Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT to discuss trade regime of dual-use goods, software and technology on Jan 30
​​​​​​​Industry leaders, top government officials invited to discuss export compliance of sectors under SCOMET List
National Conference to focus on streamlining SCOMET Policy, licensing processes, enforcement mechanism and supply chain compliance programs
28 JAN 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Department of Commerce in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and other Government Agencies is organising the National Conference on Strategic Trade Controls (NCSTC), focusing on India's Strategic Trade Control [related to Special Chemicals, Organisms, Materials, Equipment and Technologies (SCOMET) and Export Controls] system and its International Best Practices, for ensuring compliance related to the export of dual-use (industrial and military) goods, software and technologies.
The conference will be held on 30th of January, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Registrations for the conference have been invited by DGFT from all the interested industry and other stakeholders, through its website and other relevant platforms. Key International speakers including the Chair of 1540 Committee of United Nations Security Council (UNSC) and the Chair of Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR), senior government officials including Commerce Secretary, Member (Customs) of CBIC, Director General of DGFT, etc. would be participating in the Conference and addressing the industry and other stakeholders. More than 500 industry representatives are expected to attend the conference.
The Conference is expected to see participation from officials of various departments/organisations of Government of India which are part of India’s Strategic Trade Control System and the Industry. The conference mainly focuses on outreach to the Industry especially for those dealing in sectors regulated under India’s SCOMET list including special materials and high tech equipment, chemicals, biotechnology, defence, aerospace (comprising Drones/UAVs), electronics and semiconductors, telecommunications, information security, etc. and related software and technology.
Various Industry leaders will also be sharing their experience related to the export of dual-use goods and technologies during the conference. The thematic sessions planned during the day-long conference will focus on various aspects of India’s Strategic Trade Control system, including the legal and regulatory framework, the steps taken to streamline the SCOMET policy and licensing processes, the enforcement mechanism and supply chain compliance programs.
As part of India’s Strategic Trade Control system and in consonance with the relevant control lists, guidelines and provisions of the international conventions, mechanisms and regimes, India regulates the exports of dual use items, nuclear related items, and military items, including software and technology under the SCOMET list, which is notified by DGFT under the Foreign Trade Policy.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی جی ایف ٹی 30 جنوری کو دوہرے استعمال کے سامان، سافٹ ویئر اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تجارتی نظام پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گا
صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اعلی سرکاری افسران کو ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی فہرست کے تحت شعبوں کی برآمدات کی تعمیل پر بات کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا
نیشنل کانفرنس ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی پالیسی، لائسنسنگ کے عمل، نفاذ کے طریقہ کار اور سپلائی چین کی تعمیل کے پروگراموں کو ہموار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی
28 JAN 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ کامرس کا کا ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ ، وزارت خارجہ(ایم ای اے) اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے اشتراک سے نیشنل کانفرنس آن اسٹریٹجک ٹریڈ کنٹرولز (این سی ایس ٹی سی) کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک تجارتی کنٹرول [خصوصی کیمیکلز، آرگنزم سے متعلق دوہرے استعمال (صنعتی اور فوجی) کے سامان، سافٹ ویئر اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی برآمد سے متعلق تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، مواد، آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی(ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی) اور ایکسپورٹ کنٹرولز] سسٹم اور اس کے بین الاقوامی بہترین طرز عمل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
یہ کانفرنس 30 جنوری 2024 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے کانفرنس کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے اپنی ویب سائٹ اور دیگر متعلقہ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ تمام دلچسپی رکھنے والی صنعتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے درخواستیں طلب کی ہے۔اس کانفرنس میں اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل (یو این ایس سی) کی 1540 کمیٹی کی چیئر اور میزائل ٹیکنالوجی کنٹرول ریجم (ایم ٹی سی آر) کی چیئر، کامرس سکریٹری، اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران ، سی بی آئی سی کے ممبر (کسٹمز)، ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل وغیرہ سمیت کلیدی بین الاقوامی مقررین شرکت کریں گے اور صنعت اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے خطاب کریں گے۔ کانفرنس میں صنعت کے 500 سے زائد نمائندوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں حکومت ہند کے مختلف محکموں/تنظیموں کے عہدیداروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے جو ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک ٹریڈ کنٹرول سسٹم اور صنعت کا حصہ ہیں۔ کانفرنس بنیادی طور پر صنعت تک رسائی ، خاص طور پر خصوصی مواد اور ہائی ٹیک آلات، کیمیکل، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع، ایرو اسپیس (ڈرونز/یو اے وی پر مشتمل)، الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن، انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی وغیرہ اور متعلقہ سافٹ ویئر اور ٹیکنالوجی سمیت ان شعبوں میں جو ہندوستان کی ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی فہرست کے تحت ریگولیٹ ہوتے ہیں ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران صنعت کے مختلف رہنما دوہرے استعمال کی اشیاء اور ٹیکنالوجی کی برآمد سے متعلق اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ دن بھر جاری رہنے والی کانفرنس کے دوران طے شدہ موضوعاتی سیشن قانونی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی پالیسی اور لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات، نفاذ کا طریقہ کار اور سپلائی چین کمپلائنس پروگرام سمیت ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک ٹریڈ کنٹرول سسٹم کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے ۔
ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک تجارتی کنٹرول سسٹم کے حصے کے طور پر اور متعلقہ کنٹرول فہرستوں ،بین الاقوامی کنونشن، طریقہ کار اور نظاموں کی رہنما خطوط اور دفعات کے مطابق ، ہندوستان غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کے تحت ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے ذریعہ مطلع کی گئی ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی فہرست کے تحت سافٹ ویئر اور ٹیکنالوجی سمیت دوہرے استعمال کی اشیاء، جوہری اشیاء، اور فوجی اشیاء کی برآمدات کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