कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने विभिन्न कौशल विकास योजनाओं के तहत प्रशिक्षित 100 से अधिक उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की
पहली बार, कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के उद्यमियों को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में अतिथि के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
26 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने 100 से अधिक उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की। इन उद्यमियों को राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी), भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) जैसे विभिन्न कौशल विकास संस्थानों और स्किल इंडिया की प्रमुख योजना - प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। ये योजनायें भारत को रोजगार सृजनकर्ताओं का देश बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने इन उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुये कहा कि यह पहली बार है कि कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के उद्यमियों को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में अतिथि होने का सम्मान दिया गया है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व का प्रमाण है।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि उद्यमिता से आत्मनिर्भरता तक की उनकी यात्रा को देखना वास्तव में प्रेरणादायक रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये छोटे और सूक्ष्म उद्यमी देश की विकास यात्रा में एक नया योगदान देने के लिये तैयार हैं। उन्होंने भोजन और आवास से लेकर व्यापक कौशल विकास और सामाजिक-आर्थिक सुरक्षा जैसे आवश्यक क्षेत्रों तक हर क्षेत्र में गरीबों और वंचितों के प्रति समर्पित होने के लिये प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और उनकी सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि समाज के वंचित और कमजोर वर्गों को सशक्त बनाना इस इस सरकार का मूल आधार है और आम नागरिक प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दृढ़ प्राथमिकता हैं।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के लिये उद्यमियों की सराहना की और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया। ये उद्यमी भारत में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक नयी सुबह की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) के अध्यक्ष श्री निर्मलजीत सिंह कलसी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी और प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) की महानिदेशक श्रीमती त्रिशालजीत सेठी भी कार्यक्रम उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उद्यमियों ने यह जानकारी देते हुये बताया कि कौशल भारत मिशन के तहत कौशल प्रशिक्षण उनकी क्षमताओं, समस्या-समाधान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और अपने उत्पादों के विपणन के लिये अनूठे और अपने को दूसरों से अलग स्थापित करने में कैसे सहायक रहा है। उन्होंने नौकरी में प्रशिक्षण और अमूल्य उद्योग अनुभव प्रदान करने, उन्हें अपने जीवन को बदलने और अपनी आकांक्षाओं को मूर्त वास्तविकताओं में बदलने के लिये और सशक्त बनाने के वास्ते प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त किया।
कुछ उद्यमियों को अपने अनुभव साझा करने, चुनौतियों की जानकारी देने और कौशल भारत मिशन के तहत उचित कौशल प्रशिक्षण के साथ अपने परीक्षणों को अवसरों में बदलने में सक्षम होने के बारे में विस्तार से बताने के लिये मंच पर भी आमंत्रित किया गया था। ऊपरी गोम, दक्षिण सिक्किम की एक महिला उद्यमी शीतल तमांग ने बताया कि कैसे वह अपने उद्यम - सिक्किम हैंडलूम और हस्तशिल्प के माध्यम से देश के विकास पथ को नया आकार दे रही हैं। अपने नेतृत्व में 20 कर्मचारियों के साथ, तमांग की प्रतिबद्धता अपना और अपने कर्मचारियों का जीवन बदलने में परिलक्षित होती है। यह उनकी उद्यमशीलता की भावना का एक विश्वसनीय प्रमाण है।
इसी तरह, इंद्रजीत साधुखान जैसे उद्यमियों की ओर से उठाये गये उनके साहसिक कदमों के महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों के वास्ते प्रेरक होने के लिये सराहना की गयी। उन्होंने 2020 में रेफ्रिजरेशन और एयर कंडीशनिंग में कोर्स करके एक व्यवसाय स्थापित किया। एक अन्य उद्यमी, श्री संजीत चुनौतियों के बीच कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, 2021 में श्री इलेक्ट्रिकल की स्थापना करके और कौशल विकास के माध्यम से सफलता प्राप्त करके असाधारण प्रतिरोध क्षमता और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया। ओडिशा की रहने वाली महिला उद्यमी ज्योतिर्मयी साहू ने अपनी प्रेरणादायक कहानी साझा की। उन्होंने आत्म-सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के साथ मशरूम उत्पादक उद्यमिता में एक कोर्स किया और मशरूम की खेती में एक उद्यम शुरू किया। ज्योतिर्मयी साहू का स्टार्टअप छह महीने के भीतर फला-फूला और उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की।
नये युग, उद्योग 4.0 और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ उद्यमशीलता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को अधिक परिणाम देने वाले, सुलभ और समग्र बनाने की दृष्टि से प्रेरित होकर, उद्यमियों, छात्रों और अन्य लाभार्थियों को दक्ष करने के लिये कयी योजनायें शुरू की जा रही हैं। प्रासंगिक ज्ञान और कौशल जो उद्योगों की तेजी से विकसित हो रही जरूरतों के अनुरूप हों, इसे प्राप्त करने के लिये, पीएम विश्वकर्मा जैसी योजनायें और एक व्यापक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म - स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल (एसआईडी) शुरू किया गया है। इससे शिक्षा और उद्योग के अंतर को पाटने के लिये नेतृत्व, रचनात्मक सोच, टीम वर्क और व्यापार विकास जैसे उद्यमशीलता कौशल की एक श्रृंखला विकसित की जा सकेगी। अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारत तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम से नंबर एक बन जायेगा।
ओडिशा, केरल, सिक्किम, मणिपुर, दिल्ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगाना और अन्य राज्यों सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आये उद्यमी आज गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में शामिल हुये। वे ब्यूटी एंड वेलनेस, हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद, सिलाई, सिलाई मशीन चलाने और कंप्यूटर के उपयोग जैसे कई उद्योगों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
यह स्वीकार करते हुये कि भारत के युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करना स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिये महत्वपूर्ण है, एमएसडीई की पहल समाज की भलाई के लिये विकास, रोजगार सृजन, उत्पादकता और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के वास्ते अनुकूल माहौल बनाने की खातिर तैयार है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with over 100 entrepreneurs trained under various skill development schemes
First time ever, entrepreneurs from skill ecosystem honoured as guests at Republic Day celebration - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
26 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, interacted with over 100 entrepreneurs who have been trained under various skill development institutions like the National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), and Skill India’s flagship scheme — Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). These schemes are aligned with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to make India a nation of job creators.
