Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW’24 expected to witness 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees, over 900 exhibitors: Minister Hardeep S Puri
6 Countries namely Canada, Germany Netherlands, Russia, UK and USA to have pavilions at IEW’24: Hardeep S Puri
Special Make in India Pavilion to be organized to showcase innovative solutions of Indian MSMEs in the energy sector: Hardeep S Puri
44% more sessions planned in IEW’24 (Forecasted) compared to IEW’23: Hardeep S Puri
IEW presents unparalleled platform to participants to demonstrate their abilities in energy sector: Hardeep S Puri
29 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
“India today on the energy front presents the picture of confidence of positive growth of solutions in many areas.India Energy Week (IEW) represents a golden opportunity toshowcase these developments on the energy front and provide the platform for further development and growth in the energy sector.”, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing &Urban Affairs.
Briefing the media about the important features of 2nd Edition of India Energy Week, being organised in Goa from 6th February to 9th February 2024, the Minister said that India Energy Week 24 is expected to witness 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees, more than 900 exhibitors. “I am pleased to share that this time we will have dedicated 6 country pavilions namely Canada, Germany Netherlands, Russia, UK and USA”, he added.
The Minister said that during IEW 2024, a special Make in India Pavilion is being organized with more than 300 exhibitors to showcase innovative solutions Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector. He said, with the number of domestic and international participants this gives them an unparalleled platform to demonstrate their abilities to both domestic and international markets.
Highlighting the increase in scale of the event as compared to first edition, the Minister noted that the number of exhibitors for this IEW 24’ is expected to be more than 900 (30% growth). There is 25% increase in exhibition area (IEW’24 – 18.5k sqm and IEW’23 15k sqm) resulting in 46% increase in revenue from exhibition, he said.
The IEW is just one year old, and the enthusiasm that we see including from international sponsors is very encouraging, the Minister said.
Noting the significant rise in private sponsorship, Shri Puri informed that there has been 81% increase in total revenue from private firms and a 44% increase in number of private sponsors (IEW’24 – 13 and IEW’23 – 9) resulting in more than 3 times private sponsorship revenue than last year.
Building on the incredible success of 1st edition of IEW, the Minister noted that the duration and the number of strategic sessions of IEW’24 have increased from 3 to 4 days. 44% more sessions planned in IEW’24 (Forecasted) including 46 strategic sessions and 46 technical sessions which is more than double the technical sessions in IEW’23, he said.
Under the technical sessions, Shri Purinoted that the number of submission papers received has doubled from 1000 for IEW 2023 to 2000 for IEW 2024.
“Four new technical categories have been added including Shipping, Logistic & Supply Chain, Manufacturing & Industrialization, Future Mobility and Mining & Minerals in line with domestic priorities”, noted the Minister.
The Minister spoke about Avinya, an Energy startup challenge organized by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, for startups from the energy sector. From the approximate 120 applications received after a tiered selection process, 5 startups were selected, he said. The winners of the startup challenge will be provided inter-alia mentorship opportunities by Industry leaders, and an opportunity to exhibit their startup ideas at India Energy Week’24 showcasing their cutting-edge solutions to a global audience.
The Petroleum Minister said that building on our G20 priorities, various number of side events are being planned on the sidelines of IEW covering important themes like Global South Cooperation, Carbon Capture and Utilisation and PM’s roundtable with Oil & Gas CEOs, India-US investment roundtables etc. The event also features an Increased focus across energy value chain, including 3 sessions on Biofuels, 3 sessions on Hydrogen and 2 sessions in CCUS, he said.
Speaking at the event, the Minister also talked about the importance of biofuels, green Hydrogen especially in context of growth of country’s economy in coming years. He said that today the country’s GDP is over 4trillion, and by end of fiscal year 2025, we should be a 5 trillion economy. Growing economy consumes more energy and that energy is also witnessing a shift towards sustainable energy, he said.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
آئی ای ڈبلیو‘24 میں مختلف ممالک کے 17 توانائی کے وزراء، 35,000 سے زائد حاضرین، 900 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت متوقع: مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری
آئی ای ڈبلیو‘24 میں 6 ممالک یعنی کینیڈا، جرمنی، ہالینڈ، روس، برطانیہ اور امریکہ کے پویلین ہوں گے: ہردیپ ایس پوری
توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اختراعی حل کی نمائش کے لیے خصوصی میک ان انڈیا پویلین کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا: ہردیپ ایس پوری
