Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Indian Renewable Energy company - ACME and Japanese heavy industry major IHI sign one of the largest pacts to supply Green Ammonia from India to Japan
Total investment for 1.2 MMT per annum plant to be 5 billion USD
India is going to emerge as one of the largest manufacturers of green hydrogen and green ammonia in the world: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
Japan and other developed countries have huge requirements for green hydrogen and green ammonia, which India shall be able to supply at most competitive rates: Power and NRE Minister R. K. Singh
India-Japan Clean Energy Partnership, established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Fumio Kishida, has been driving the cooperation between the two countries: Ambassador of Japan to India Hiroshi Suzuki
23 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ACME Group, a leading renewable energy company in India, and IHI Corporation, a Japanese integrated heavy industry group, signed an offtake term sheet for supply of green ammonia from Odisha, India to Japan. The term sheet was signed by Founder and Chairman of Acme Group, Shri Manoj Upadhyay and President and CEO of IHI Corporation, Shri Hiroshi Ide, in the presence of Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh; New & Renewable Energy Secretary Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Ambassador of Japan to India Mr. Hiroshi Suzuki and CMD SECI Shri R. P. Gupta. Under this agreement, ACME and IHI plan to compete with the relatively cheaper but less environment-friendly blue ammonia supply with the active support and incentives being offered by the Central Government of India under National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) and State Government of Odisha.
The Green Ammonia will be produced at ACME’s 1.2 MMTPA Green Ammonia project being developed at Gopalpur in the state of Odisha. Total investment for 1.2 MMT per annum plant will be 5 billion USD. The term sheet between IHI and Acme covers the supply of 0.4 MMTPA (million metric tons per annum) of green ammonia from Phase-1 of Odisha project in Gopalpur on a long-term basis. Both companies wish to partner across the value chain, starting from production to logistics, supply to the Japanese customers and to create the market for green ammonia for use in a range of applications in power generation and various industrial uses in Japan to reduce the overall emissions.
This strategic offtake agreement and partnership represents the dedication of both companies to build upon the existing strong relationship between the two countries and contribute to both India’s National Green Hydrogen mission as well as Japan’s Net Zero commitment, with a shared vision of sustainability and innovation.
Speaking about the agreement, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh said that this is one of the first and largest agreements in the world in the field of green hydrogen and green ammonia. “Japan has been a close friend and partner of India. This collaboration in renewable energy in going green will further strengthen our partnership. India’s cost of making green hydrogen and green ammonia is already among the most competitive in the world. We are going to emerge as one of the largest manufacturers of green hydrogen and green ammonia in the world.”
The Minister underlined the strategic importance of the partnership between India and Japan. “Our partnership with Japan is strategic; it will grow stronger. Japan and other developed countries have huge requirements for green hydrogen and green ammonia, which India shall be able to supply at most competitive rates.”
Shri Singh said that the agreement marks a landmark occasion, ushering in a new world. “This is a new world where we replace fossil fuels and carbon with green and renewable fuels such as green hydrogen and green ammonia. I congratulate both Acme and IHI for this partnership. May the partnership between Japan and India become bigger and stronger in the times to come.”
Speaking about the strategic partnership, Ambassador of Japan to India Mr. Hiroshi Suzuki said that the signing of the term sheet marks a major milestone. “The partnership between Acme and IHI will bring remarkable success, given the potential of globally competitive green hydrogen in India. I express the Government of Japan’s unwavering support in taking forward the collaboration between India and Japan in the energy sector”, he added.
The Ambassador said that India-Japan Clean Energy Partnership, established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Fumio Kishida, has been driving the cooperation between the two countries. “I express the Government of Japan’s unwavering support in taking forward the collaboration between India and Japan in the energy sector”, he added.
The Ambassador also requested the Union Power & NRE mimister for early signing of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) involving the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Government of Japan and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion, President and Director, Acme Group, Shri Ashwani Dudeja said: “India is well positioned to develop the renewable resources and produce competitive green molecules for export as well as domestic consumption in applications which are otherwise difficult to decarbonise”. He also emphasised the need for support from the Government of India and Government of Odisha in developing the green ammonia project at Gopalpur.
Director and Managing Executive Officer, IHI Corporation, Shri Jun Kobayashi said: “This agreement builds upon our earlier MoU with ACME and represents the strong relationship and alignment between the two companies in developing the market for this new generation fuel”.
The senior management of both the companies earlier visited Bhubaneswar and called on Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik and other officials of Government of Odisha. The green hydrogen and ammonia project at Gopalpur, Odisha is being developed by ACME with a planned capacity of 1.2 MMTPA to be developed in phases; and the first production is likely within 2027. Over its life cycle, the project will help reduce global GHG emissions by 54 million tons of CO2 equivalent.
About ACME
ACME Group is one of the largest renewable Independent Power Producer in India with a portfolio of more than 5 GW of renewable energy capacity under operation and various stages of implementation. In 2021, Acme built what is perhaps the world’s first Green Ammonia plant in Bikaner, Rajasthan. Drawing upon its experience and strengths, ACME aspires to become a leading green energy provider from electrons to molecules and is developing several green hydrogen and ammonia projects in India, Oman and USA with an aim to have a portfolio of c. 10 MMTPA of green ammonia or equivalent hydrogen/derivatives by 2032. In line with the Government of India’s mission to establish India as a hub for green fuels, Acme is working with many potential customers in India to supply green hydrogen and ammonia. Acme has a global footprint with offices and representatives in Japan, Middle East, Europe and USA for the marketing and supply of green hydrogen and its derivatives to the international markets. For more information, please visit http://www.acme.in.
