Ministry of Education
Students participating at the Auroville Exposure tour under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme continue their learning with an emphasis on stillness in body and mind on the second day
Students meet Lt. Governor of Puducherry, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan
30 JAN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the Auroville Exposure tour under the Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) programme, the participating students at Auroville continued their learning with an emphasis on stillness in body and mind. They started their day with peaceful chants of Sri Aurobindo Gayatri Mantra and learnt to go on an inward journey and deep stillness.
They also learnt about the nature of the mind and how one could still the mind, bringing the stillness into the body first with gentle, loving attention, nourishing inner space while engaging in the outer world.
Their questions reflected their sincere need to understand and master the mind. They learnt about differentiating between habit and customised communication and practical tips to be with the mind and not fight it.
The students then visited the Matrimandir, understanding its significance for Auroville and for humanity at large. There is a growing awareness and understanding of the alternatives and possibilities that exist and to embrace it with an open mind and heart.
Later in the day, the students had an interaction with the Lt. Governor of Puducherry, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, who is also a member of the Governing Board of Auroville Foundation. She inspired the students with her life journey to be the person holding multiple roles. She encouraged students to be leaders, be the stars, be unstoppable, and pursue excellence doing their best. She emphasised that everyone has the potential to be anything they dream of, to be bold and courageous, standing tall and taking on challenges and hard work that is the key to being successful. Secretary, Auroville Foundation, Dr. Jayanti S. Ravi, was also present at the event.
The students were later exposed to the Prosperity Model followed in the Auroville and Community integration. Other initiatives of Auroville that work to bring the community together such as Solar Kitchen - the biggest community kitchen were explained to the students.
The day ended again with the Sound Bath, exposing the students to the vibrations of sounds. They learnt how resting and relaxing in the stillness can improve the quality of work and impact communication.
The Ministry of Education has initiated this programme to emphasise the relevance of the educational-cum-cultural tour to themes under NEP, G-20 Leaders’ Declaration, Shri Aurobindo's 150th Birth Anniversary and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The programme has been envisioned following the suggestion of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to introduce the Aurobindo circuit under EBSB. The emphasis of the initiative will be on exposing the youth to spirituality and Sri Aurobindo's philosophy and practical implementation of integral education, Auroville being a unique experiment towards that end. Auroville Foundation, an autonomous organisation of the Ministry of Education, is organising the programme.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम के तहत ओरोविल अनुभव यात्रा में भाग लेने वाले विद्यार्थियों ने दूसरे दिन शरीर और चित्‍त में शांति पर जोर देते हुए सीखने का क्रम जारी रखा
विद्यार्थियों ने पुडुचेरी की उपराज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन से मुलाकात की
30 JAN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) कार्यक्रम के तहत ओरोविल अनुभव यात्रा के दूसरे दिन प्रतिभागी विद्यार्थियों ने ओरोविल में शरीर और चित्‍त में शांति पर जोर देते हुए सीखने का क्रम जारी रखा। उन्होंने अपने दिन की शुरुआत श्री अरबिंदो गायत्री मंत्र के शांतिपूर्ण जाप के साथ की तथा आंतरिक यात्रा पर जाना और गहन शांति प्राप्‍त करना सीखा।
उन्होंने मन की प्रकृति के बारे में भी सीखा और यह भी जाना कि कोई व्यक्ति किस प्रकार सौम्य, प्रेमपूर्ण ध्यान, बाहरी दुनिया में संलग्न रहते हुए भी अंतर्मण का पोषण करके पहले अपने शरीर में शांति लाकर और फिर अपने चित्‍त को भी शांत कर सकता है।
उनके प्रश्नों ने जाहिर किया कि उन्‍हें वास्‍तव में अपने चित्‍त को समझने और उस पर काबू पाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने प्रकृति और अनुकूलित संचार के बीच अंतर करने के बारे में सीखा और चित्‍त के अनुकूल रहने और उससे द्वंद्व नहीं करने की व्यावहारिक युक्तियों को जाना।
इसके बाद विद्यार्थियों ने मातृमंदिर का दौरा कर ओरोविल और समग्र मानवता के लिए इसके महत्व को जाना। मौजूदा विकल्पों और संभावनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता और समझ बढ़ रही है तथा इन्‍हें खुले चित्‍त और दिल से अपनाने की जरूरत है।
बाद में दिन में, विद्यार्थियों ने पुडुचेरी की उपराज्यपाल, डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन के साथ बातचीत की। वह ओरोविल फाउंडेशन के गवर्निंग बोर्ड की सदस्य भी हैं। उन्होंने अपनी जीवन यात्रा के माध्‍यम से विद्यार्थियों को अनेक भूमिकाएं निभाने वाला व्यक्ति बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को नेता बनने, स्टार बनने, अजेय बनने और अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हुए उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हर किसी में अपने सपनों को साकार करने की क्षमता होती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दिलेर और साहसी बनना, डटकर खड़े रहना और चुनौतियों का सामना करना तथा कड़ी मेहनत करना ही सफलता की कुंजी है। इस अवसर पर ओरोविल फाउंडेशन की सचिव डॉ. जयंती एस. रवि भी उपस्थित थीं।
उसके पश्‍चात विद्यार्थियों को ओरोविल और कम्‍युनिटी इंटिग्रेशन में अपनाए जाने वाले प्रोस्पेरिटी मॉडल से अवगत कराया गया। विद्यार्थियों को सोलर किचन- सबसे बड़ी सामुदायिक रसोई, जैसी समुदाय को एक साथ लाने वाली ओरोविल की अन्य पहलों के बारे में बताया गया।
दिन का समापन एक बार फिर से विद्यार्थियों को ध्वनियों के कंपन का अनुभव कराने वाले ध्वनि स्नान के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने जाना कि कैसे शांति में विश्राम और आराम करने से काम की गुणवत्ता बेहतर हो सकती है और उसका प्रभाव संचार पर पड़ सकता है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने एनईपी, जी-20 नेताओं की घोषणा, श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं जयंती तथा एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के अंतर्गत आने वाले विषयों के लिए शैक्षिक-सह-सांस्कृतिक भ्रमण की प्रासंगिकता पर बल देने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम को प्रारंभ किया है। कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) के अंतर्गत अरबिंदो सर्किट प्रारंभ करने के केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के सुझाव के बाद की गई। इस पहल का बल युवाओं को आध्यात्मिकता तथा श्री अरबिंदो के दर्शन और इंटीग्रल एजुकेशन के व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन को उजागर करने पर होगा, ओरोविल उस दिशा में एक विशिष्ट प्रयोग है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्वायत्त संगठन ओरोविल फाउंडेशन कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है।