Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with over 100 entrepreneurs trained under various skill development schemes
First time ever, entrepreneurs from skill ecosystem honoured as guests at Republic Day celebration - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
26 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, interacted with over 100 entrepreneurs who have been trained under various skill development institutions like the National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), and Skill India’s flagship scheme — Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). These schemes are aligned with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to make India a nation of job creators.
While interacting with these entrepreneurs Shri Pradhan said that this was the first time that entrepreneurs from the skill ecosystem are accorded the honour of being guests at the Republic Day celebrations, a testament to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Pradhan also said that witnessing their journeys from entrepreneurship to self-reliance was truly inspiring. These small and micro-entrepreneurs are set to contribute a new dimension to the country's development journey, he added. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his government, for being dedicated to the poor and deprived, in every sector spanning essentials like food and housing to comprehensive skill development and socio-economic security. Empowering the deprived and weaker sections of society is the cornerstone of this administration, with the common citizen being the Prime Minister’s unwavering priority, he emphasised.
Shri Pradhan appreciated and encouraged the entrepreneurs for undertaking vocational training that is heralding a new dawn in skill development and entrepreneurship ecosystem in India.
Shri Nirmaljit Singh Kalsi, President, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET); Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); and Smt. Trishaljit Sethi, Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT) were also present at the event.
During the event, the entrepreneurs shared insights into how skill training under the Skill India Mission has been instrumental in enhancing their capacities, problem-solving abilities, and establishing unique differentiators for marketing their products. They extended their gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship for providing them with on-the-job training and invaluable industry exposure, empowering them to transform their lives and convert their aspirations into tangible realities.
A few entrepreneurs were also invited on stage to share their experiences, talk about the challenges and elaborate on how with proper skill training under the Skill India Mission, they were able to convert their trials into opportunities. Shital Tamang, a female entrepreneur from Upper Gom, South Sikkim, narrated how she has been reshaping the country's growth trajectory through her venture - Sikkim Handloom and Handicrafts. With 20 employees under her leadership, Tamang's commitment echoes in changing lives—a true testament to her entrepreneurial spirit.
Likewise, the bold steps taken by entrepreneurs such as Indrajit Sadhukhan were applauded for serving as an inspiration to aspiring entrepreneurs, who established a business by doing a course in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning in 2020. Mr. Sanjeet, another entrepreneur, amidst the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic, showcased exceptional resilience and determination by founding Shree Electrical in 2021 and attaining success through skill development. Jyotirmayee Sahu, a female entrepreneur hailing from Odisha, shared her inspiring story. A graduate with a proactive approach towards self-empowerment, she pursued a course in Mushroom Grower Entrepreneurship and started a venture in mushroom cultivation. Jyotirmayee's startup flourished within a span of six months and achieved remarkable success.
Driven by the vision to make the entrepreneurial ecosystem more outcome-driven, accessible, and holistic in its approach along with a focus on new-age, industry 4.0 and advanced technologies, several schemes are being introduced to equip entrepreneurs, students and other beneficiaries with relevant knowledge and skills that align with the rapidly evolving needs of the industries. To achieve this, schemes like PM Vishwakarma and a comprehensive digital platform – Skill India Digital (SID) have been launched to bridge the academia and industry gap and develop a range of entrepreneurial skills such as leadership, creative thinking, teamwork and business growth to transition India from 3rd largest to number one start-up ecosystem over the next few years.
Entrepreneurs hailing from diverse corners of the nation including states like Odisha, Kerala, Sikkim, Manipur, Delhi, West Bengal, Telangana, and beyond attended the Republic Day Parade today. They represent several industries like beauty & wellness, handmade products, tailoring, sewing machine operation, and computer operation.
