Ministry of Defence
75th Republic Day: Vijay Chowk set to be reverberated with all Indian tunes during Beating Retreat 2024
28 JAN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
With the sun setting down over the majestic Raisina Hills, the historic Vijay Chowk will witness all Indian tunes being played during the ‘Beating Retreating’ ceremony on January 29, 2024, marking the culmination of 75th Republic Day celebrations. The music bands of Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) will play 31 captivating and foot-tapping Indian tunes before a distinguished audience, comprising President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Smt Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, other Union Ministers, senior officials and the general public.
The ceremony will begin with the massed band’s ‘Shankhnaad’ tune which will be followed by the enthralling tunes such as ‘Veer Bharat’, ‘Sangam Dur’, ‘Deshon ka Sartaj Bharat’, ‘Bhagirathi’, and ‘Arjuna’ by Pipes and Drums band. The CAPF bands will play ‘Bharat Ke Jawan’ and ‘Vijay Bharat’ among others.
‘Tiger Hill’, ‘Rejoice in Raisina’ and ‘Swadeshi’ are among the tunes to be played the band of the Indian Air Force, while the audience will witness the Indian Navy band playing a number of tunes, including ‘INS Vikrant’, ‘Mission Chandrayaan’, ‘Jai Bharati’ and ‘Hum Tayyar Hain’. This will be followed by the Indian Army band which will play ‘Faulad Ka Jigar’, ‘Agniveer’, ‘Kargil 1999’, ‘Taqat Watan’ among others.
The Massed Bands will, then, play the tunes ‘Kadam Kadam Badhaye Ja’, ‘Aye Mere Watan Ke Logon’ and ‘Drummers Call’. The event will come to a close with the ever-popular tune of ‘Sare Jahan se Acha’.
The principal conductor of the ceremony will be Lt Col Vimal Joshi. While the Army Band conductor will be Subedar Major Moti Lal, MCPO MUS II M Antony and Warrant Officer Ashok Kumar will be the Conductors of Indian Navy and Indian Air Force respectively. The conductor of CAPF band will be Constable GD Ranidevi.
The Buglers will perform under the leadership of Naib Subedar Umesh Kumar, and Pipes and Drums band will play under the instructions of Subedar Major Rajender Singh.
‘Beating Retreat’ traces its origins to the early 1950s when Major Roberts of the Indian Army indigenously developed the unique ceremony of display by the massed bands. It marks a centuries old military tradition, when the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms, withdrew from the battlefield and returned to the camps at sunset at the sounding of the Retreat. Colours and Standards are cased and flags lowered. The ceremony creates nostalgia for the times gone by.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
75वां गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह: बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2024 के आयोजन के दौरान विजय चौक सभी भारतीय धुनों से गूंज उठेगा
28 JAN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
75वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के समापन के प्रतीक 'बीटिंग रिट्रीटिंग' समारोह का आयोजन 29 जनवरी, 2024 को किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर शाही रायसीना पहाड़ियों में स्थित ऐतिहासिक विजय चौक सूरज डूबने के समय पर बजाए जानी वाले सभी भारतीय धुनों का साक्षी बनेगा। भारतीय थल सेना, भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायु सेना और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) के संगीत बैंड देश के प्रतिष्ठित दर्शकों के समक्ष 31 मनमोहक और थिरकने वाली भारतीय धुनें बजाएंगे। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति और सशस्त्र बलों की सर्वोच्च कमांडर श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा आम जनता उपस्थिति होगी।
समारोह की शुरुआत सामूहिक बैंड द्वारा 'शंखनाद' धुन के साथ होगी, जिसके बाद पाइप्स और ड्रम बैंड के माध्यम से 'वीर भारत', 'संगम दूर', 'देशों का सरताज भारत', 'भागीरथी' और 'अर्जुन' जैसी मनमोहक धुनें पेश की जाएंगी। सीएपीएफ बैंड 'भारत के जवान' और 'विजय भारत' का संगीत बजाएंगे।
'टाइगर हिल', 'रेजॉइस इन रायसीना' और 'स्वदेशी' भारतीय वायु सेना के बैंड द्वारा बजाई जाने वाली धुनों में शामिल हैं। इसके बाद दर्शक भारतीय नौसेना बैंड को 'आईएनएस विक्रांत', 'मिशन चंद्रयान', 'जय भारती' और 'हम तैयार हैं' सहित कई अन्य धुनें बजाते हुए देख कर आनंदित होंगे। इसके बाद भारतीय सेना का बैंड आएगा, जो 'फौलाद का जिगर', 'अग्निवीर', 'करगिल 1999' और 'ताकत वतन' समेत अन्य संगीतमय प्रस्तुति पेश करेगा।
इसके बाद सामूहिक बैंड 'कदम-कदम बढ़ाए जा', 'ऐ मेरे वतन के लोगों' और 'ड्रमर्स कॉल' की धुनें बजाएंगे। बीटिंग रिट्रीट कार्यक्रम का समापन लोकप्रिय धुन 'सारे जहां से अच्छा' के साथ होगा।
मुख्य संचालक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल विमल जोशी इस समारोह का संचालन करेंगे। इसके अलावा, आर्मी बैंड के कंडक्टर सूबेदार मेजर मोती लाल होंगे, एमसीपीओ एमयूएस II एम एंटनी और वारंट ऑफिसर अशोक कुमार क्रमशः भारतीय नौसेना तथा भारतीय वायु सेना के संचालक होंगे। कांस्टेबल जीडी रानीदेवी सीएपीएफ बैंड की संचालिका होंगी।
बिगुल बजाने वाले सैन्य कलाकार नायब सूबेदार उमेश कुमार के नेतृत्व में प्रदर्शन करेंगे और सूबेदार मेजर राजेंद्र सिंह के निर्देश के अनुसार पाइप्स तथा ड्रम बैंड पर प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी।
'बीटिंग रिट्रीट' की शुरुआत 1950 के दशक प्रारंभ में हुई थी, जब भारतीय सेना के मेजर रॉबर्ट्स ने सामूहिक बैंड द्वारा प्रदर्शन के अनूठे समारोह को स्वदेशी रूप से तैयार कर प्रस्तुत किया किया था। यह सदियों पुरानी सैन्य परंपरा का प्रतीक है, जब सैनिक लड़ना बंद कर देते थे, अपने हथियार बंद कर रख देते थे, युद्ध के मैदान से हट जाते थे और रिट्रीट की ध्वनि के साथ सूर्यास्त के समय अपने शिविरों में लौट आते थे। कॉलर्स तथा स्टैण्डर्ड्स खोल दिए जाते हैं और झंडे उतार दिए जाते हैं। यह समारोह बीते समय के प्रति पुरानी स्मृतियों को करता है।