Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE BARGE, LSAM 19 (YARD 129) 5TH BARGE OF 11 x AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE PROJECT ON 24 JAN 24 AT M/S SURYADIPTA PROJECT PVT LTD, THANE
24 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge, LSAM 19 (Yard 129)’, 5th Barge of 11 x ACTCM Barge Project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 24 Jan 24 at M/s Suryadipta Project Pvt Ltd (Launch site of M/s SPPL). The launching Ceremony was presided over by Cmde V Pravin, AWPS(Mbi).
The contract for building 11 X ACTCM Barge was signed between MoD and M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. The availability of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM19BBUT.jpg)
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM19BR02.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे में 24 जनवरी, 2024 को 11 एक्स एम्युनिशन कम टॉरपीडो कम मिसाइल (एसीटीसीएम) बार्ज प्रोजेक्ट के 5वें बार्ज 'एम्युनिशन कम टॉरपीडो कम मिसाइल बार्ज, एलएसएएम 19 (यार्ड 129)' का शुभारम्भ किया गया
24 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे (मैसर्स एसपीपीएल की लॉन्च साइट) में 24 जनवरी, 2024 को 11 एक्स एम्युनिशन कम टॉरपीडो कम मिसाइल (एसीटीसीएम) बार्ज प्रोजेक्ट के 5वें बार्ज 'एम्युनिशन कम टॉरपीडो कम मिसाइल बार्ज, एलएसएएम 19 (यार्ड 129)' का शुभारम्भ किया गया। इस शुभारम्भ समारोह की अध्यक्षता कमोडोर वी प्रवीण, एडब्ल्यूपीएस (एमबीआई) ने की।
11 एक्स एसीटीसीएम बार्ज के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे के बीच 05 मार्च, 2021 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इन बार्ज की उपलब्धता से जेटी और बाहरी बंदरगाह दोनों पर भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) जहाजों के लिए वस्तुओं/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, चढ़ाने और उतारने की सुविधा से भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गति मिलेगी।
ये बार्ज प्रासंगिक नौसेना नियमों और भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर के विनियमन के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किए गए हैं। डिजाइन चरण के दौरान बार्ज का मॉडल परीक्षण नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में किया गया था। ये बार्ज भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM19BBUT.jpg)
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM19BR02.jpg)