Ministry of Education
Nearly hundred students from across India to participate in week long exposure tours to Auroville under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) programme
Youth will be exposed to Sri Aurobindo's unique philosophy and practical implementation of integral education
28 JAN 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing from themes in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the ongoing celebrations of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo, the Ministry of Education is organising a week long educational-cum-cultural tour to Auroville under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB). Under this initiative, 94 students from 8 Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) will be attending the EBSB-Auroville exposure tour from 29 January to 2 February 2024. The emphasis of the tours will be on providing a holistic exposure to the youth to Sri Aurobindo's unique philosophy of integral education and it's implementation at Auroville, an experimental township of global significance. Auroville Foundation, an autonomous organisation of the Ministry of Education, will be organising the tours in collaboration with the participating HEIs.
Ninety-four students from the following institutes will be participating in the tours that will provide them with immersive experiences in Auroville and places associated with Sri Aurobindo. Rajiv Gandhi University, Arunachal Pradesh (15); IIIT Sonepatm (18); Sikkim University, Gangtok (15); IIT Mandi (16); Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur (7); Avinashilingam Institute for Home Science and Higher Education for Women (6); Pondicherry University (17).
Auroville, founded in 1968, is envisioned as a universal town where men and women of all countries can live in peace and progressive harmony above all creeds, all politics, and all nationalities. The purpose of Auroville is to realize human unity in diversity, based on the life, work, and direct action of Sri Aurobindo and his spiritual collaborator, the Mother.
Auroville, with its international community, collaborative approach to community living and commitment to human unity, aligns seamlessly with the goals of the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Programme, where unity is celebrated amidst the diversity of cultures and languages. Auroville's diverse community, comprising individuals from various nationalities and cultural backgrounds, provides a meaningful opportunity for participants to engage in cross-cultural interactions, witness practical implementation of Sri Aurobindo's unique philosophy of integral education and be exposed to spirituality rooted in Indian Knowledge Systems.
Across five days, the tour is designed to offer participatory and immersive learning experiences, such as, visits to Auroville units producing world-class sustainable products; Sadhana Forest, a volunteer-based organization focused on reforestation and food security in arid areas; Botanical Gardens (a concerted effort towards conservation and preservation); Art and Culture centres in Auroville. Students will get a taste of eclectic aspects of the township such as architecture; planning, education, Waste management system etc. Visit to Matrimandir (the spiritual core of Auroville) and Pondicherry Sri Aurobindo Ashram (Samadhi, school, playground, meditation and dinner) and participating in Dehashakti (physical education as taught by The Mother) will be key highlights of the tour. The wide array of activities and experiences are geared towards developing a deeper understanding and appreciation among students as to the significance of integral education, spirituality and values in contributing to nation building.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی ) پروگرام کے تحت پورے بھارت سے تقریباً سو طلباء اورووِل کے ایک ہفتہ طویل معلوماتی دوروں میں شرکت کریں گے
