Ministry of Textiles
Textiles industry in Andhra Pradesh urged to actively participate in BHARAT TEX 2024
Ministry of Textiles organises one day National Conference on Technical Textiles in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
29 JAN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles organised one day National Conference on Technical Textiles with Government of Andhra Pradesh for Advancing Policy Pathways in Technical Textiles today in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. The event was supported by Indian Technical Textile Association.
Shri Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India,briefed about different applications of Technical Textiles and emphasized the prospective markets in Technical Textiles. He urged the industries present to participate in the upcoming mega event BHARAT TEX 2024 to showcase their ideas and innovativeness in Technical Textiles with increased participation.
The panel discussionscoveredvarious topics viz.Strategies for Circular Economy, Sustainability in Technical Textiles, Agrotextiles, Geotextiles in Engineering Applications for Infrastructure Development along with Trends of Technical Textiles in future. The event augments the presence of eminent speakers, scientists, industrialists from different parts of India including Andhra Pradesh.
Shri G Amarnath, Minister of Industries, Infrastructure, Investment & Commerce, Information Technology and Handlooms & Textiles, Government of Andhra Pradesh emphasized on the importance of Technical Textiles and welcomed prospective investors in Technical Textiles including FDI. Smt. K Sunitha, Principal Secretary to the Government of Andhra Pradesh for Handlooms & Textiles, Industries & Commerce Department enlightened the details of initiatives taken by the State Government for development of MSME sector in Handlooms & Textiles and specifying the emerging opportunities lying with Technical Textiles.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
آندھرا پردیش میں ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری سے بھارت ٹیکس 2024 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی اپیل
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے وجئے واڑہ، آندھرا پردیش میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
29 JAN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے وجے واڑہ میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں پالیسی کے راستے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل پر ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب کو انڈین ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ایسوسی ایشن کی حمایت حاصل تھی۔
جناب راجیو سکسینہ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی ممکنہ مارکیٹوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے موجودہ صنعتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آنے والے میگا ایونٹ بھارت ٹیکس 2024 میں شرکت کریں تاکہ وہ بڑھ چڑھ کر شرکت کے ساتھ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں اپنے خیالات اور اختراعات کا مظاہرہ بھی کرسکیں۔
پینل نے مختلف موضوعات جیسے سرکلر اکانومی کے لیے حکمت عملی، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں پائیداری، ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل، انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے انجینئرنگ ایپلی کیشنز میں جیو ٹیکسٹائل اور مستقبل میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے رجحانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس تقریب میں آندھرا پردیش سمیت ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں سے نامور مقررین، سائنسدانوں، صنعت کاروں کی موجودگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش حکومت میں صنعت، بنیادی ڈھانچے، سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ہینڈلوم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب جی امرناتھ نے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ایف ڈی آئی سمیت ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں متوقع سرمایہ کاروں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ حکومت آندھرا پردیش میں ہینڈ لوم اور ٹیکسٹائل، صنعت اور کامرس محکمے کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ کے سنیتھا نے ہینڈلوم اور ٹیکسٹائل میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات پر روشنی ڈالی اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کی وضاحت کی۔