Ministry of Science & Technology
A new alloy developed can act as alternative magnetic refrigerant for minimizing greenhouse gas emissions
25 JAN 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have found a new alloy that can act as an effective magnetic refrigerant that can be an alternative cooling agent for minimizing greenhouse gas emissions and meet the global demand for higher energy efficiency for tackling global warming.
Magnetic refrigeration offers an energy-efficient and environment-friendly cooling technology as an alternative to the vapor-cycle refrigeration technology in use today. Hence efforts are on to fabricate magnetic refrigerators for household, industrial, and technological applications.
Magnetic cooling effect (MCE) is defined as the reversible temperature change of a magnetic material when it is subjected to an external applied magnetic field. In the magnetic refrigeration cycle, a magnetic field is applied on the magnetic material under an adiabatic process (no exchange of heat with the surrounding). Initially randomly oriented magnetic moments get aligned along the external magnetic field, resulting in the heating of the magnetic material. This heat is transferred from the material to the ambience. When the magnetic field is removed during adiabatic demagnetization, the magnetic moments of the material become randomized, resulting in a decrease in temperature below the ambient temperature. This process causes the material to absorb heat from the surrounding heat-transfer medium.
Fig 1. Schematic representation of magnetic refrigeration cycle from the internet
Current research is focused on developing new magnetic materials such as refrigerants. Three critical criteria need to be fulfilled. First, the material must be capable of operating for millions of cycles without any fatigue and failure, the material must have high thermal conductivity and the material should respond to external magnetic field of about 2 T (Tesla) which can be generated by permanent magnets.
Since most of the materials developed so far show giant magneto caloric effect (GMCE) only at fields as high as 5 T, there is an urgent need to look for materials in which GMCE is achieved in lower fields.
A team S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institute of the department of science and Technology (DST) experimented with a certain type of alloys called all-transition metal based Heusler alloys (magnetic intermetallics with face-centered cubic crystal structure) in their search for material exhibiting giant reversible MCE.
Fig 2. Four FCC lattices of full-Heusler Ni(Co)-Mn-Ti Heusler alloy
The team at S.N. Bose Centre has chosen Ni (Co)-Mn-Ti Heusler system because such systems often exhibit multifunctional properties with ultrahigh mechanical stability because of their intrinsic d-d hybridization.
In their study published in the journal Physical Review Materials they have found giant reversible MCE and magneto resistance (MR) in bulk Ni35Co15Mn34.5xCuxTi15.5 (x = 1, 2, and 3) under an applied magnetic field of 5 T and 7 T. Scientists have shown that Cu doping in the Mn site pulls the magnetic transition towards structural transitions and therefore the distance between them decreases. This is because Cu strengthens the metallic character of the Ni–Ti bond and at the same time weakens the magnetic Mn–Mn exchange interaction.
Polycrystalline samples of Ni35Co15Mn34.5xCuxTi15.5 (x = 1, 2, and 3) were prepared by arc melting technique. To ensure compositional homogenization, the samples were re-melted five to six times on each side. The melted ingots were wrapped with tantalum foil and sealed in an evacuated quartz tube. The samples were annealed at 1323 K for four days and quenched in ice water. The actual compositions of the samples were verified by energy dispersive x-ray.
Authors claimed from the temperature and field-dependent magnetization measurements that this investigated alloy yields giant reversible MCE parameters.
Change of fundamental ordering of spins and consequently the crystal and magnetic structure resulted in a significant change in the electrical resistance.
Fig 3: A statistical graphic of the overall results of the present work. The left section shows the maximum entropy changes for ΔH = 5 T versus peak temperature for different families of magnetocaloric materials.
The researchers claim that the obtained magnitude of reversible MCE and MR is the highest reported value so far in the all-d-metal Heusler family. The concurrent observation of refrigerant capacity and MR is also very rare in Heusler alloys. The search for the right kind of magnetic material has yielded positive results at the S.N. Bose Centre Lab. The synergistic combinations of giant MCE and MR by proper tailoring of Cu-doped Heusler alloys may lead to a diverse range of solid state-based technological applications.