While interacting with these entrepreneurs Shri Pradhan said that this was the first time that entrepreneurs from the skill ecosystem are accorded the honour of being guests at the Republic Day celebrations, a testament to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Pradhan also said that witnessing their journeys from entrepreneurship to self-reliance was truly inspiring. These small and micro-entrepreneurs are set to contribute a new dimension to the country's development journey, he added. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his government, for being dedicated to the poor and deprived, in every sector spanning essentials like food and housing to comprehensive skill development and socio-economic security. Empowering the deprived and weaker sections of society is the cornerstone of this administration, with the common citizen being the Prime Minister’s unwavering priority, he emphasised.
Shri Pradhan appreciated and encouraged the entrepreneurs for undertaking vocational training that is heralding a new dawn in skill development and entrepreneurship ecosystem in India.
Shri Nirmaljit Singh Kalsi, President, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET); Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); and Smt. Trishaljit Sethi, Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT) were also present at the event.
During the event, the entrepreneurs shared insights into how skill training under the Skill India Mission has been instrumental in enhancing their capacities, problem-solving abilities, and establishing unique differentiators for marketing their products. They extended their gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship for providing them with on-the-job training and invaluable industry exposure, empowering them to transform their lives and convert their aspirations into tangible realities.
A few entrepreneurs were also invited on stage to share their experiences, talk about the challenges and elaborate on how with proper skill training under the Skill India Mission, they were able to convert their trials into opportunities. Shital Tamang, a female entrepreneur from Upper Gom, South Sikkim, narrated how she has been reshaping the country's growth trajectory through her venture - Sikkim Handloom and Handicrafts. With 20 employees under her leadership, Tamang's commitment echoes in changing lives—a true testament to her entrepreneurial spirit.
Likewise, the bold steps taken by entrepreneurs such as Indrajit Sadhukhan were applauded for serving as an inspiration to aspiring entrepreneurs, who established a business by doing a course in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning in 2020. Mr. Sanjeet, another entrepreneur, amidst the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic, showcased exceptional resilience and determination by founding Shree Electrical in 2021 and attaining success through skill development. Jyotirmayee Sahu, a female entrepreneur hailing from Odisha, shared her inspiring story. A graduate with a proactive approach towards self-empowerment, she pursued a course in Mushroom Grower Entrepreneurship and started a venture in mushroom cultivation. Jyotirmayee's startup flourished within a span of six months and achieved remarkable success.
Driven by the vision to make the entrepreneurial ecosystem more outcome-driven, accessible, and holistic in its approach along with a focus on new-age, industry 4.0 and advanced technologies, several schemes are being introduced to equip entrepreneurs, students and other beneficiaries with relevant knowledge and skills that align with the rapidly evolving needs of the industries. To achieve this, schemes like PM Vishwakarma and a comprehensive digital platform – Skill India Digital (SID) have been launched to bridge the academia and industry gap and develop a range of entrepreneurial skills such as leadership, creative thinking, teamwork and business growth to transition India from 3rd largest to number one start-up ecosystem over the next few years.
Entrepreneurs hailing from diverse corners of the nation including states like Odisha, Kerala, Sikkim, Manipur, Delhi, West Bengal, Telangana, and beyond attended the Republic Day Parade today. They represent several industries like beauty & wellness, handmade products, tailoring, sewing machine operation, and computer operation.
In recognizing that skilling India's youth is instrumental for the startup ecosystem, MSDE’s initiatives are poised to create a conducive environment for growth, fuelling job creation, productivity, and efficiency for the betterment of society.