President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF THE 78TH SESSION OF THE UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
24 JAN 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Dennis Francis, the President of the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 24, 2024).
Welcoming the President of the General Assembly to India, the President appreciated the important initiatives being undertaken under his Presidency, including on climate change and women's empowerment.
President Murmu agreed that the theme chosen for the Presidency of 78th UNGA, “Rebuilding trust and reigniting global solidarity”, is the need of the hour, at a time when the world is facing several challenges.
The President added that the General Assembly can contribute to supporting the Global South, including the Least Developed Countries (LDCs), Landlocked Developing Countries (LLDCs) and Small Island Developing States (SIDS). She appreciated the attention given to reform of the UN Security Council, which is also a critical issue for the Global South.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 78वें सत्र के अध्यक्ष ने राष्ट्रपति से की मुलाकात
24 JAN 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन में आज (24 जनवरी, 2024) संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) के 78वें सत्र के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री डेनिस फ्रांसिस ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत में महासभा के अध्यक्ष का स्वागत करते हुए उनकी अध्यक्षता में जलवायु परिवर्तन और महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु इस बात पर सहमत हुईं कि 78वें यूएनजीए की अध्यक्षता के लिए चुना गया विषय "विश्वास का पुनर्निर्माण और वैश्विक एकजुटता को फिर से जागृत करना" समय की मांग है, ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया कई चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महासभा कम से कम विकसित देशों (एलडीसी), लैंडलॉक्ड विकासशील देशों (एलएलडीसी) और छोटे द्वीप विकासशील राज्यों (एसआईडीएस) सहित ग्लोबल साउथ का सहयोग करने में योगदान दे सकती है। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के सुधार पर ध्यान देने की सराहना की, जो ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है।