آئی ای ڈبلیو‘23 کے مقابلے آئی ای ڈبلیو‘24 (پیش گوئی) میں 44 فیصد مزید سیشنز کا منصوبہ: ہردیپ ایس پوری
آئی ای ڈبلیو توانائی کے شعبے میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے شرکاء کو بے مثال پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے: ہردیپ ایس پوری
29 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان آج توانائی کے محاذ پر بہت سے شعبوں میں حل کی مثبت ترقی کے اعتماد کی تصویر پیش کر رہا ہے۔ انڈیا انرجی ویک (آئی ای ڈبلیو) توانائی کے محاذ پر ان پیش رفتوں کو ظاہر کرنے اور توانائی میں مزید ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کا ایک سنہری موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔
6 فروری سے 9 فروری 2024 تک گوا میں منعقد کیے جانے والے انڈیا انرجی ویک کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی اہم خصوصیات کے بارے میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انڈیا انرجی ویک 24 میں مختلف ممالک کے 17 وزراء توانائی، 35,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء اور 900 سے زیادہنمائش کنندگان کے شرکت کرنے کی امید ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اس بار ہمارے پاس 6 کنٹری پویلین ہوں گے جن میں کینیڈا، جرمنی ہالینڈ، روس، برطانیہ اور امریکہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی ای ڈبلیو 2024 کے دوران، 300 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی میک ان انڈیا پویلین کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ان اختراعی حلوں کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے جن کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایز توانائی کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی شرکاء کی تعداد کے ساتھ یہ انہیں مقامی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں منڈیوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک بے مثال پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پہلے ایڈیشن کے مقابلے میں ایونٹ کے پیمانے میں اضافے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس آئی ای ڈبلیو 24 کے نمائش کنندگان کی تعداد 900 (30 فیصد نمو کے ساتھ) سے زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نمائش کے رقبے میں 25 فیصد (آئی ای ڈبلیو 24، - 18.5 ہزار اسکوائر میٹر اور آئی ای ڈبلیو 23، 15 ہزار اسکوائر میٹر) اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں نمائش سے آمدنی میں 46 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی ای ڈبلیو صرف ایک سال پرانا ہے، اور بین الاقوامی اسپانسرز کی جانب سے جو جوش و خروش ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں وہ بہت حوصلہ افزا ہے۔
نجی کفالت میں نمایاں اضافہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے بتایا کہ نجی فرموں سے کل آمدنی میں 81 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور نجی اسپانسرس کی تعداد (آئی ای ڈبلیو 24 – 13 اور آئی ای ڈبلیو 23 - 9) میں 44 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں نجی اسپانسر شپ سے آمدنی 3 گنا سے زیادہ ہے۔
آئی ای ڈبلیو کے پہلے ایڈیشن کی ناقابل یقین کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، وزیر موصوف نے نوٹ کیا کہ آئی ای ڈبلیو 24 کے اسٹریٹجک سیشنز کی مدت اور تعداد 3 سے بڑھ کر 4 دن ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ای ڈبلیو 24 (پیش گوئی) میں 44% مزید سیشنز کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئیہے جس میں 46 اسٹریٹجک سیشنز اور 46 تکنیکی سیشنز شامل ہیں جو کہ آئی ای ڈبلیو 23 میں ہونے والے تکنیکی سیشنز سے دگنے سے زیادہ ہیں۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے تحت، جناب پوری نے نوٹ کیا کہ موصول ہونے والے جمع کرانے والے کاغذات کی تعداد آئی ای ڈبلیو 2023 کے لیے 1000 سے بڑھ کر آئی ای ڈبلیو 2024 کے لیے 2000 ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’ملکی ترجیحات کے مطابق شپنگ، لاجسٹک اور سپلائی چین، مینوفیکچرنگ اور انڈسٹریلائزیشن، مستقبل کی نقل و حرکت اور کان کنی اور معدنیات سمیت چار نئے تکنیکی زمرے شامل کیے گئے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے توانائی کے شعبے سے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ایک انرجی اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج ایونیا کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک درجے کے انتخاب کے عمل کے بعد موصول ہونے والی تقریباً 120 درخواستوں میں سے 5 اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج کے فاتحین کو انڈسٹری کے لیڈروں کی طرف سے دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ رہنمائی کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں گے، اور انڈیا انرجی ویک’24 میں اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ آئیڈیاز کو عالمی سامعین کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
پیٹرولیم کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہماری جی 20 ترجیحات کے مطابق، آئی ای ڈبلیو کے سائیڈ لائنز پر متعدد ضمنی پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے جس میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کوآپریشن، کاربن کیپچر اینڈیوٹیلائزیشن اور تیل اور گیس کے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی گول میز،ہندوستان-امریکی سرمایہ کاری کی گول میز وغیرہ جیسے اہم موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں توانائی کی ویلیو چین میں توسیع شدہ توجہ بھی شامل ہے، جس میں بائیو فیول پر 3 سیشنز، ہائیڈروجن پر 3 سیشنز اور سی سییو ایس میں 2 سیشن شامل ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بائیو فیول، گرین ہائیڈروجن کی اہمیت کے بارے میں، خاص طور پر آنے والے سالوں میں ملکی معیشت کی ترقی کے تناظر میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک کی جی ڈی پی 4 ٹریلین سے زائد ہے اور مالی سال 2025 کے اختتام تک ہماری معیشت 5 ٹریلین ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت زیادہ توانائی کا استعمال کرتی ہے اور یہ توانائی پائیدار توانائی کی سمت میں بھی تبدیلی دیکھ رہی ہے۔