Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE BARGE, LSAM 19 (YARD 129) 5TH BARGE OF 11 x AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE PROJECT ON 24 JAN 24 AT M/S SURYADIPTA PROJECT PVT LTD, THANE
24 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge, LSAM 19 (Yard 129)’, 5th Barge of 11 x ACTCM Barge Project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 24 Jan 24 at M/s Suryadipta Project Pvt Ltd (Launch site of M/s SPPL). The launching Ceremony was presided over by Cmde V Pravin, AWPS(Mbi).
The contract for building 11 X ACTCM Barge was signed between MoD and M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. The availability of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM19BBUT.jpg)
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM19BR02.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
11 x एसीटीसीएम बार्ज प्रकल्पातील दारुगोळा आणि जलतीरासह क्षेपणास्त्राने सुसज्ज (एसीटीसीएम) 5 वा बार्ज एलएसएएम 19 (यार्ड 129) 24 जानेवारी 24 रोजी ठाणे स्थित मे. सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट प्रा. लि. येथे नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द
24 JAN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जानेवारी 2024
भारतीय नौदलासाठी ठाणे स्थित मे. सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट प्रा. लि. या एमएसएमई ने तयार केलेला दारुगोळा आणि जलतीरासह क्षेपणास्त्रने सुसज्ज (एसीटीसीएम) पाचवा बार्ज एलएसएएम 19 (यार्ड 129) 24 जानेवारी 24 रोजी मे. सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट प्रा. लि. येथे नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आला.या कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी कमांडर व्ही. प्रवीण, एडब्ल्यूपीएस(मुंबई) होते.
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM19BBUT.jpg)
11 X एसीटीसीएम बार्ज बांधणीचा करार 5 मार्च 21 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे यांच्यात झाला. या बार्जेसच्या उपलब्धतेमुळे भारतीय नौदलाच्या परिचालन वचनबद्धतेला चालना मिळेल . यामुळे जेटींच्या बाजूने आणि बाहेरील बंदरांवर भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांवर सामान/दारुगोळा चढवणे आणि उतरवणे सुलभ होईल.
हे बार्जेसची रचना स्वदेशी आहे आणि संबंधित नौदल नियम आणि भारतीय नौवहन नोंदणी नियमन अंतर्गत त्यांची निर्मिती केली आहे. नौदल विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रयोगशाळा, विशाखापट्टणम येथे डिझाईनच्या प्रारंभिक टप्प्यात बार्जची नमुना चाचणी घेण्यात आली. हे बार्ज केंद्र सरकारच्या मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रमाचे गौरवशाली पथदर्शक आहेत.
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM19BR02.jpg)