Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Indian Renewable Energy company - ACME and Japanese heavy industry major IHI sign one of the largest pacts to supply Green Ammonia from India to Japan
Total investment for 1.2 MMT per annum plant to be 5 billion USD
India is going to emerge as one of the largest manufacturers of green hydrogen and green ammonia in the world: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
Japan and other developed countries have huge requirements for green hydrogen and green ammonia, which India shall be able to supply at most competitive rates: Power and NRE Minister R. K. Singh
India-Japan Clean Energy Partnership, established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Fumio Kishida, has been driving the cooperation between the two countries: Ambassador of Japan to India Hiroshi Suzuki
23 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ACME Group, a leading renewable energy company in India, and IHI Corporation, a Japanese integrated heavy industry group, signed an offtake term sheet for supply of green ammonia from Odisha, India to Japan. The term sheet was signed by Founder and Chairman of Acme Group, Shri Manoj Upadhyay and President and CEO of IHI Corporation, Shri Hiroshi Ide, in the presence of Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh; New & Renewable Energy Secretary Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Ambassador of Japan to India Mr. Hiroshi Suzuki and CMD SECI Shri R. P. Gupta. Under this agreement, ACME and IHI plan to compete with the relatively cheaper but less environment-friendly blue ammonia supply with the active support and incentives being offered by the Central Government of India under National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) and State Government of Odisha.
The Green Ammonia will be produced at ACME’s 1.2 MMTPA Green Ammonia project being developed at Gopalpur in the state of Odisha. Total investment for 1.2 MMT per annum plant will be 5 billion USD. The term sheet between IHI and Acme covers the supply of 0.4 MMTPA (million metric tons per annum) of green ammonia from Phase-1 of Odisha project in Gopalpur on a long-term basis. Both companies wish to partner across the value chain, starting from production to logistics, supply to the Japanese customers and to create the market for green ammonia for use in a range of applications in power generation and various industrial uses in Japan to reduce the overall emissions.
This strategic offtake agreement and partnership represents the dedication of both companies to build upon the existing strong relationship between the two countries and contribute to both India’s National Green Hydrogen mission as well as Japan’s Net Zero commitment, with a shared vision of sustainability and innovation.
Speaking about the agreement, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh said that this is one of the first and largest agreements in the world in the field of green hydrogen and green ammonia. “Japan has been a close friend and partner of India. This collaboration in renewable energy in going green will further strengthen our partnership. India’s cost of making green hydrogen and green ammonia is already among the most competitive in the world. We are going to emerge as one of the largest manufacturers of green hydrogen and green ammonia in the world.”
The Minister underlined the strategic importance of the partnership between India and Japan. “Our partnership with Japan is strategic; it will grow stronger. Japan and other developed countries have huge requirements for green hydrogen and green ammonia, which India shall be able to supply at most competitive rates.”
Shri Singh said that the agreement marks a landmark occasion, ushering in a new world. “This is a new world where we replace fossil fuels and carbon with green and renewable fuels such as green hydrogen and green ammonia. I congratulate both Acme and IHI for this partnership. May the partnership between Japan and India become bigger and stronger in the times to come.”
Speaking about the strategic partnership, Ambassador of Japan to India Mr. Hiroshi Suzuki said that the signing of the term sheet marks a major milestone. “The partnership between Acme and IHI will bring remarkable success, given the potential of globally competitive green hydrogen in India. I express the Government of Japan’s unwavering support in taking forward the collaboration between India and Japan in the energy sector”, he added.
The Ambassador said that India-Japan Clean Energy Partnership, established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Fumio Kishida, has been driving the cooperation between the two countries. “I express the Government of Japan’s unwavering support in taking forward the collaboration between India and Japan in the energy sector”, he added.
The Ambassador also requested the Union Power & NRE mimister for early signing of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) involving the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Government of Japan and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion, President and Director, Acme Group, Shri Ashwani Dudeja said: “India is well positioned to develop the renewable resources and produce competitive green molecules for export as well as domestic consumption in applications which are otherwise difficult to decarbonise”. He also emphasised the need for support from the Government of India and Government of Odisha in developing the green ammonia project at Gopalpur.