Publication link: 10.1103/PhysRevMaterials.7.084406

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विकसित एक नयी मिश्र धातु ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिये वैकल्पिक चुंबकीय रेफ्रिजरेंट के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है
25 JAN 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने एक नयी मिश्र धातु पायी है जो एक प्रभावी चुंबकीय रेफ्रिजरेंट के रूप में कार्य कर सकती है। वह ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिये एक वैकल्पिक शीतलन एजेंट हो सकती है और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग से निपटने के लिये उच्च ऊर्जा दक्षता की वैश्विक मांग को पूरा कर सकती है।
चुंबकीय प्रशीतन आज उपयोग में आने वाली वाष्प-चक्र प्रशीतन तकनीक के विकल्प के रूप में एक ऊर्जा-कुशल और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल शीतलन तकनीक प्रदान करता है। इसलिये घरेलू, औद्योगिक और तकनीकी अनुप्रयोगों के लिये चुंबकीय रेफ्रिजरेटर बनाने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
चुंबकीय शीतलन प्रभाव (एमसीई) को बाहरी लागू चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के अधीन होने पर चुंबकीय सामग्री के प्रतिवर्ती तापमान परिवर्तन के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है। चुंबकीय प्रशीतन चक्र में (आसपास गर्मी का कोई आदान-प्रदान नहीं प्रक्रिया) के तहत चुंबकीय सामग्री पर एक चुंबकीय क्षेत्र लागू किया जाता है। प्रारंभ में चुंबकीय क्षण बाहरी चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के साथ संरेखित हो जाते हैं, इसके परिणाम स्वरूप चुंबकीय सामग्री गर्म हो जाती है। यह ऊष्मा सामग्री से वातावरण में स्थानांतरित होती है। विशेष प्रक्रिया विचुंबकीकरण के दौरान चुंबकीय क्षेत्र को जब हटा दिया जाता है, तो सामग्री के चुंबकीय क्षण बेतरतीब हो जाते हैं, इसके परिणाम स्वरूप तापमान परिवेश के तापमान से कम हो जाता है। यह प्रक्रिया सामग्री को आसपास के ताप-स्थानांतरण माध्यम से गर्मी को अवशोषित करने का कारण बनती है।
चित्र 1. इंटरनेट से चुंबकीय प्रशीतन चक्र का योजनाबद्ध प्रतिनिधित्व
वर्तमान शोध रेफ्रिजरेंट जैसी नयी चुंबकीय सामग्री विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। तीन महत्वपूर्ण मानदंडों को पूरा करना आवश्यक है। सबसे पहले, सामग्री को बिना किसी फटीग और विफलता के लाखों चक्रों तक काम करने में सक्षम होना चाहिये, सामग्री में उच्च तापीय चालकता होनी चाहिये और सामग्री को लगभग 2 टी (टेस्ला) के बाहरी चुंबकीय क्षेत्र पर प्रतिक्रिया करनी चाहिये जो स्थायी चुंबक द्वारा उत्पन्न किया जा सकता है।
चूंकि अब तक विकसित की गयी अधिकांश सामग्रियां केवल 5 टी तक ऊंचे क्षेत्रों में विशाल मैग्नेटो कैलोरी प्रभाव (जीएमसीई) दिखाती हैं, इसलिये उन सामग्रियों की तलाश करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है, जिनमें निचले क्षेत्रों में जीएमसीई हासिल किया जाता है।
