Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Women’s inclusion in the workforce to benefit India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation: Sh. Piyush Goyal
75,000 patents granted in 10 months showcases India's abilities and will take the country forward in an innovation led growth: Sh. Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with innovators and entrepreneurs invited for Republic Day Parade
26 JAN 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal held an interaction with innovators and entrepreneurs on the eve of 75th Republic Day. Addressing the participants on occasion in New Delhi, Shri Goyal hailed the ‘nari shakti’ exposition at the Republic Day Parade as a powerful display of the women-led development of the Indian growth story. Sh. Goyal said that women’s inclusion in the formal labour force would be a huge boost to India’s journey towards a developed nnation as it would add to the value to India’s GDP. Expressing his delightment at more women joining the startup ecosystem and coming up with innovative ideas, Sh. Goyal said that 20 of the unicorns are led by women and there has been an uptake of patent holders among women. The minister informed the gathering that the Indian Patent Office has granted a record 75,000 patents in the last 10 months. This showcases India’s ability to innovate and grow rapidly, he added.
On Ease of Doing Business, the minister said that 40,000 compliances across the country have either been eliminated or simplified in a focused effort to release the burden on entrepreneurs. “There has been a significant push to reduce criminalisation of laws regarding businesses in India.”, said Sh. Goyal. The minister emphasised that the passing of the Jan Vishwas Bill by amending certain enactments for decriminalising and rationalising offences was the first step to create an atmosphere of trust-based governance for ease of doing business.
While lauding the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Shri Goyal said that it has played a pivotal role in empowering the entrepreneurs to be self-reliant and be a part of the country's growth story. He emphasised that the PMJDY has propelled the country from being part of a ‘fragile five’ to be the fifth largest economy in the world. The minister said that India has turned into an economy where interest rates and rising inflation have reigned in despite the turbulence caused in the developed nations.
Expressing his confidence in the youth of the nation, Shri Goyal said that a collective effort from youth, especially women, would make India a corrupt-free nation and would take India’s economy to thirty-five trillion dollars. Further, he said with the launch of ‘Lakhpati Didi Scheme’, India is poised to rapidly grow and the entrepreneurs and innovators will be at the forefront of that growth story. Shri Piyush Goyal called upon startups and innovators to contribute to the innovation led growth story of India as we march towards the 100th year of Independence in line with our resolve to become a developed nation by 2047.
Background
The Government with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country launched the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016. The Startup India initiative is playing an important role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the Prime Minister’s clarion call to make India a developed nation by 2047, the 100th year of independence. As a result of sustained efforts, today there are more than 1,17,000 recognised startups spread across all 36 States and UTs of the country. These recognised startups have created more than 12 lakh jobs. Over 21,800 DPIIT-recognized startups onboarded on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) have received 243,000+ orders worth Rs 18,540 crores from government entities through the GeM Startup Runway initiative.
DPIIT has undertaken numerous legislative reforms to modernise IP laws and streamline cumbersome administrative processes related to patents, trademarks, and copyrights. This has made the system more accessible. Further, DPIIT has been at the forefront of building capabilities and infrastructure to unleash innovation across the country. It has also encouraged academic institutions to strengthen their innovation capacity by providing incentives and enabling the creation of IP cells.
The department has enabled reduction of costs and compliance burden - especially for students, researchers, startups and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through fee concessions and dedicated schemes like Scheme for Facilitating Start-Ups Intellectual Property Protection (SIPP). Schemes like Startup India and Mudra Yojana have enabled inventors and entrepreneurs to avail credit facilities. In essence, DPIIT has adopted a multi-pronged approach, acting as a catalyst and enabler in transforming the startup and IP landscape. Its policies and initiatives have bolstered India's competitiveness and laid the foundations for an innovation-driven economy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कार्यबल में महिलाओं को शामिल करने से भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में लाभ मिलेगा: श्री पीयूष गोयल
10 महीनों में दिए गए 75,000 पेटेंट भारत की क्षमताओं को दर्शाते हैं और ये देश को नवाचार आधारित विकास में आगे ले जाएंगे: श्री गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के लिए आमंत्रित नवप्रवर्तकों और उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की