نوجوانوں کو سری اوربندو کے منفرد فلسفے اور انٹیگرل ایجوکیشن کے عملی نفاذ سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا
28 JAN 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی) 2020 کے موضوعات اور سری اوربندو کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی جاری تقریبات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تعلیم کی وزارت ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت ( ای بی ایس بی ) کے تحت اورووِل کے ایک ہفتہ طویل تعلیمی اور ثقافتی دورے کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، 8 اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں ( ایچ ای آئیز ) کے 94 طلباء 29 جنوری سے 2 فروری ، 2024 ء تک ای بی ایس بی – اورووِل کے معلوماتی دورے میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان دوروں کا مقصد نو جوانوں کو سری اوربندو کے مربوط تعلیم کے منفرد فلسفے اور اورووِل میں ، اِس پر عملی نفاذ سے واقف کرانا ہے ، جو عالمی اہمیت کی ایک تجربہ گاہ ہے ۔ اورووِل فاؤنڈیشن ، وزارتِ تعلیم کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے ، جو ایچ ای آئیز کے ساتھ مل کر ، اِن دوروں کا اہتمام کرے گی ۔
مندرجہ ذیل اداروں کے 94 طلباء ، ان دوروں میں حصہ لیں گے ، جن سے انہیں اورووِل اور سری اوربندو سے وابستہ مقامات کے دلچسپ تجربات حاصل ہوں گے ۔ ان طلباء کی تعداد راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی، اروناچل پردیش میں (15)؛ آئی آئی آئی ٹی سونی پٹم میں (18)؛ سکم یونیورسٹی، گنگٹوک میں (15)؛ آئی آئی ٹی منڈی میں (16); مالویہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی جے پور میں (7); اویناش لنگھم فار ہوم سائنس اینڈ ہائر ایجوکیشن فار وومن میں (6); پانڈیچیری یونیورسٹی میں (17) ہے ۔
اورووِل کا تصور ، جس کی بنیاد 1968 ء میں رکھی گئی تھی، ایک عالمگیر شہر کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ، جہاں تمام ممالک کے مرد اور خواتین تمام عقائد، سیاست اور قومیت سے بالاتر ہو کر ، امن اور ترقی پسندی اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ رہ سکتے ہیں۔ اورووِل کا مقصد سری اوربندو اور اُن کی روحانی ساتھی، اُن کی والدہ کے کام اور راست اقدام پر مبنی ، تنوع میں انسانی اتحاد کو حقیقی طور پر سمجھنا ہے ۔
اورووِل ، اپنی بین الاقوامی برادری کے ساتھ، کمیونٹی کے رہنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور انسانی اتحاد کے عزم کے ساتھ ، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جہاں ثقافتوں اور زبانوں کے تنوع کے درمیان اتحاد کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔ اورووِل کی متنوع کمیونٹی، مختلف قومیتوں اور ثقافتی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد پر مشتمل ہے، شرکاء کو ثقافتی تعاملات میں مشغول ہونے، سری اوربندو کے مکمل تعلیم کے منفرد فلسفے کے عملی نفاذ کا مشاہدہ کرنے اور بھارتی معلوماتی نظام سے وابستہ ، روحانیت سے روشناس ہونے کا ایک با مقصد موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پانچ دن کے دوران، اس دورے کو ، اس طرح ترتیب دیا گیا ہے کہ اس میں شرکت کرنے والوں کو سیکھنے کا زبردست تجربہ حاصل ہو ، جیسے عالمی معیار کی مستقل مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے اورووِل یونٹوں کے دورے؛ سادھنا فاریسٹ، جو ایک رضاکارانہ تنظیم ہے اور جس کا مقصد بنجر علاقوں میں ، دوبارہ جنگلات قائم کرنا اور سب کے لیے خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ، بوٹینیکل گارڈنز (تحفظ اور اس کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں) اور اورووِل میں آرٹ اور ثقافت کے مراکزقائم کرنا ہے ۔ اس دوران طلباء کو ٹاؤن شپ کے دلچسپ پہلوؤں سے واقف ہونے کا موقع ملے گا ، جیسے فن تعمیر ، منصوبہ بندی، تعلیم، کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے نظام ، ماتری مندر (اورووِل کا اصل روحانی مرکز) اور پانڈیچیری سری اروبندو آشرم (سمادھی، اسکول، کھیل کا میدان، دھیان اور رات کا کھانا) کا دورہ اور دیہہ شکتی (فزیکل ایجوکیشن جیسا کہ ماں نے دی ہے) میں حصہ لینا وغیرہ ۔ یہ سبھی سرگرمیاں ، اس دورے کی خاصیتوں میں شامل ہیں ۔ سرگرمیوں اور تجربات کا وسیع سلسلہ طلباء میں ایک گہری سمجھ پیدا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جو قوم کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنے میں لازمی تعلیم، روحانیت اور اقدار کی اہمیت سے متعلق ہے۔