Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare extended invitations to over 1500 farmers, beneficiaries of key government schemes offering them an opportunity to witness the 75th Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path in Delhi
DA&FW curated a two-day program for the special invitees, including comprehensive training session and a field visit to PUSA Campus on January 25th and special program and lunch on 26th January, following the Parade
Special program on 26th January at PUSA, was held in gracious presence of Union Minister of Agriculture and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda
26 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 75th Republic Day Parade unfolded in grandeur at Kartavya Path, Delhi on 26th January 2024. This year, the Government of India extended special invitations to individuals from diverse sectors, over 15,000 in number, showcasing nation's progress and unity to witness the momentous parade. In a significant addition to the esteemed guest list, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) extended invitations to over 1500 farmers, who are beneficiaries of central government schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana to witness the parade. In addition, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW)also organised a 2-day program and training for their special invitees on 25th and 26th January 2024.
For an enriched experience, a comprehensive training session on key government schemes and initiatives such as Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, Per Drop More Crop, PMFBY etc and a field visit to the renowned fields of PUSA Campus were organized for the farmers on 25th January 2024. The program commenced with an inaugural ceremony graced by the presence of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda who was joined by MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje. The dignitaries highlighted the context of the training session, and the government's unwavering commitment and continuous support towards their economic well-being and welfare.
On January 26th, the special invitees of DA&FW witnessed the spectacular parade at Kartavya Path. After the parade, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda interacted with the farmers at PUSA. Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary-DARE and Director-General, ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Additional Secretary Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi and Smt. Shubha Thakur were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister emphasized the pivotal role farmers’ play in shaping the nation. He highlighted key achievements, including a fivefold increase in the agriculture budget, record-breaking food grain and horticulture production, and significant MSP hikes. Government initiatives such as PM-KISAN, PMFBY, and schemes promoting organic farming underscored the unwavering commitment to farmers' welfare. The Minister also spotlighted efforts in credit accessibility, the Soil Health Card Scheme, and Natural Farming, showcasing remarkable strides in enhancing the agricultural landscape.
The event concluded with farmers having the opportunity to participate in a group photo session alongside Ministers and dignitaries, followed by a curated lunch. The venue featured dedicated selfie stands and banners showcasing MoA&FW’s schemes and initiatives, serving as noteworthy highlights during the two-day celebration. Farmers actively participated at the designated stands, expressing their delight as they posed for photographs.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 1500 से अधिक किसानों को, जो विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रमुख लाभार्थी हैं, दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ पर 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने का अवसर दिया
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने विशेष आमंत्रितों के लिए दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जिसमें व्यापक प्रशिक्षण सत्र और 25 जनवरी को पूसा परिसर का एक क्षेत्रीय दौरा और परेड के बाद 26 जनवरी को विशेष कार्यक्रम और दोपहर का भोजन शामिल है
26 जनवरी को पूसा में विशेष कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय कृषि एवं जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया
26 JAN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
75वीं गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 26 जनवरी 2024 को दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ पर भव्यता के साथ आयोजित की गई। इस वर्ष, भारत सरकार ने इस महत्वपूर्ण परेड को देखने के लिए देश की प्रगति और एकता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 15,000 से अधिक लोगों को विशेष निमंत्रण दिया था। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की सूची में, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 1500 से अधिक किसानों को निमंत्रण दिया, जो प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना और प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना जैसी केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के लाभार्थी हैं। इसके अलावा, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) ने 25 और 26 जनवरी 2024 को अपने विशेष आमंत्रित लोगों के लिए 2 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम और प्रशिक्षण भी आयोजित किया।
एक समृद्ध अनुभव के लिए, 25 जनवरी 2024 को किसानों के लिए प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं और कृषि अवसंरचना निधि, प्रति बूंद से अधिक फसल, पीएमएफबीवाई आदि जैसी पहलों पर एक व्यापक प्रशिक्षण सत्र और पूसा परिसर के प्रसिद्ध क्षेत्रों का एक फील्ड दौरा आयोजित किया गया था। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा की उपस्थिति में एक उद्घाटन समारोह से हुई, जिसमें राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे भी शामिल हुईं। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने प्रशिक्षण सत्र के संदर्भ और उनके आर्थिक कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और निरंतर समर्थन पर प्रकाश डाला।
26 जनवरी को कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के विशेष आमंत्रित लोगों ने कर्तव्य पथ पर शानदार परेड देखी। परेड के बाद केंद्रीय कृषि, किसान कल्याण और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने पूसा में किसानों के साथ बातचीत की। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और श्री कैलाश चौधरी, सचिव-डीएआरई और महानिदेशक, आईसीएआर, डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, अपर सचिव श्रीमती मनिंदर कौर द्विवेदी और श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्र को आकार देने में किसानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें कृषि बजट में पांच गुना वृद्धि, रिकॉर्ड तोड़ खाद्यान्न और बागवानी उत्पादन और एमएसपी में महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ोतरी शामिल है। पीएम-किसान, पीएमएफबीवाई जैसी सरकारी पहल और जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने वाली योजनाएं किसानों के कल्याण के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं। मंत्री ने कृषि परिदृश्य को बढ़ाने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दिखाते हुए ऋण पहुंच, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना और प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम का समापन किसानों को मंत्रियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ एक समूह फोटो सत्र में भाग लेने का अवसर मिलने के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम स्थल पर कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग की योजनाओं और पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले समर्पित सेल्फी स्टैंड और बैनर थे, जो दो दिवसीय उत्सव के दौरान उल्लेखनीय आकर्षण के रूप में काम कर रहे थे। किसानों ने निर्दिष्ट स्टैंडों पर सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और तस्वीरें खिंचवाते हुए अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।