In recognizing that skilling India's youth is instrumental for the startup ecosystem, MSDE’s initiatives are poised to create a conducive environment for growth, fuelling job creation, productivity, and efficiency for the betterment of society.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ 100 سے زیادہ کاروباریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
پہلی بار، یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریب میں ہنرمند ماحولیاتی نظام سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباریوں کی بطور مہمان عزت افزائی کی گئی ہے - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
26 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 100 سے زیادہ کاروباریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جنہیں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مختلف اداروں جیسے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) اور اسکل انڈیا کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم - پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں ہندوستان کو روزگار پیدا کرنے والوں کا ملک بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
ان کاروباریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ہنر مند ماحولیاتی نظام سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباریوں کو یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں مہمان بننے کا اعزاز دیا گیا ہے، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کا ثبوت ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ صنعت کاری سے خود انحصاری تک ان کے سفر کا مشاہدہ کرنا واقعی متاثر کن تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے صنعت کار ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک نئی جہت کا تعاون کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ان کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ غریبوں اور محرومو افراد کے لیے خصوصی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ معاشرے کے محروم اور کمزور طبقات کو با اختیار بنانا اس انتظامیہ کا بنیادی ستون ہے، جس میں عام شہری وزیر اعظم کی غیر متزلزل ترجیح ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت شروع کرنے کے لیے کاروباریوں کی تعریف کی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جو کہ ہندوستان میں ہنر مندی کی نشوونما اور صنعت کاری ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک نئی صبح کا آغاز کر رہی ہے۔
جناب نرمل جیت سنگھ کلسی، صدر، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی)؛ جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای)؛ اور محترمہ ترشلجیت سیٹھی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) بھی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، کاروباری افراد نے اس بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا کہ کس طرح اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ہنر کی تربیت ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے، مسائل حل کرنے کی صلاحیتوں، اور اپنی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے منفرد تفریق کاروں کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے انہیں ملازمت کے دوران تربیت فراہم کی، جس سے وہ اپنی زندگیوں کو بدلنے اور اپنی خواہشات کو ٹھوس حقیقتوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے با اختیار بنے۔
اسٹیج پر چند کاروباری افراد کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کریں، چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات کریں اور اس بات کی وضاحت کریں کہ کس طرح اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت مناسب مہارت کی تربیت کے ساتھ، وہ اپنی کوششوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ اپر گوم، جنوبی سکم سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک خاتون کاروباری، شیتل تمنگ نے بتایا کہ وہ کس طرح اپنے منصوبے - سکم ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے۔ اپنی قیادت میں 20 ملازمین کے ساتھ، تمنگ کا عزم بدلتی زندگیوں میں نظر آتا ہے جو کہ اس کے کاروباری جذبے کا حقیقی ثبوت ہے۔
اسی طرح، اندرجیت سادھوکھن جیسے کاروباریوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے جرات مندانہ اقدامات کو ان خواہش مند کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک ترغیب کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے سراہا گیا، جنہوں نے 2020 میں ریفریجریشن اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ کا کورس کرکے ایک کاروبار قائم کیا تھا۔ ایک اور صنعت کار، جناب سنجیت نے کووڈ-19 کی عالمی وبا کے دوران 2021 میں شری الیکٹریکل کی بنیاد رکھ کر اور مہارت کی ترقی کے ذریعے کامیابی حاصل کر کے غیر معمولی لچک اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اوڈیشہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک خاتون کاروباری جیوترمائی ساہو نے اپنی متاثر کن کہانی کا اشتراک کیا۔
نئے دور، صنعت 4.0 اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید نتیجہ خیز، قابل رسائی اور جامع بنانے کے وژن کے تحت، کاروباری افراد، طلبا اور دیگر مستفیدین کو اس سے لیس کرنے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں متعارف کرائی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، پی ایم وشوکرما جیسی اسکیمیں اور ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم – اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل (ایس آئی ڈی) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تعلیم اور صنعت کے خلا کو پُر کیا جا سکے۔
اوڈیشہ، کیرالہ، سکم، منی پور، دہلی، مغربی بنگال، تلنگانہ جیسی ریاستوں سمیت ملک کے مختلف گوشوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباری افراد نے آج یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں شرکت کی۔ وہ کئی صنعتوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جیسے خوبصورتی اور تندرستی، ہاتھ سے بنی مصنوعات، ٹیلرنگ، سلائی مشین آپریشن، اور کمپیوٹر آپریشن۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے اہم ہے، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے اقدامات ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے، روزگار کی تخلیق، پیداواری صلاحیت اور معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