Ministry of Tourism
Sarpanches of Border Villages under Vibrant Villages Programme visit Bharat Parv at Red Fort,Delhi
27 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism played host to 400 Sarpanches and Up-Sarpanches from the Border Villages of the States of Arunachal Pradesh , Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh under the Vibrant Villages Programme on 27th January 2024 at Bharat Parv, Red Fort.
Vibrant Villages Programme is a sustainable development programme for our Border Villages by Government of India and spearheaded by the Ministry of Home Affairs . The Ministry of Tourism is working under this programme for realising the tourism potential of these first villages of India in a sustainable manner and making them truly vibrant. Today, a curated visit to Bharat Parv was arranged for these Gram Prathinidhi.
Mrs. Manisha Saxena , Director General , Ministry of Tourism welcomed the guests to Bharat Parv. Speaking on the occasion, she informed the Gram Pratinidhis about the Vibrant Villages Programme and how the Ministry of Tourism is making efforts to make these villages truly vibrant . The Ministry of Tourism is also preparing an information brochure on select vibrant villages with potential of tourism , the cover page of which was launched on this occasion .
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has inaugurated Bharat Parv 2024 on 23rd January 2023 on the occasion of Parakram Diwas . The Nine Days event showcases the diverse and rich culture of India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सीमावर्ती गांवों के सरपंचों ने लाल किले पर आयोजित भारत पर्व का दौरा किया
27 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आज सीमावर्ती गांवों के 400 सरपंचों और उप-सरपंचों ने लाल किले पर आयोजित भारत पर्व का दौरा किया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 27 जनवरी, 2024 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के सीमावर्ती गांवों से आये सरपंचों और उप-सरपंचों की मेजबानी की।
केन्‍द्र सरकार और गृह मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज कार्यक्रम हमारे सीमावर्ती गांवों के लिए एक सतत विकास कार्यक्रम है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत के इन पहले गांवों की पर्यटन क्षमता को साकार करने और उन्हें वास्तव में जीवंत बनाने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से काम कर रहा है। आज, इन ग्राम प्रतिनिधियों के लिए भारत पर्व यात्रा की व्यवस्था की गई थी।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की महानिदेशक श्रीमती मनीषा सक्सेना ने भारत पर्व में अतिथियों का स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने ग्राम प्रतिनिधियों को वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज कार्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी दी और बताया कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय इन गांवों को वास्तव में जीवंत बनाने के लिए किस तरह के प्रयास कर रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटन की संभावना वाले चुनिंदा जीवंत गांवों पर एक सूचना विवरणिका भी तैयार कर रहा है। इस अवसर पर विवरणिका का आवरण पृष्‍ठ लॉन्च किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 23 जनवरी, 2023 को पराक्रम दिवस के अवसर पर भारत पर्व 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। यह नौ दिवसीय भारत पर्व देश की बहुविध समृद्ध संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करता है।