Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti spurs project planning and implementation of Ayodhya Bypass Project
Ayodhya Bypass Project to facilitate economic, social and logistics connectivity across multiple districts
Project to facilitate uninterrupted freight flows and decongest Ayodhya
26 JAN 2024 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Over the last two years 64 Network Planning Group (NPG) meetings have been held under PM GatiShakti to assess the comprehensive area-based socio-economic development of over 131 infrastructure projects. Ayodhya Bypass Project was evaluated during the 52nd NPG meeting as a critical infrastructure project.
Ayodhya Bypass Project is a 67.57 kms (Construction of 4/6 Lane Northern Ayodhya Bypass total length of 35.40 kms + Construction of 4/6 Lane Southern Ayodhya Bypass; Total length of 32.172 kms) Greenfield project that will cover key districts such as Lucknow, Basti, and Gonda. This project will facilitate improvement in connectivity to economic, social and logistics nodes, including tourist and pilgrim sites, across these three districts.
Figure 1 Ayodhya- Regional Connectivity
Ayodhya is situated between two economic hubs (Lucknow and Gorakhpur) and major commodities such as leather, engineering goods, building materials, iron and steel, etc. pass through the city therefore the construction of this bypass route will facilitate uninterrupted freight flows and decongest the city.
This bypass which is expected to cater to multiple forecasted increase in passenger and freight vehicle movement (from 89,023 in 2023 and 216,928 in 2033) around eight influence areas around Ayodhya, will also enable seamless movement of people and goods, and reduced travel time to critical national highways (such as NH-27: Lucknow– Ayodhya -Gorakhpur; NH-330A: Raebareli -Ayodhya; NH-330: Sultanpur-Ayodhya-Gonda and NH-135A: Akbarpur -Ayodhya).
This project will enhance multi-modality with integrated infrastructure such as Railway Stations (at Ayodhya Railway Station, Sohwal Railway Station, A N Dev Nagar Railway Station and Ayodhya Cantt Railway Station) and Airport (at Ayodhya Airport).
This project is envisaged to complement and bring synergies along with other proposed projects evaluated in NPG meetings including (i) Prayagraj – Raibareili Project (Construction of Prayagraj City bypass (Total Length- 64.763 km) in the state of Uttar Pradesh; (ii) Gorakhpur-Siliguri Corridor- Development of project stretch from Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh) to Siliguri (West Bengal); (iii) Gorakhpur-Bareilly Corridor- Development of project stretch from Gorakhpur to Rampur.
Ayodhya's regional infrastructure significance extends beyond its cultural and historical importance, playing a vital role in the overall development and connectivity of the surrounding areas. The inauguration of the recent international airport in Ayodhya (Maharishi Valmiki International Airport) has marked a significant milestone, providing a convenient air travel option for visitors. This not only boosts tourism but also connects Ayodhya to the national and international transportation grid, fostering economic and cultural exchange.
The Railway Station in Ayodhya (Ayodhya Dham Junction Railway Station) has been redeveloped to meet modern standards, ensuring seamless connectivity with major cities across the country. The revamped station will facilitate movement of 60 thousand commuters compared to the current capacity of 10 thousand. Improved rail infrastructure not only facilitates the movement of people but also supports the efficient transportation of goods, contributing to regional economic development.
Few key features of the redeveloped railway station include:
• Three-storied modern railway station building -equipped with all modern features like lifts, escalators, food plazas, shops for puja needs, cloakrooms, childcare rooms, and waiting halls.
• 'Accessible for all' building
• 'IGBC certified green station building'
Key Highlights:
Major Commodities passing through the city-
• Manufacturing items (leather, textile, plastic & engineering goods)
• Building Material
• Perishable groceries (Fish, dairy, Fruits/Vegetables)
• Others (Oil, Gas, Iron, Steel & Wood)
Efficiencies Generated from the Corridor:
• 5 Km Length Reduction (As the network will provide peripheral connectivity)
• 66.67% Travel time Reduction (1.2hours to 0.4 hours)
• 250% Increment in avg. Speed (40 km/hr. to 100 km/hr)
• 80 L. Person-days of Employment Generation
Environment impact:
• 50 lakhs Litre Fuel Reduction Annually (As the network will provide peripheral connectivity)
• 1 Cr. Kg annually Reduction in carbon footprints (40 km/hr. to 100 km/hr)
• 20 km length -Use of recyclable/reusable material Construction

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی كی جانب سے اجودھیا بائی پاس پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری کی حوصلہ افزائی
اجودھیا بائی پاس پروجیکٹ سے متعدد اضلاع میں اقتصادی، سماجی اور لاجسٹک کنیکٹیویٹی کی سہولت فراہم ہو گی
بلا خلل مال برداری کو آسان بنانے اور اجودھیا میں بھیڑ کم کرنے والا پروجیکٹ