26 JAN 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर कल नवप्रवर्तकों और उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में 'नारी शक्ति' प्रदर्शनी को भारतीय विकास की कहानी में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास का एक शक्तिशाली प्रदर्शन बताया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि औपचारिक श्रम शक्ति में महिलाओं को शामिल करने से भारत की विकसित राष्ट्र की यात्रा को भारी बढ़ावा मिलेगा क्योंकि इससे भारत की सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में मूल्य वृद्धि होगी। स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अधिक महिलाओं के शामिल होने और नवीन विचारों के साथ आने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 20 यूनिकॉर्न का नेतृत्व आज महिलाएं कर रही हैं और महिलाओं के बीच पेटेंट धारकों की संख्या बढ़ गई है। मंत्री महोदय ने बैठक को बताया कि भारतीय पेटेंट कार्यालय ने पिछले 10 महीनों में रिकॉर्ड 75,000 पेटेंट प्रदान किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत की नवप्रवर्तन और तेजी से विकास करने की क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता पर मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उद्यमियों पर बोझ कम करने के एक केंद्रित प्रयास में देश भर में 40,000 अनुपालनों को या तो समाप्त कर दिया गया है अथवा उन्हें सरल बना दिया गया है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि "भारत में व्यवसायों के संबंध में कानूनों के अपराधीकरण को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किया गया है।" मंत्री नेमहोदय इस बात पर बल दिया कि अपराधों को अपराधमुक्त करने और उन्हें तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए कुछ अधिनियमों में संशोधन करके जन विश्वास विधेयक पारित करना व्यापार करने में सुगमता के लिए विश्वास-आधारित शासन का वातावरण निर्मित करने की दिशा में पहला कदम था।
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) की सराहना करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इसने उद्यमियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनने और देश की विकास गाथा का अंग बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पीएमजेडीवाई ने देश को 'नाजुक पांच' अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से निकालकर विश्व की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि विकसित देशों में अशांति के चलते बढ़ी हुई ब्याज दरों और बढ़ती मुद्रास्फीति कायम रहने के बावजूद भारत एक सुदृढ़ अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है।
राष्ट्र के युवाओं में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि युवाओं, विशेषकर महिलाओं का सामूहिक प्रयास, भारत को भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त राष्ट्र बनाएगा और भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को पैंतीस खरब (ट्रिलियन) डॉलर तक ले जाएगा। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि 'लखपति दीदी योजना' के शुभारंभ के साथ, भारत तेजी से विकास करने की ओर अग्रसर है और उद्यमी एवं नवप्रवर्तक उस विकास की कहानी में सबसे आगे होंगे। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्टार्ट-अप्स और नवप्रवर्तकों (इनोवेटर्स) से भारत की नवाचार आधारित विकास गाथा में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि अब हम 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के अपने संकल्प के अनुरूप आजादी के 100वें वर्ष की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
सरकार ने नवाचार एवं स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने और देश के स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से 16 जनवरी, 2016 को स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल शुरू की। स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल भारत @2047 में स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का प्रधानमंत्री के स्पष्ट आह्वान की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, आज देश के सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 1,17,000 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप फैले हुए हैं। इन मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप्स ने 12 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां सृजित की हैं। सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पर शामिल 21,800 से अधिक उद्योग संवर्धन और आतंरिक व्यापार विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट फॉर इंडस्ट्रियल प्रमोशन एंड इंटरनल ट्रेड डीपीआईआईटी) से मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स को जीईएम स्टार्टअप रनवे पहल के माध्यम से सरकारी संस्थाओं से 18,540 करोड़ रुपये के 243,000 से भी अधिक ऑर्डर प्राप्त हुए हैं।
डीपीआईआईटी ने बौद्धिक सम्पदा ( इन्टेलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी-आईपी) कानूनों को आधुनिक बनाने और पेटेंट, ट्रेडमार्क और कॉपीराइट से संबंधित बोझिल प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए कई विधायी सुधार किए हैं। इससे तन्त्र (सिस्टम) और अधिक सुलभ हो गया है. इसके अतिरिक्त, उद्योग संवर्धन और आतंरिक व्यापार विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट फॉर इंडस्ट्रियल प्रमोशन एंड इंटरनल ट्रेड डीपीआईआईटी) देश भर में नवाचार लाने के लिए क्षमताओं और बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में सबसे आगे रहा है। इसने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करके तथा आईपी प्रकोष्ठों (सेल्स) के निर्माण को सक्षम करके अपनी नवाचार क्षमता को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया है।
विभाग ने विशेष रूप से छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के लिए शुल्क रियायतों और स्टार्ट-अप बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण (एसआईपीपी) की सुविधा के लिए योजना जैसी समर्पित योजनाओं के माध्यम से लागत और अनुपालन बोझ में कमी को लाने को सक्षम बनाया है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया और मुद्रा योजना जैसी योजनाओं ने नवप्रवर्तकों (इनोवेटर्स) और उद्यमियों (एन्ट्रेप्रयुनर्स) को ऋण सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाया है। संक्षेप में, डीपीआईआईटी ने स्टार्टअप और बौद्धिक सम्पदा इन्टेलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी-आईपी) परिदृश्य को बदलने में उत्प्रेरक और सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करते हुए एक बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। इसकी नीतियों और पहलों ने भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाया है और एक नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था की नींव रखी है।