Ministry of Tourism
Sarpanches of Border Villages under Vibrant Villages Programme visit Bharat Parv at Red Fort,Delhi
27 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism played host to 400 Sarpanches and Up-Sarpanches from the Border Villages of the States of Arunachal Pradesh , Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh under the Vibrant Villages Programme on 27th January 2024 at Bharat Parv, Red Fort.
Vibrant Villages Programme is a sustainable development programme for our Border Villages by Government of India and spearheaded by the Ministry of Home Affairs . The Ministry of Tourism is working under this programme for realising the tourism potential of these first villages of India in a sustainable manner and making them truly vibrant. Today, a curated visit to Bharat Parv was arranged for these Gram Prathinidhi.
Mrs. Manisha Saxena , Director General , Ministry of Tourism welcomed the guests to Bharat Parv. Speaking on the occasion, she informed the Gram Pratinidhis about the Vibrant Villages Programme and how the Ministry of Tourism is making efforts to make these villages truly vibrant . The Ministry of Tourism is also preparing an information brochure on select vibrant villages with potential of tourism , the cover page of which was launched on this occasion .
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has inaugurated Bharat Parv 2024 on 23rd January 2023 on the occasion of Parakram Diwas . The Nine Days event showcases the diverse and rich culture of India.

وزارت سیاحت
درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی گاؤں کے سرپنچوں نے لال قلعہ، دہلی میں بھارت پَرو کا دورہ کیا
27 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 27 جنوری 2024 کو لال قلعہ کے بھارت پَرو میں درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے تحت اروناچل پردیش، سکم، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے سرحدی گاؤں کے 400 سرپنچوں اور نائب سرپنچوں کی میزبانی کی۔
درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام ہمارے سرحدی گاؤوں کے لیے حکومت ہند کا ایک پائیدار ترقیاتی پروگرام ہے،جس کی سربراہی وزارت داخلہ کرتی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت اس پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان کے ان پہلے گاؤں کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو پائیدار طریقے سے محسوس کرنے اور انہیں حقیقی معنوں میں متحرک بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج، ان گاوں کے نمائندوں کے لیے بھارت پرو کے لیے تیار کردہ دورے کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ منیشا سکسینہ نے بھارت پرو میں مہمانوں کا استقبال کیا۔ اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے گاوں کے نمائندوں کو درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام کے بارے میں بتایا اورکہا کہ کس طرح وزارت سیاحت ان گاؤں کو حقیقی معنوں میں متحرک بنانے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت سیاحت کی صلاحیت کے حامل منتخب درخشاں گاؤں کے بارے میں ایک معلوماتی کتابچہ بھی تیار کر رہی ہے، جس کا سرورق اس موقع پر جاری کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پراکرم دیوس کے موقع پر 23 جنوری 2023 کو بھارت پرو 2024 کا افتتاح کیا ۔ نو دن تک جاری رہنے والی تقریب ہندوستان کی متنوع اور مالامال ثقافت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