Vice President's Secretariat
VP expresses deep concern over the lack of discipline & decorum in legislatures; says “debates have been reduced to quarrels”
High time for Presiding Officers to invoke their authority to enforce discipline and decorum – VP
As presiding officers, we bear the responsibility to be guardians of the democratic pillars - VP
The erosion of public trust in their representative bodies is the most worrisome thing for political class in the country – VP
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar addresses the closing ceremony of the 84th All India Presiding Officers' Conference in Mumbai
28 JAN 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar expressed deep concern over the lack of discipline and decorum in legislatures warning that “the enormity of this decline is rendering legislatures irrelevant.”
Noting that the debates have been reduced to quarrels, VP described this as an extremely disturbing situation that calls for greater introspection amongst all stakeholders.
Observing that emergence of this ecosystem is a debilitating our parliamentary democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned that the erosion of public trust in their representative bodies is the most worrisome thing which should “engage the utmost attention of the political class of the country.”
Addressing the closing ceremony of the 84th All India Presiding Officers' Conference in Mumbai today, the Vice-President called it high time for Presiding Officers to invoke their authority to enforce discipline and decorum as lack of these is virtually shaking the very foundations of Legislatures. “Disruption in legislatures is cancerous not only for legislatures but also for democracy and society. Curbing it is not optional but absolute necessity to save sanctity of legislature,” he added.
Drawing analogy with the family system, Shri Dhankhar said, “If the child in the family is not adhering to the decorum, discipline, he has to be disciplined even to the pain of the person who is disciplining,” adding that our resolve should be to have zero accommodation for disturbance and disruption.
Stating that a strong democracy thrives not just on sound principles but on leaders committed to upholding them, he said that as presiding officers, “we bear the responsibility to be guardians of the democratic pillars. Our duty is to ensure the legislative process is meaningful, accountable, effective and transparent, giving voice to the people.”
To ensure blossoming and flowering of democracy, Shri Dhankhar called upon the legislators to believe in 4 Ds of Dialogue, Debate, Decorum and Deliberations, and keep away from 2 Ds of Disturbance and Disruption.
On this occasion, the Vice-President congratulated all participants for having adopted 5 resolutions that will lay firm foundation of Bharat@2047. These resolutions relate to - effective functioning of Legislative bodies, capacity building of Panchayati Raj Institution, adoption and promotion of emerging technologies, enforcing accountability of the executive and the resolution to create ‘One Nation One Legislative Platform’. Mentioning that disruptive technology like artificial intelligence, machine learning have entered our lives, VP called upon legislators to provide for mechanism of regulating them.
Shri Ramesh Bais, the Governor, Maharashtra, Shri Om Birla, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra, Shri Rahul Narwekar, Speaker of Maharashtra
Legislative Assembly, Shri Vijay Wadettiwar, Leader of Opposition, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Dr. Neelam Gorhe, Deputy Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council and presiding officers from across the country attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے مقننہ میں نظم و ضبط اور شائستگی کے فقدان پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا ار كہا كہ ’’بحثیں جھگڑوں میں بدل كر رہ گئی ہیں‘‘