एक टीम एस.एन. बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान ने अपनी खोज में एक निश्चित प्रकार के मिश्र धातु के साथ प्रयोग किया, जिसे ऑल-ट्रांज़िशन मेटल आधारित हेस्लर मिश्र धातु कहा जाता है।
चित्र 2. फुल-हेस्लर एनआई (सीओ)- एमएन-टीआई हेस्लर मिश्र धातु की चार एफसीसी लैटिक्स
टीम एस.एन. बोस सेंटर ने एनआई (सीओ)-एमएनप- टीआई हेस्लर प्रणाली को चुना है क्योंकि ऐसी प्रणालियाँ अक्सर अपने आंतरिक डी-डी संकरण के कारण अल्ट्राहाई यांत्रिक स्थिरता के साथ बहुक्रियाशील गुण प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
जर्नल फिजिकल रिव्यू मटेरियल्स में प्रकाशित अपने अध्ययन में उन्होंने 5 टी के लागू चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के तहत थोक Ni35Co15Mn34.5−xCuxTi15.5 (x = 1, 2, और 3) में विशाल प्रतिवर्ती एमसीई और मैग्नेटो प्रतिरोध (एमआर) पाया है। 7 टी. वैज्ञानिकों ने दिखाया है कि एमएन साइट में सीयू डोपिंग चुंबकीय संक्रमण को संरचनात्मक संक्रमण की ओर खींचती है और इसलिये उनके बीच की दूरी कम हो जाती है। ऐसा इसलिये है क्योंकि सीयू, एनआई-टीआई बांड के धात्विक चरित्र को मजबूत करता है और साथ ही चुंबकीय एमएन-एमएन विनिमय इंटरैक्शन को कमजोर करता है।
Ni35Co15Mn34.5−xCuxTi15.5 (x = 1, 2, और 3) के पॉलीक्रिस्टलाइन नमूने चाप पिघलने की तकनीक से तैयार किये गये थे। संरचनागत समरूपीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिये, नमूनों को प्रत्येक तरफ पांच से छह बार फिर से पिघलाया गया। पिघली हुई सिल्लियों को टैंटलम फ़ॉइल से लपेटा गया और एक खाली क्वार्ट्ज ट्यूब में सील कर दिया गया। नमूनों को चार दिनों के लिए 1323 k पर ठंडा किया गया और बर्फ के पानी में बुझाया गया। नमूनों की वास्तविक संरचना को ऊर्जा फैलाने वाले एक्स-रे द्वारा सत्यापित किया गया था।
लेखकों ने तापमान और क्षेत्र-निर्भर चुंबकीयकरण माप से दावा किया कि यह जांचा गया मिश्र धातु विशाल प्रतिवर्ती एमसीई पैरामीटर उत्पन्न करता है।
स्पिन के मौलिक क्रम में परिवर्तन और परिणाम स्वरूप क्रिस्टल और चुंबकीय संरचना के परिणाम स्वरूप विद्युत प्रतिरोध में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन हुआ।
चित्र 3: वर्तमान कार्य के समग्र परिणामों का एक सांख्यिकीय ग्राफ़िक। बायां भाग मैग्नेटोकलोरिक सामग्रियों के विभिन्न घटकों के लिए ΔH = 5 T बनाम पीक टेम्परेचर के लिये मैक्सीमम एन्ट्रापी चेन्ज दिखाता है
शोधकर्ताओं का दावा है कि प्रतिवर्ती एमसीई और एमआर का प्राप्त परिमाण ऑल-डी-मेटल हेस्लर घटकों में अब तक का हाइयेस्ट इन्फार्म्ड वैल्यू है। हेस्लर मिश्र धातुओं में रेफ्रिजरेंट क्षमता और एमआर का समवर्ती अवलोकन भी बहुत दुर्लभ है। सही प्रकार की चुंबकीय सामग्री की खोज से एस.एन. में सकारात्मक परिणाम मिले हैं। बोस सेंटर लैब. क्यू-डोप्ड हेस्लर मिश्र धातुओं की विशाल एमसीई और एमआर के सहक्रियात्मक संयोजन से ठोस स्टेट-बेस्ड तकनीकी अनुप्रयोगों की एक विविध श्रृंखला हो सकती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: 10.1103/PhysRevMaterials.7.084406