Ministry of Law and Justice
Chairman HLC on One Nation One Election holds consultation meeting with a delegation of Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party (RLJP) today
25 JAN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the consultation process with political parties, Former President of India and Chairman, High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, Shri Ram Nath Kovind met a delegation of Lok Jan Shakti Party today at the Office of High Level Committee (HLC) at Jodhpur Officers’ Hostel, New Delhi comprising following members:
i. ​Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, President Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party (RLJP);
ii. ​Prince Raj (Member of Parliament, Samastipur, Lok Sabha)
iii. ​Shri Sanjay Sarraf, Spokesperson, Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party (RLJP)
iv. ​Shri Ramji Singh, General Secretary, Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party (RLJP)
​Initiating the discussion, Shri Paras committed his party’s complete support to the concept of One Nation One Election on the following grounds:
i. ​This will end a lot of superfluous and unnecessary expenditure incurred not only by the nation but also the political parties.
ii. ​Since the beginning of the electoral process, elections were always held simultaneously till a certain time, so there is no reason why it cannot be restored and synchronized now.
iii. ​It will save a lot of time for the government to devote to governance.
iv. ​Multiple elections also halt the development process because of imposition of the Model Code of Conduct.
v. ​Though initially, some sacrifices in terms of curtailment of terms of house/ government etc. might happen but this has to be undergone in the best national interest.
vi. ​The assemblies should have fixed terms notwithstanding the change of the Government or leader of the house. This will give security to the elected representatives that they can complete full term and thus devote themselves to the welfare of the people and development of their constituencies.
​To a specific query from the Chairman that whether holding of local bodies elections together with parliament and assembly could result in violence, the leader of the delegation of Rashtriya Lok JanshaktiParty (RLJP) said, that this would not be the case, since deployment of Paramilitary Forces would have a deterring effect and help in conducting smooth polling.
The delegation submitted a written letter to the Chairman of the HLC on One Nation One Election enlisting the support of the party to One Nation One Election.
The meeting ended with the delegation assuring the Chairman that all support shall be extended by the party for implementation of holding of simultaneous elections.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ون نیشن ون الیکشن پر ایچ ایل سی کےچیئرمین نے آج راشٹریہ لوک جن شکتی پارٹی(آر ایل جے پی) کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ مشاورتی میٹنگ کی
25 JAN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ مشاورتی عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان کے سابق صدر اور ون نیشن ون الیکشن پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی(ایچ ایل سی) کے چیئرمین، جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج لوک جن شکتی پارٹی کے ایک وفد سے اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کے دفتر ،جودھ پور آفیسرز ہاسٹل، نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی۔ مذکورہ وفد درج ذیل اراکین پر مشتمل ہے:
1. جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے مرکزی وزیر، صدر راشٹریہ لوک جن شکتی پارٹی( آر ایل جے پی) ؛
ii پرنس راج (رکن پارلیمنٹ، سمستی پور، لوک سبھا)
iii جناب سنجے صراف، ترجمان، راشٹریہ لوک جن شکتی پارٹی ( آر ایل جے پی)
iv جناب رام جی سنگھ، جنرل سکریٹری، راشٹریہ لوک جن شکتی پارٹی ( آر ایل جے پی)
بحث کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، شری پارس نے درج ذیل بنیادوں پر ایک ملک ایک الیکشن کے تصور کے لیے اپنی پارٹی کی مکمل حمایت کا عہد کیا:
1. اس سے نہ صرف قوم بلکہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے بھی بہت سے ضرورت سے زیادہ اور غیر ضروری اخراجات ختم ہو جائیں گے۔
ii ا انتخابی عمل کے آغاز سے لے کر، انتخابات ہمیشہ ایک خاص وقت تک ایک ساتھ ہوتے تھے، اس لیے اب اس کو بحال اور ہم آہنگ نہ کئے جاسکنے کی کوئی وجہ نہیں ہے۔
iii اس سے حکومت کے لیے گورننس کے لیے وقف کرنے میں کافی وقت بچ جائے گا۔
iv ایک سے زیادہ انتخابات بھی ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق کے نفاذ کی وجہ سے ترقیاتی عمل کو روک دیتے ہیں۔
v. اگرچہ ابتدائی طور پر، گھر/حکومت وغیرہ کی شرائط میں کٹوتی کے سلسلے میں کچھ قربانیاں نا گزیر ہو سکتی ہیں لیکن یہ بہترین قومی مفاد میں ہونا چاہیے۔
vi حکومت یا قائد ایوان کی تبدیلی کے باوجود اسمبلیوں کی مدت مقررہ ہونی چاہیے۔ اس سے منتخب نمائندوں کو تحفظ ملے گا کہ وہ مکمل مدت پوری کر سکیں گے اور اس طرح وہ اپنے آپ کو عوام کی فلاح و بہبود اور اپنے حلقوں کی ترقی کے لیے وقف کر سکیں گے۔
چیئرمین کے ایک مخصوص سوال کے جواب میں کہ آیا پارلیمنٹ اور اسمبلی کے ساتھ بلدیاتی انتخابات کا انعقاد تشدد کا باعث بن سکتا ہے، راشٹریہ لوک جن شکتی پارٹی (آر ایل جے پی) کے وفد کے رہنما نے کہا کہ ایسی صورت حال سامنے نہیں آئے گی۔ ایسا اس لئے ہوگا کہ نیم فوجی دستوں کی تعیناتی مؤثر اثر پڑے گا اور اس سے خوشگوار پولنگ کے انعقاد میں مدد ملے گی۔
وفد نے ایک ملک ون الیکشن کے حوالے سے ایچ ایل سی کے چیئرمین کو ایک تحریری خط پیش کیا جس میں ون نیشن ون الیکشن کے لیے پارٹی کی حمایت درج کی گئی۔
اجلاس کا اختتام وفد کے چیئرمین کو یقین دلاتے ہوئے ہوا کہ پارٹی کی جانب سے بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون کیا جائے گا۔