Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of up to ~38% of share capital of MG Motor India Private Limited by JSW Ventures Singapore Pte. Limited
24 JAN 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of up to approximately 38% of the share capital of MG Motor India Private Limited by JSW Ventures Singapore Pte. Limited.
The Commission approved acquisition by JSW Ventures Singapore Pte. Limited (Acquirer), for up to approximately 38% of the share capital of MG Motor India Private Limited (Target).
The Acquirer is a newly incorporated entity and is not engaged in any activities as on date. It is a wholly owned subsidiary of JSW International Tradecorp Pte. Limited and belongs to JSW Group.
The Target is a company incorporated in India, engaged in the automobile original equipment manufacturing business and after sale services. The Target is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of passenger cars (including electronic vehicles) under the Target’s brand ‘MG’.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے جےایس ڈبلیو وینچرس سنگاپورپرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ایم جی موٹر انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے شیئر کیپیٹل کے 38فیصد تک کے حصول کی منظوری دی
24 JAN 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے جےایس ڈبلیو وینچرس سنگاپورپرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکی طرف سے ایم جی موٹر انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے تقریباً 38فیصد شیئر کیپٹل کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کمیشن نے جےایس ڈبلیو وینچرس سنگاپورپرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(حصول کنندہ )کو ایم جی موٹر انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کے تقریباً 38فیصد شیئر کیپٹل کے حصول کی منظوری دی ۔
حصول کنندہ ایک نئی شامل کردہ کمپنی ہے اور آج کی تاریخ تک کسی بھی سرگرمی میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ یہ جے ایس ڈبلیو انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈکارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت کمپنی ہےاور جے ایس ڈبلیو گروپ سے تعلق رکھتی ہے۔
ٹارگٹ ہندوستان میں بنائی گئی ایک کمپنی ہے، جو آٹوموبائل کے اصل آلات کی تیاری کے کاروبار اور فروخت کے بعد کی خدمات میں مصروف ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ بنیادی طور پر ٹارگٹ کے ‘ایم جی ’ برانڈکے تحت مسافر کاروں (بشمول الیکٹرانک گاڑیاں) کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کاتفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