Ministry of Textiles
Textiles industry in Andhra Pradesh urged to actively participate in BHARAT TEX 2024
Ministry of Textiles organises one day National Conference on Technical Textiles in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
29 JAN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles organised one day National Conference on Technical Textiles with Government of Andhra Pradesh for Advancing Policy Pathways in Technical Textiles today in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. The event was supported by Indian Technical Textile Association.
Shri Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India,briefed about different applications of Technical Textiles and emphasized the prospective markets in Technical Textiles. He urged the industries present to participate in the upcoming mega event BHARAT TEX 2024 to showcase their ideas and innovativeness in Technical Textiles with increased participation.
The panel discussionscoveredvarious topics viz.Strategies for Circular Economy, Sustainability in Technical Textiles, Agrotextiles, Geotextiles in Engineering Applications for Infrastructure Development along with Trends of Technical Textiles in future. The event augments the presence of eminent speakers, scientists, industrialists from different parts of India including Andhra Pradesh.
Shri G Amarnath, Minister of Industries, Infrastructure, Investment & Commerce, Information Technology and Handlooms & Textiles, Government of Andhra Pradesh emphasized on the importance of Technical Textiles and welcomed prospective investors in Technical Textiles including FDI. Smt. K Sunitha, Principal Secretary to the Government of Andhra Pradesh for Handlooms & Textiles, Industries & Commerce Department enlightened the details of initiatives taken by the State Government for development of MSME sector in Handlooms & Textiles and specifying the emerging opportunities lying with Technical Textiles.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के कपड़ा उद्योग से भारत टेक्स 2024 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय की ओर से आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन
29 JAN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के संबंध में नीतिगत मार्गों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के साथ तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन इंडियन टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल एसोसिएशन द्वारा समर्थित था।
भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव सक्सेना ने तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में संभावित बाजारों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उपस्थित उद्योगों से तकनीकी वस्त्रों के संबंध में अपने विचारों और नवोन्‍मेषिता को अधिक भागीदारी के साथ प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आगामी मेगा इवेंट भारत टेक्स 2024 में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
पैनल चर्चा में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लिए रणनीतियों, तकनीकी वस्त्रों में स्थिरता, एग्रोटेक्सटाइल्स, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों में जियोटेक्सटाइल्स के साथ-साथ भविष्य में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के रुझान जैसे विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया गया। यह आयोजन आंध्र प्रदेश सहित भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से प्रख्यात वक्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योगपतियों की उपस्थिति को बढ़ाता है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उद्योग, बुनियादी ढांचे, निवेश एवं वाणिज्य, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और हथकरघा तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री जी. अमरनाथ ने तकनीकी कपड़ों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और तकनीकी कपड़ों के क्षेत्र में एफडीआई सहित संभावित निवेशकों का स्वागत किया। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के हथकरघा और कपड़ा, उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य विभाग की प्रधान सचिव श्रीमती के. सुनीता ने हथकरघा और कपड़ा क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों का विवरण दिया और तकनीकी कपड़ा उद्योग में उभरते अवसरों का उल्‍लेख किया।