Director and Managing Executive Officer, IHI Corporation, Shri Jun Kobayashi said: “This agreement builds upon our earlier MoU with ACME and represents the strong relationship and alignment between the two companies in developing the market for this new generation fuel”.
The senior management of both the companies earlier visited Bhubaneswar and called on Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik and other officials of Government of Odisha. The green hydrogen and ammonia project at Gopalpur, Odisha is being developed by ACME with a planned capacity of 1.2 MMTPA to be developed in phases; and the first production is likely within 2027. Over its life cycle, the project will help reduce global GHG emissions by 54 million tons of CO2 equivalent.
About ACME
ACME Group is one of the largest renewable Independent Power Producer in India with a portfolio of more than 5 GW of renewable energy capacity under operation and various stages of implementation. In 2021, Acme built what is perhaps the world’s first Green Ammonia plant in Bikaner, Rajasthan. Drawing upon its experience and strengths, ACME aspires to become a leading green energy provider from electrons to molecules and is developing several green hydrogen and ammonia projects in India, Oman and USA with an aim to have a portfolio of c. 10 MMTPA of green ammonia or equivalent hydrogen/derivatives by 2032. In line with the Government of India’s mission to establish India as a hub for green fuels, Acme is working with many potential customers in India to supply green hydrogen and ammonia. Acme has a global footprint with offices and representatives in Japan, Middle East, Europe and USA for the marketing and supply of green hydrogen and its derivatives to the international markets. For more information, please visit http://www.acme.in.
About IHI
IHI is a preeminent Japanese integrated heavy industry group that originated in 1853 and leveraged its shipbuilding technology to expand into onshore machinery, bridge, plant, aero-engine, and other manufacturing fields. IHI has provided various solutions in the Resource, Energy and Environment; Social Infrastructure; Industrial Systems and General-Purpose Machinery; and Aero Engine, Space and Defence business segments. It is developing technology for ammonia firing and is constructing a carbon-free fuel ammonia supply chain to help decarbonise the economy. For more information about IHI, please visit: https://www.ihi.co.jp/en/

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی قابل تجدید توانائی کمپنی – اے سی ایم ای اور جاپان کی مربوط بھاری صنعت گروپ آئی ایچ آئی نے ہندوستان سے جاپان کو گرین امونیا کی فراہمی کے سب سے بڑے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
ہندوستان دنیا میں گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا کے سب سے بڑے مینوفیکچرر میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرنے والا ہے: توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ
جاپان اور دیگر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا کی بہت زیادہ ضرورت ہے، جنہیں ہندوستان انتہائی مسابقتی شرحوں پر فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہوگا: پاور اور این آر ای کے وزیر آر کے سنگھ
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعظم فومیو کشیدا کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ہندوستان-جاپان کلین انرجی پارٹنرشپ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں جاپان کے سفیر ہیروشی سوزوکی
23 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
اے سی ایم ای گروپ، ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی ایک سرکردہ کمپنی، اور آئی ایچ آئی کارپوریشن، ایک جاپانی مربوط بھاری صنعت گروپ، نے اوڈیشہ، ہندوستان سے جاپان کو گرین امونیا کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ معاہدے پر اے سی ایم ای گروپ کے بانی اور چیئرمین جناب منوج اپادھیائے اور آئی ایچ آئی کارپوریشن کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ہیروشی نے مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی جناب آر کے سنگھ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے سکریٹری جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا، اور ہندوستان میں جاپان کے سفیر مسٹر ہیروشی سوزوکی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
آئی ایچ آئی اور اے سی ایم ای کے درمیان یہ معاہدہ 0.4 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ) گوپال پور میں اوڈیشہ پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ-1 سے طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر گرین امونیا کی فراہمی کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ دونوں کمپنیاں پیداوار سے لے کر لاجسٹکس تک، جاپانی صارفین کو سپلائی کرنے اور مجموعی اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے جاپان میں بجلی کی پیداوار اور مختلف صنعتی استعمال کے لیے گرین امونیا کے لیے مارکیٹ بنانے کے لیے ویلیو چین میں شراکت داری کرنا چاہتی ہیں۔