26 JAN 2024 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے دو برسوں میں 64 نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) میٹنگیں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میٹنگوں میں 131 سے زیادہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی جامع علاقے پر مبنی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ 52 ویں این پی جی میٹنگ کے دوران اجودھیا بائی پاس پروجیکٹ کا ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ کے طور پر جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اجودھیا بائی پاس پروجیکٹ ایک 67.57 کلومیٹر كا گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ ہے جو لكھنو، بستی اور گونڈہ جیسی اہن اضلاع كا احاطہ كرے گا۔ (4/6 لین ناردرن اجودھیا بائی پاس کی تعمیر كی کل لمبائی 35.40 کلومیٹر ہے جس میں 4/6 لین سدرن ایودھیا بائی پاس کی تعمیر شامل ہے؛ کل لمبائی 32.172 کلومیٹر ہے۔) یہ پروجیکٹ ان تینوں اضلاع میں سیاحتی اور زیارتی مقامات سمیت اقتصادی، سماجی اور لاجسٹکس جنكشنوں کے رابطے میں بہتری کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
اجودھیا دو اقتصادی مرکزوں (لکھنؤ اور گورکھپور) كے درمیان واقع ہے اور بڑی چمڑے، انجینئرنگ کے سامان، تعمیراتی سامان، لوہا اور اسٹیل وغیرہ شہر سے گزرتے ہیں لہٰذا اس بائی پاس روٹ کی تعمیر سے مال برداری کی بلا خلل نقل و حمل میں سہولت ہو گی اور شہر کی بھیڑ کم ہو گی۔
اس بائی پاس سے اجودھیا کے آس پاس کے آٹھ زیر اثر علاقوں کے آس پاس مسافروں اور مال بردار گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت (2023 میں 89,023 اور 2033 میں 216,928) میں حسبِ پیشنگوئی اضافہ کی توقع ہے۔ اس سے اہم قومی شاہراہوں پر سفر کے وقت میں كمی آئے گی۔ جیسے قومی شاہراہ 27: لکھنؤ- اجودھیا-گورکھپور؛ قومی شاہراہ-330 اے: رائے بریلی-اجودھیا؛ قومی شاہراہ-330: سلطان پور-اجودھیا-گونڈہ اور قومی شاہراہ-135اے: اکبر پور-اجودھیا)۔
یہ پروجیکٹ مربوط انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ملٹی موڈیلیٹی کو بڑھا دے گا جیسے کہ (اجودھیا ریلوے اسٹیشن، سوہوال ریلوے اسٹیشن، اے این دیو نگر ریلوے اسٹیشن اور اجودھیا کینٹ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر) اور ایئرپورٹ (ایودھیا ایئرپورٹ پر) ریلوے اسٹیشن۔
این پی جی میٹنگوں میں جانچے گئے دیگر مجوزہ پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور ہم آہنگی لانے کے لیے اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ ان میں (i) پریاگ راجرائے بریلی پروجیکٹ (ریاست اتر پردیش میں پریاگ راج سٹی بائی پاس کی تعمیر (کل لمبائی- 64.763 کلومیٹر؛ (ii) گورکھپور-سلی گوڑی کوریڈور- گورکھپور (اتر پردیش) سے سلی گوڑی (مغربی بنگال) تک پروجیکٹ کی ترقی؛(iii) گورکھپور-بریلی کوریڈور- گورکھپور سے رام پور تک پروجیکٹ کی ترقی۔
اجودھیا کے علاقائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت اس کی ثقافتی اور تاریخی اہمیت سے کہیں زیادہ ہے جو ارد گرد کے علاقوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور رابطے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اجودھیا (مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے) میں حالیہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح نے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے جو زائرین کے لیے ایک آسان ہوائی سفر کا اختیار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف سیاحت کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ اجودھیا کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی نقل و حمل کے گرِڈ سے جوڑتا ہے نیز اقتصادی اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اجودھیا میں ریلوے اسٹیشن (اجودھیا دھام جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن) کو جدید معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا ہے جس سے ملک بھر کے بڑے شہروں کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ جدید ترین اسٹیشن 10 ہزار کی موجودہ گنجائش کے مقابلے میں 60 ہزار مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ بہتر ریل کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہ صرف لوگوں کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ سامان کی موثر ترسیل میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس سے جو علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
دوبارہ تیار کردہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کی چند اہم خصوصیات میں:
• تین منزلہ جدید ریلوے اسٹیشن کی عمارت - تمام جدید خصوصیات سے آراستہ جیسے لفٹ، ایسکلیٹر، فوڈ پلازہ، پوجا کی ضروریات کے لیے دکانیں، پوش کمرے، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے کمرے اور ویٹنگ ہال۔
• تمام عمارتیں قابل رسائی
• آئی جی بی سی سے مصدقہ گرین اسٹیشن کی عمارت'
اہم جھلکیاں:
شہر سے گزرنے والی اہم اشیاء-
• مینوفیکچرنگ آئٹم (چمڑا، ٹیکسٹائل، پلاسٹک اور انجینئرنگ کا سامان)
• تعمیراتی سامان
• خراب ہونے والے گروسری (مچھلی، دودھ، پھل/سبزیاں)
• دیگر(تیل، گیس، لوہا، اسٹیل اور لکڑی)
راہداری سے پیدا ہونے والی افادیت:
• 5 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں کمی (نیٹ ورک ترجیحی کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا)
• 66.67 فیصد سفر کے وقت میں کمی (1.2 گھنٹے سے 0.4 گھنٹے)
• اوسط میں 250 فیصد اضافہ۔ رفتار (40 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ)
• 80 لاكھ. روزگار پیدا کرنے کے شخصی دن
ماحولیاتی اثرات:
• 50 لاکھ لیٹر ایندھن میں سالانہ کمی (جیسا کہ نیٹ ورک ترجیحی کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا)
• ایك کروڑ کلوگرام سالانہ کاربن فٹ پرنٹس میں کمی (40 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ)
• 20 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی - ری سائیکل / دوبارہ قابل استعمال مواد کا تعمیر کے لیے استعمال