றலைத் தொடர்ந்தனர்
புதுச்சேரி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் தமிழிசை சவுந்தரராஜனை மாணவர்கள் சந்தித்தனர்
30 JAN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆரோவில் சுற்றுப்பயணத்தின் 2-வது நாளில், பங்கேற்ற மாணவர்கள் உடல் மற்றும் மனதில் அமைதியை மேற்கொண்டு தங்கள் கற்றலைத் தொடர்ந்தனர். அவர்கள், காயத்ரி மந்திரத்தின் ஸ்லோகங்களுடன் தங்களின் அன்றைய நாளைத் தொடங்கினர். மேலும் மனதுக்குள் உள்நோக்கிய பயணம் மற்றும் ஆழ்ந்த அமைதியில் இருப்பது குறித்தும் கற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
மனதின் இயல்பு பற்றியும், மனதை எவ்வாறு அமைதிப்படுத்துவது என்பது பற்றியும், வெளி உலக செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபடும்போது மென்மையான, அன்பான கவனிப்புடன் முதலில் அமைதியை மனதுக்குள் கொண்டு வருவது பற்றியும் அவர்கள் கற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
மாணவர்களின் கேள்விகள், அவரவர் மனதைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு ஆளுகை செய்ய வேண்டியதன் உண்மையான தேவையை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக இருந்தன. பிறருடன் பழகுதல் மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட தகவல்தொடர்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையிலான வேறுபாடு மற்றும் மனதுடன் போராடாமல் இருப்பதற்கான நடைமுறைகள் பற்றியும் அவர்கள் கற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
ஆரோவில்லின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில் மாணவர்கள், மாத்ரி கோயிலைப் பார்வையிட்டனர்
பின்னர், ஆரோவில் அறக்கட்டளையின் நிர்வாகக் குழு உறுப்பினரும், புதுச்சேரி துணைநிலை ஆளுநருமான டாக்டர் தமிழிசை சவுந்தரராஜனுடன் மாணவர்கள் கலந்துரையாடினர். அவர் தனது வாழ்க்கைப் பயணத்தின் மூலம் பல்வேறு பதவிகளை வகித்த நபராக மாணவர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்தார்.
மாணவர்களை தலைவர்களாக இருக்கவும், நட்சத்திரங்களாக இருக்கவும், கடினமாக உழைக்கக்கூடியவர்களாகவும் , சிறந்ததைச் சிறப்பாகச் செய்யவும் மாணவர்களை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் அவர்கள் காணும் கனவு எதையும் அடையக்கூடிய திறன் உள்ளது, தைரியமாகவும் வலிமையாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும், நிமிர்ந்து நிற்க வேண்டும், சவால்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது ஆகியவை வெற்றிக்கு முக்கியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆரோவில் அறக்கட்டளை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ஜெயந்தி எஸ்.ரவி கலந்து கொண்டார்.
பின்னர் ஆரோவில், சமூக ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் பின்பற்றப்படும் வளர்ச்சி மாதிரியை மாணவர்கள் கற்றறிந்தனர். மிகப்பெரிய சமூக சமையலறையான சூரிய சமையலறை போன்ற சமூகத்தை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஆரோவில்லின் பிற முயற்சிகள் மாணவர்களுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டன.
அமைதியாக ஓய்வெடுப்பது வேலையின் தரத்தை எவ்வாறு மேம்படுத்துகிறது, தகவல்தொடர்புகளில் விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது என்பதையும் அவர்கள் கற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை, ஜி-20 தலைவர்கள் பிரகடனம், ஸ்ரீ அரவிந்தரின் 150-வது பிறந்த நாள் மற்றும் ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் ஆகிய கருப்பொருள்களுக்கு ஏற்ப கல்வி மற்றும் கலாச்சார சுற்றுப்பயணமாக கல்வி அமைச்சகம் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.