குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற அவைகளில் ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் கண்ணியம் இல்லாதது குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் ஆழ்ந்த கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
28 JAN 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற அவைகளில் ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் கண்ணியம் இல்லாதது குறித்து ஆழ்ந்த கவலையை வெளிப்படுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், "இந்த மகத்தான தன்மையின் வீழ்ச்சி சட்டமன்ற அவைகளை பொருத்தமற்றதாக ஆக்குகிறது" என்று எச்சரித்தார்.
விவாதங்கள் சண்டைகளாக மாறிவிட்டன என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இது மிகவும் குழப்பமான சூழ்நிலை என்றும், இது அனைத்து பங்கெடுப்பாளர்களிடையே சுயபரிசோதனை செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது என்றும் விவரித்தார்.
இந்த சூழல் அமைப்பு நமது நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகத்தை பலவீனப்படுத்துகிறது என்று கூறிய திரு தன்கர், பிரதிநிதித்துவ அமைப்புகள் மீதான பொதுமக்களின் நம்பிக்கை குறைந்து வருவது மிகவும் கவலையளிக்கும் விஷயம் என்றும், இது "நாட்டின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்கள் மிகவும் கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டிய விஷயம்" என்றும் எச்சரித்தார்.
மும்பையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 84-வது சபாநாயகர்கள் மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், ஒழுங்கு மற்றும் கண்ணியத்தை நிலைநாட்டுவதில் சபாநாயகர்கள் தங்கள் அதிகாரத்தை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டிய தருணம் இது என்று கூறினார். "சட்டமன்றங்களில் இடையூறு ஏற்படுவது சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, ஜனநாயகத்திற்கும் சமூகத்திற்கும் புற்றுநோயாகும். அதைத் தடுத்து, சட்டமன்றத்தின் புனிதத்தைக் காப்பாற்றுவதே முழுமையான தேவை" என்று அவர் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
குடும்பத்தின் ஒழுக்க முறைகளுடன் ஒப்பிட்டு பேசிய திரு தன்கர், "குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள குழந்தை ஒழுக்கத்தை கடைப்பிடிக்கவில்லை என்றால், நெறிப்படுத்தும் நபரின் வலிக்குக் கூட அவர் ஒழுக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும்" என்று கூறினார்.
ஒரு வலுவான ஜனநாயகம் என்பது வலுவான கொள்கைகளால் மட்டுமல்ல, அவற்றை நிலைநிறுத்த உறுதிபூண்டுள்ள தலைவர்களாலும் செழித்து வளரும் என்று கூறிய அவர், சபாநாயகர்கள் என்ற முறையில், "ஜனநாயக தூண்களின் பாதுகாவலர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டிய பொறுப்பை நாம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறோம். சட்டமன்ற செயல்முறை அர்த்தமுள்ளதாகவும், பொறுப்புக்கூறக்கூடியதாகவும், பயனுள்ளதாகவும் மற்றும் வெளிப்படையானதாகவும், மக்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுப்பதாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதே நம் கடமை.
ஜனநாயகம் மலர்வதை உறுதி செய்ய, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் பேச்சுவார்த்தை, விவாதம், கண்ணியம் மற்றும் விவாதங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் நம்பிக்கை வைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இடையூறு மற்றும் சீர்குலைவை தவிர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு. தன்கர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், Bharat@2047 உறுதியான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கும் 5 தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவேற்றியதற்காக பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பைஸ் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஓம் பிர்லா, மகாராஷ்டிர துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு. தேவேந்திர பட்னாவிஸ், மகாராஷ்டிர மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு. ராகுல் நர்வேகர் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
VP expresses deep concern over the lack of discipline & decorum in legislatures; says “debates have been reduced to quarrels”
High time for Presiding Officers to invoke their authority to enforce discipline and decorum – VP
As presiding officers, we bear the responsibility to be guardians of the democratic pillars - VP
The erosion of public trust in their representative bodies is the most worrisome thing for political class in the country – VP
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar addresses the closing ceremony of the 84th All India Presiding Officers' Conference in Mumbai
28 JAN 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar expressed deep concern over the lack of discipline and decorum in legislatures warning that “the enormity of this decline is rendering legislatures irrelevant.”
Noting that the debates have been reduced to quarrels, VP described this as an extremely disturbing situation that calls for greater introspection amongst all stakeholders.
Observing that emergence of this ecosystem is a debilitating our parliamentary democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned that the erosion of public trust in their representative bodies is the most worrisome thing which should “engage the utmost attention of the political class of the country.”
Addressing the closing ceremony of the 84th All India Presiding Officers' Conference in Mumbai today, the Vice-President called it high time for Presiding Officers to invoke their authority to enforce discipline and decorum as lack of these is virtually shaking the very foundations of Legislatures. “Disruption in legislatures is cancerous not only for legislatures but also for democracy and society. Curbing it is not optional but absolute necessity to save sanctity of legislature,” he added.
Drawing analogy with the family system, Shri Dhankhar said, “If the child in the family is not adhering to the decorum, discipline, he has to be disciplined even to the pain of the person who is disciplining,” adding that our resolve should be to have zero accommodation for disturbance and disruption.
Stating that a strong democracy thrives not just on sound principles but on leaders committed to upholding them, he said that as presiding officers, “we bear the responsibility to be guardians of the democratic pillars. Our duty is to ensure the legislative process is meaningful, accountable, effective and transparent, giving voice to the people.”
To ensure blossoming and flowering of democracy, Shri Dhankhar called upon the legislators to believe in 4 Ds of Dialogue, Debate, Decorum and Deliberations, and keep away from 2 Ds of Disturbance and Disruption.
On this occasion, the Vice-President congratulated all participants for having adopted 5 resolutions that will lay firm foundation of Bharat@2047. These resolutions relate to - effective functioning of Legislative bodies, capacity building of Panchayati Raj Institution, adoption and promotion of emerging technologies, enforcing accountability of the executive and the resolution to create ‘One Nation One Legislative Platform’. Mentioning that disruptive technology like artificial intelligence, machine learning have entered our lives, VP called upon legislators to provide for mechanism of regulating them.
Shri Ramesh Bais, the Governor, Maharashtra, Shri Om Birla, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra, Shri Rahul Narwekar, Speaker of Maharashtra
Legislative Assembly, Shri Vijay Wadettiwar, Leader of Opposition, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Dr. Neelam Gorhe, Deputy Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council and presiding officers from across the country attended the event.