پریزائیڈنگ افسران کے لیے بہترین وقت ہے کہ وہ نظم و ضبط اور شائستگی کے نفاذ کے لیے اپنے اختیار کو استعمال کریں - نائب صدر
پریزائیڈنگ آفسران کی حیثیت سے، ہم جمہوری ستونوں کے محافظ ہونے کے ذمہ دارہیں - نائب صدر
اپنے نمائندہ اداروں پر عوام کا اعتماد ختم ہونا ملک کے سیاسی طبقے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ تشویشناک ہے – نائب صدر
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر كا ممبئی میں 84 ویں آل انڈیا پریذائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب
28 JAN 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے قانون سازوں میں نظم و ضبط اور شائستگی کے فقدان پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے خبردار کیا کہ "اس گراوٹ کی شدت مقننہ کو غیر مربوط بنا رہی ہے۔"
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ بحثیں جھگڑوں میں بدل گئی ہیں، نائب صدر نے اسے ایک انتہائی پریشان کن صورتحال قرار دیا جو تمام ذمہ داران کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ اپنا جائزہ لینے مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔
اس مشاہدے كے ساتھ کہ اس ماحولیاتی نظام کا ابھرنا ہماری پارلیمانی جمہوریت کو کمزور کر رہا ہے جناب دھنکر نے خبردار کیا کہ ان کے نمائندہ اداروں پر عوام کے اعتماد کا ٹوٹنا سب سے زیادہ تشویشناک چیز ہے جس پر "ملک کے سیاسی طبقے کو پوری توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔"
آج ممبئی میں 84 ویں آل انڈیا پریذائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ پریزائیڈنگ افسران کے لیے یہ بہترین وقت ہے کہ وہ نظم و ضبط اور شائستگی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے اپنے اختیارات بروءے كار لائیں جن کی کمی قانون سازی کی بنیادیں ہلا رہی ہے۔ "مقننہ میں رکاوٹ نہ صرف مقننہ بلکہ جمہوریت اور معاشرے کے لیے بھی ناسور ہے۔ اس پر روک لگانا كوئی اختیاری معاملہ نہیں بلكہ مقننہ کے تقدس کو بچانے کے لیے اس کی مکمل ضرورت ہے۔
خاندانی نظام کے ساتھ مشابہت پیدا کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکر نے کہا كہ "اگر خاندان میں بچہ شائستگی اور نظم و ضبط کی پابندی نہیں کر رہا ہے، تو اسے نظم و ضبط كا پابند بنانا ہوگا خواہ پابند بنانے والے كو تكلیف كیوں نہ ہو" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا عزم یہ ہونا چاہئے کہ خلل اور ركاوٹ کی قطعی گنجائش نہ ہو۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ایک مضبوط جمہوریت نہ صرف مضبوط اصولوں پر پروان چڑھتی ہے بلکہ ان اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم لیڈروں كی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بطور پریزائیڈنگ افسر "ہم جمہوری ستونوں کے محافظ ہونے کی ذمہ داری اٹھاتے ہیں۔ ہمارا فرض یہ ہے کہ قانون سازی کا عمل بامعنی، جوابدہ، موثر اور شفاف ہو، لوگ اپنی بات كہہ سكیں۔
جمہوریت کے پھلنے پھولنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جناب دھنکر نے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈائیلاگ، ڈیبیٹ، ڈیکورم اور گفت و شنید پر یقین رکھیں اور 2 Ds ركاوٹ اور خلل سے دور رہیں۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر نے تمام شرکاء کو مبارکباد دی کہ انہوں نے 5 قراردادیں منظور کیں جو بھارت ایٹ 2047 کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھیں گی۔ یہ قراردادیں قانون ساز اداروں کے موثر کام کرنے، پنچایتی راج ادارے کی استعداد کار میں اضافے، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے اور فروغ دینے، ایگزیکٹو کی جوابدہی کو نافذ کرنے اورایک قوم ایک قانون ساز پلیٹ فارمبنانے کی قرارداد سے متعلق ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ جیسی ٹیکنالوجی ہماری زندگیوں میں داخل ہو چکی ہے نائب صدر نے قانون سازوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ان کو منظم کرنے کا طریقہ کار مہیا کریں۔
مہاراشٹر كے گورنرجناب رمیش بیس، لوك اسپیكر جناب اوم برلا، مہاراشٹر كے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، مہاراشٹر کے اسپیکر جناب راہول نارویکر، قانون ساز اسمبلی، مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی کے قائد حزب اختلاف جناب وجے وڈیٹیوار، ڈاکٹر نیلم گورھے، ڈپٹی چیئرمین، مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل اور ملک بھر سے پریزائیڈنگ افسران نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