اس معاہدے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا کے میدان میں دنیا کے پہلے اور سب سے بڑے معاہدوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ”جاپان ہندوستان کا قریبی دوست اور شراکت دار رہا ہے۔ گرین کو اپنانے میں قابل تجدید توانائی میں یہ تعاون ہماری شراکت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا بنانے کی ہندوستان کی لاگت پہلے ہی دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ مسابقتی ہے۔ ہم دنیا میں گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا کے سب سے بڑے مینوفیکچرروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرنے جا رہے ہیں۔“
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان شراکت داری کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ”جاپان کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری اسٹریٹجک ہے۔ اس سے یہ مزید مضبوط ہو جائے گا۔ جاپان اور دیگر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا کی بہت زیادہ ضرورت ہے، جنہیں ہندوستان انتہائی مسابقتی شرحوں پر فراہم کر سکے گا۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ ایک تاریخی موقع کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو ایک نئی دنیا کا آغاز کرتا ہے۔ ”یہ ایک نئی دنیا ہے جہاں ہم فوسل ایندھن اور کاربن کو سبز اور قابل تجدید ایندھن جیسے گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا سے تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔ میں اس شراکت داری کے لیے اے سی ایم ای اور آئی ایچ آئی دونوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔“
اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان میں جاپان کے سفیر جناب ہیروشی سوزوکی نے کہا کہ معاہدے پر دستخط ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ ”ہندوستان میں عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی گرین ہائیڈروجن کی صلاحیت کے پیش نظر، اے سی ایم ای اور آئی ایچ آئی کے درمیان شراکت قابل ذکر کامیابی لائے گی۔ میں توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں حکومت جاپان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں“، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
سفیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعظم فومیو کشیدا کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ہندوستان-جاپان کلین انرجی پارٹنرشپ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’میں توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں حکومت جاپان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں“۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، اے سی ایم ای گروپ کے صدر اور ڈائریکٹر، جناب اشونی دوڈیجا نے کہا: ”بھارت قابل تجدید وسائل کو تیار کرنے اور برآمدات کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو استعمال کے لیے مسابقتی گرین مالیکیولز پیدا کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے“۔ انہوں نے گوپال پور میں گرین امونیا پروجیکٹ کو تیار کرنے میں حکومت ہند اور حکومت اوڈیشہ سے تعاون کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اے سی ایم ای کے بارے میں
اے سی ایم ای گروپ ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید خود مختار پاور پروڈیوسر میں سے ایک ہے جس کے پاس عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں 5 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کا پورٹ فولیو ہے۔ 2021 میں، اے سی ایم ای نے راجستھان کے بیکانیر میں شاید دنیا کا پہلا گرین امونیا پلانٹ بنایا۔ پنے تجربے اور طاقتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اے سی ایم ای الیکٹران سے مالیکیولز تک سبز توانائی فراہم کرنے والا ایک سرکردہ ادارہ بننے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے اور ہندوستان، عمان اور امریکہ میں کئی گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا پروجیکٹس تیار کر رہا ہے۔ بھارت کو سبز ایندھن کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے مشن کے مطابق، اے سی ایم ای سبز ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا کی فراہمی کے لیے بھارت میں بہت سے ممکنہ صارفین کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے http://www.acme.in ملاحظہ کریں۔
آئی ایچ آئی کے بارے میں
آئی ایچ آئی ایک ممتاز جاپانی مربوط ہیوی انڈسٹری گروپ ہے جس کی ابتدا 1853 میں ہوئی اور اس نے ساحلی مشینری، پل، پلانٹ، ایرو انجن اور دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ شعبوں میں توسیع کے لیے اپنی جہاز سازی کی ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔ آئی ایچ آئی نے وسائل، توانائی اور ماحولیات، سماجی انفراسٹرکچر، صنعتی نظام اور عام مقصد کی مشینری اور ایرو انجن، خلائی اور دفاعی کاروباری شعبے میں مختلف حل فراہم کیے ہیں۔ آئی ایچ آئی کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں: https://www.ihi.co.jp/en