Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT to discuss trade regime of dual-use goods, software and technology on Jan 30
​​​​​​​Industry leaders, top government officials invited to discuss export compliance of sectors under SCOMET List
National Conference to focus on streamlining SCOMET Policy, licensing processes, enforcement mechanism and supply chain compliance programs
28 JAN 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Department of Commerce in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and other Government Agencies is organising the National Conference on Strategic Trade Controls (NCSTC), focusing on India's Strategic Trade Control [related to Special Chemicals, Organisms, Materials, Equipment and Technologies (SCOMET) and Export Controls] system and its International Best Practices, for ensuring compliance related to the export of dual-use (industrial and military) goods, software and technologies.
The conference will be held on 30th of January, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Registrations for the conference have been invited by DGFT from all the interested industry and other stakeholders, through its website and other relevant platforms. Key International speakers including the Chair of 1540 Committee of United Nations Security Council (UNSC) and the Chair of Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR), senior government officials including Commerce Secretary, Member (Customs) of CBIC, Director General of DGFT, etc. would be participating in the Conference and addressing the industry and other stakeholders. More than 500 industry representatives are expected to attend the conference.
The Conference is expected to see participation from officials of various departments/organisations of Government of India which are part of India’s Strategic Trade Control System and the Industry. The conference mainly focuses on outreach to the Industry especially for those dealing in sectors regulated under India’s SCOMET list including special materials and high tech equipment, chemicals, biotechnology, defence, aerospace (comprising Drones/UAVs), electronics and semiconductors, telecommunications, information security, etc. and related software and technology.
Various Industry leaders will also be sharing their experience related to the export of dual-use goods and technologies during the conference. The thematic sessions planned during the day-long conference will focus on various aspects of India’s Strategic Trade Control system, including the legal and regulatory framework, the steps taken to streamline the SCOMET policy and licensing processes, the enforcement mechanism and supply chain compliance programs.
As part of India’s Strategic Trade Control system and in consonance with the relevant control lists, guidelines and provisions of the international conventions, mechanisms and regimes, India regulates the exports of dual use items, nuclear related items, and military items, including software and technology under the SCOMET list, which is notified by DGFT under the Foreign Trade Policy.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
दुहेरी वापराच्या वस्तू, संगणक प्रणाली आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या व्यापार पद्धतीबाबत डी जी एफ टी 30 जानेवारी रोजी चर्चा करणार
SCOMET सूची अंतर्गत मोडणाऱ्या क्षेत्रांच्या निर्यात अनुपालनाबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी उद्योजक, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांना बैठकीसाठी आमंत्रण
SCOMET धोरण, परवाना प्रक्रिया, अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणा आणि पुरवठा साखळी अनुपालन कार्यक्रम सुनियोजित करण्यावर राष्ट्रीय परिषद लक्ष केंद्रित करणार
28 JAN 2024 12:45PM by PIB Mumbai
दुहेरी वापराच्या (औद्योगिक तसेच लष्करी) वस्तू, संगणक प्रणाली आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या निर्यातीशी संबंधित अनुपालन सुनियोजित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने तसेच भारताच्या धोरणात्मक व्यापार नियंत्रणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय (MEA) आणि इतर सरकारी विभागांच्या भागीदारीसह परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालय आणि वाणिज्य विभाग धोरणात्मक व्यापार नियंत्रण (NCSTC) प्रणाली आणि त्याच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धती पडताळण्यासाठी [ विशेष रसायने, जीवजंतू , सामग्री, उपकरणे आणि तंत्रज्ञान (SCOMET)याच्याशी संबंधित ] या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन करत आहे.
नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन इथे 30 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी ही परिषद होणार आहे. DGFT ने सर्व इच्छुक उद्योग आणि इतर संबंधितांकडून त्यांचे संकेतस्थळ आणि इतर संबंधित माध्यमांद्वारे परिषदेसाठी नोंदणी करावी असे जाहीर केले आहे. संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (UNSC) 1540 समितीचे अध्यक्ष तसेच क्षेपणास्त्र तंत्रज्ञान नियंत्रण व्यवस्था (MTCR) चे अध्यक्ष, वाणिज्य सचिव, CBIC चे सदस्य (जकात), DGFT चे महासंचालक आणि इतर वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी यांच्यासह प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय वक्ते या परिषदेत सहभागी होऊन उद्योग आणि इतर भागधारकांना मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत. या परिषदेला 500 हून अधिक उद्योग प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहण्याची शक्यता आहे.
या परिषदेत भारताच्या धोरणात्मक व्यापार नियंत्रण प्रणाली आणि उद्योगाचा भाग असलेल्या भारत सरकारच्या विविध विभाग/संस्थांचे अधिकारी सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. या परिषदेत प्रामुख्याने विशेष साहित्य आणि उच्च तंत्रज्ञान उपकरणे, रसायने, जैवतंत्रज्ञान, संरक्षण, अंतराळ संशोधन (ड्रोन/स्वयंचलित हवाई वाहतुकीशी संबंधित), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि अर्धसंवाहक, दूरसंचार, माहिती सुरक्षा यासह भारताच्या SCOMET सूची अंतर्गत नियमन केलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्यरत प्रणाली आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून उद्योगांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.
या परिषदेत दुहेरी वापराच्या वस्तू आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या निर्यातीशी संबंधित विविध उद्योजक त्यांचे अनुभव सामायिक करतील. दिवसभर चालणाऱ्या या परिषदेदरम्यान नियोजित संकल्पनाधारित सत्रांमधून भारताच्या धोरणात्मक व्यापार नियंत्रण प्रणालीचे विविध पैलू ज्यात कायदेशीर आणि नियामक संरचना, SCOMET धोरण आणि परवाना प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी उचललेली पावले, अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणा आणि पुरवठा साखळी अनुपालन कार्यक्रम यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल .
भारताच्या धोरणात्मक व्यापार नियंत्रण प्रणालीचा एक भाग म्हणून तसेच संबंधित नियंत्रण सूची, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय करार, यंत्रणा आणि व्यवस्था यांच्या तरतुदींनुसार, भारत संगणक प्रणाली आणि तंत्रज्ञानासह दुहेरी वापराच्या वस्तू, आण्विक सामग्री आणि लष्करी वापराच्या वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीचे नियमन करतो. भारताच्या परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरणानुसार SCOMET सूची अंतर्गत DGFT द्वारे याची सूचना दिली जाते.