Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare extended invitations to over 1500 farmers, beneficiaries of key government schemes offering them an opportunity to witness the 75th Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path in Delhi
DA&FW curated a two-day program for the special invitees, including comprehensive training session and a field visit to PUSA Campus on January 25th and special program and lunch on 26th January, following the Parade
Special program on 26th January at PUSA, was held in gracious presence of Union Minister of Agriculture and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda
26 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 75th Republic Day Parade unfolded in grandeur at Kartavya Path, Delhi on 26th January 2024. This year, the Government of India extended special invitations to individuals from diverse sectors, over 15,000 in number, showcasing nation's progress and unity to witness the momentous parade. In a significant addition to the esteemed guest list, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) extended invitations to over 1500 farmers, who are beneficiaries of central government schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana to witness the parade. In addition, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW)also organised a 2-day program and training for their special invitees on 25th and 26th January 2024.
For an enriched experience, a comprehensive training session on key government schemes and initiatives such as Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, Per Drop More Crop, PMFBY etc and a field visit to the renowned fields of PUSA Campus were organized for the farmers on 25th January 2024. The program commenced with an inaugural ceremony graced by the presence of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda who was joined by MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje. The dignitaries highlighted the context of the training session, and the government's unwavering commitment and continuous support towards their economic well-being and welfare.
On January 26th, the special invitees of DA&FW witnessed the spectacular parade at Kartavya Path. After the parade, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda interacted with the farmers at PUSA. Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary-DARE and Director-General, ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Additional Secretary Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi and Smt. Shubha Thakur were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister emphasized the pivotal role farmers’ play in shaping the nation. He highlighted key achievements, including a fivefold increase in the agriculture budget, record-breaking food grain and horticulture production, and significant MSP hikes. Government initiatives such as PM-KISAN, PMFBY, and schemes promoting organic farming underscored the unwavering commitment to farmers' welfare. The Minister also spotlighted efforts in credit accessibility, the Soil Health Card Scheme, and Natural Farming, showcasing remarkable strides in enhancing the agricultural landscape.
The event concluded with farmers having the opportunity to participate in a group photo session alongside Ministers and dignitaries, followed by a curated lunch. The venue featured dedicated selfie stands and banners showcasing MoA&FW’s schemes and initiatives, serving as noteworthy highlights during the two-day celebration. Farmers actively participated at the designated stands, expressing their delight as they posed for photographs.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் உள்ள கடமைப் பாதையில் 75-வது குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பைக் காண அரசின் முக்கிய திட்டங்களின் பயனாளிகளான 1500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்கு மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது
26 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
75வது குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு 26 ஜனவரி 2024 அன்று தில்லியின் கடமைப் பாதையில் பிரமாண்டமாக நடந்தது. இந்த ஆண்டு, இந்திய அரசு பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 15,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களை சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களாக அழைத்திருந்தனர், இது நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களான பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் விவசாய நீர்ப்பாசனத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் பயனாளிகளான 1500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்கு இந்த அணிவகுப்பைக் காண மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. மேலும், வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை சார்பில் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களுக்கு 2024 ஜனவரி 25 மற்றும் 26 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் 2 நாள் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஒரு வளமான அனுபவத்திற்காக, வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி, ஒவ்வொரு துளியிலும் அதிக மகசூல் குறித்த விரிவான பயிற்சி அமர்வு மற்றும் பூசா வளாகத்தின் புகழ்பெற்ற வயல்களுக்கு கள ஆய்வு ஆகியவை 25 ஜனவரி 2024 அன்று விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன. மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜுன் முண்டா மற்றும் இணையமைச்சர் ஷோபா கரண்ட்லஜே ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்ட தொடக்க விழாவுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது. பயிற்சி அமர்வின் பின்னணி மற்றும் அவர்களின் பொருளாதார நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் நலனுக்கு அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றை பிரமுகர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
ஜனவரி 26 அன்று, சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்கள் கடமைப் பாதையில் கண்கவர் அணிவகுப்பைக் கண்டனர். அணிவகுப்புக்குப் பிறகு, மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜுன் முண்டா பூசாவில் விவசாயிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் செயலாளரும், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான திரு கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி, டாக்டர் ஹிமான்ஷு பதா, கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி மணீந்தர் கவுர் திவேதி மற்றும் திருமதி சுபா தாக்கூர் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், தேசத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் விவசாயிகளின் முக்கிய பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். வேளாண் பட்ஜெட்டில் ஐந்து மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பு, சாதனை முறியடிக்கும் உணவு தானியங்கள் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை உயர்வு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய சாதனைகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்களுடன் ஒரு குழு புகைப்பட அமர்வில் பங்கேற்கும் வாய்ப்புடன் நிகழ்வு நிறைவடைந்தது, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மதிய உணவு வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த இடத்தில் பிரத்யேக செல்ஃபி ஸ்டாண்டுகள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முயற்சிகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் பதாகைகள் இடம் பெற்றன, இது இரண்டு நாள் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சிறப்பம்சங்களாக செயல்பட்டது. இதில், விவசாயிகள் பங்கேற்று, புகைப்படம் எடுத்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தனர்.