Ministry of Law and Justice
Chairman HLC on One Nation One Election holds consultation meeting with a delegation of Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party (RLJP) today
25 JAN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the consultation process with political parties, Former President of India and Chairman, High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, Shri Ram Nath Kovind met a delegation of Lok Jan Shakti Party today at the Office of High Level Committee (HLC) at Jodhpur Officers’ Hostel, New Delhi comprising following members:
i. ​Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, President Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party (RLJP);
ii. ​Prince Raj (Member of Parliament, Samastipur, Lok Sabha)
iii. ​Shri Sanjay Sarraf, Spokesperson, Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party (RLJP)
iv. ​Shri Ramji Singh, General Secretary, Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party (RLJP)
​Initiating the discussion, Shri Paras committed his party’s complete support to the concept of One Nation One Election on the following grounds:
i. ​This will end a lot of superfluous and unnecessary expenditure incurred not only by the nation but also the political parties.
ii. ​Since the beginning of the electoral process, elections were always held simultaneously till a certain time, so there is no reason why it cannot be restored and synchronized now.
iii. ​It will save a lot of time for the government to devote to governance.
iv. ​Multiple elections also halt the development process because of imposition of the Model Code of Conduct.
v. ​Though initially, some sacrifices in terms of curtailment of terms of house/ government etc. might happen but this has to be undergone in the best national interest.
vi. ​The assemblies should have fixed terms notwithstanding the change of the Government or leader of the house. This will give security to the elected representatives that they can complete full term and thus devote themselves to the welfare of the people and development of their constituencies.
​To a specific query from the Chairman that whether holding of local bodies elections together with parliament and assembly could result in violence, the leader of the delegation of Rashtriya Lok JanshaktiParty (RLJP) said, that this would not be the case, since deployment of Paramilitary Forces would have a deterring effect and help in conducting smooth polling.
The delegation submitted a written letter to the Chairman of the HLC on One Nation One Election enlisting the support of the party to One Nation One Election.
The meeting ended with the delegation assuring the Chairman that all support shall be extended by the party for implementation of holding of simultaneous elections.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव पर गठित एचएलसी के अध्यक्ष ने आज राष्ट्रीय लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (आरएलजेपी) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ परामर्श बैठक की
25 JAN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
राजनीतिक दलों के साथ परामर्श प्रक्रिया के एक भाग के रूप में, भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति और एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव पर गठित उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज जोधपुर ऑफिसर्स हॉस्टल, नई दिल्ली स्थित उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) के कार्यालय में लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में निम्नलिखित सदस्य शामिल थे:
i) श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस, केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री, राष्ट्रीय लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (आरएलजेपी) के अध्यक्ष;
ii) श्री प्रिंस राज (संसद सदस्य, समस्तीपुर, लोकसभा)
iii) श्री संजय सर्राफ, प्रवक्ता, राष्ट्रीय लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (आरएलजेपी)
iv) श्री रामजी सिंह, महासचिव, राष्ट्रीय लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (आरएलजेपी)
चर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए, श्री पारस ने निम्नलिखित आधारों पर एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव की अवधारणा को अपनी पार्टी का पूरा समर्थन देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई:
i) इससे केवल देश, बल्कि राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा भी किया जाने वाला बहुत सारा अतिरिक्त और अनावश्यक खर्च खत्म हो जाएगा।
ii) चुनावी प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत के बाद से, चुनाव एक निश्चित अवधि तक हमेशा एक साथ होते रहे हैं, इसलिए कोई कारण नहीं है कि इसे अब फिर से एक साथ नहीं कराया जा सकता।
iii) इससे, समय की काफी बचत होगी, जिसका उपयोग सरकार शासन में कर सकती है।
iv) कई चुनावों के होने से विकास प्रक्रिया भी बाधित होती है, क्योंकि आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू रहती है।
v) हालांकि शुरुआत में, सदन/सरकार आदि के कार्यकाल में कटौती के मामले में कुछ त्याग करने की जरूरत हो सकती है, लेकिन सर्वोत्तम राष्ट्रीय हित में इसे सहन किया जाना चाहिए।
vi) सरकार या सदन के नेता के परिवर्तन के बावजूद, विधानसभाओं का कार्यकाल निश्चित होना चाहिए। इससे निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को सुरक्षा मिलेगी कि वे अपना कार्यकाल पूरा करेंगे और इस प्रकार वे लोगों के कल्याण तथा अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए खुद को समर्पित कर पायेंगे।
अध्यक्ष ने एक विशेष प्रश्न किया कि क्या संसदीय और विधानसभा के साथ स्थानीय निकाय चुनाव कराने से हिंसा हो सकती है, राष्ट्रीय लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (आरएलजेपी) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के नेता ने कहा, नहीं, ऐसा नहीं होगा। अर्धसैनिक बलों की तैनाती का निवारक प्रभाव होगा और सुचारू मतदान कराने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव पर गठित एचएलसी के अध्यक्ष को एक लिखित पत्र सौंपा, जिसमें एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव को पार्टी का समर्थन देने की बात कही गयी है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा अध्यक्ष को यह आश्वासन देने के साथ बैठक समाप्त हुई कि एक साथ चुनाव कराने के कार्यान्वयन को पार्टी द्वारा पूर्ण समर्थन दिया जाएगा।