About IHI
IHI is a preeminent Japanese integrated heavy industry group that originated in 1853 and leveraged its shipbuilding technology to expand into onshore machinery, bridge, plant, aero-engine, and other manufacturing fields. IHI has provided various solutions in the Resource, Energy and Environment; Social Infrastructure; Industrial Systems and General-Purpose Machinery; and Aero Engine, Space and Defence business segments. It is developing technology for ammonia firing and is constructing a carbon-free fuel ammonia supply chain to help decarbonise the economy. For more information about IHI, please visit: https://www.ihi.co.jp/en/

ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ଯୋଗାଣ ରାଜିନାମା
ଭାରତୀୟ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କମ୍ପାନୀ-ଏସିଏମଇ ଓ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାପାନୀ ଭାରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ (ଆଇଏଚଆଇ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରୁ ଜାପାନକୁ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ
ଭାରତ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଓ ଆମୋନିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୃହତ ଶକ୍ତି ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି, ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ ସିଂହ
ଜାପାନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନତ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଆମୋନିଆ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ଭାରତ ଏହାକୁ ଖୁବ୍ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ: ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ନୂତନ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ବିକାଶମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ. ସିଂହ
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଭାଗିଦାରିତା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫୁମିଓ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସହଯୋଗ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତ ସ୍ଥିତ ଜାପାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ହୀରୋଶି ସୁଜୁକୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି
23 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କମ୍ପାନୀ, ଏସିଏମଇ ଗ୍ରୁପ ଓ ଜାପାନୀ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଭାରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଗ୍ରୁପ(ଆଇଏଚଆଇ) ଓଡିଶାରୁ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ଜାପାନ ପଠାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଏସିଏମଇର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ଆଇଏଚଆଇର ସଭାପତି ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିବାହୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହୀରୋଶି ଇରେଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ. ସିଂ, ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପିନ୍ଦର ସିଂ ଭଲ୍ଲା ଓ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଥିତ ଜାପାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ହିରୋଶୀ ସୁଜୁକୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ରାଜିନାମା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏସିଏମଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଇଏଚଆଇ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୦.୪ ନିୟୁତ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ଓଡିଶାର ଗୋପାଳପୁର ସ୍ଥିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ଦୀର୍ଘ ମିଆଦି ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ପଠାଯିବ । ଉଭୟ କମ୍ପାନୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଜାପାନୀ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ଯୋଗାଇବା ତଥା ଜାପାନରେ ଏହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିଳ୍ପଗତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକ ଉଚ୍ଛ୍ୱରଣ ନେଇ ଭାଗିଦାର ରହିବେ ।
ରାଜିନାମା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଓ ଆମୋନିଆ ନେଇ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମ ଓ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ରାଜିନାମା । “ଜାପାନ ଭାରତର ଅନ୍ତରଙ୍ଗ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଓ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ରହି ଆସିଛି । ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଆମର ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବ । ଭାରତର ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଓ ଆମେନିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାରରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ସୁଲଭ ରହିଛି । ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ବୃହତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ।”
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମାର ରଣନୈତିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି “ଆମର ଜାପାନ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ରଣନୀତିକ ଏହା ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ ହେବ । ଜାପାନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରଚୁର ସବୁଜ ଉଦଯାନ ଓ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରନ୍ତି ଓ ଭାରତ ଏହାକୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ପାରିବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ନୂତନ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ପଥ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକାରୀ ମୁହୁର୍ତ୍ତ ହେବ । “ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ନୂତନ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯାହା ଜୀବାଶ୍ମ ଓ କୋଇଲା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଓ ଆମୋନିଆ ଭଳି ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଇନ୍ଧନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବ । ମୁଁ ଉଭୟ ଏସିଏମଇ ଓ ଆଇଏଚଆଇ କୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଆଗକୁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଓ ମଜବୁତ ହେଉ”
ଏହି ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରିତାକୁ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଥିତ ଜାପାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଶ୍ରୀ ହିରୋଶୀ ସୁଜୁକୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ରାଜିନାମା ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ।” ଏସିଏମଇ ଓ ଏଆଇଚଆଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଭାଗିଦାରିତା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀତାମୂଳକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ଆଣିଦେବ । ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସହଯୋଗ ଜାପାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ମିଳିବା ମୁଁ ଆଶା କରୁଛି”ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଭାଗିଦାରିତା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଫୁମିଓ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଓ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ରାଜିନାମାର ମିଳିତ ଘୋଷଣାପତ୍ର ଶୀଘ୍ର ଘୋଷଣା କରିବାକୁ ଜାପାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଏନଆରଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବରସରେ ଏସିଏମଇର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ତଥା ସଭାପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ଡ୍ୟୁଡେଜା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଭାରତ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ସମ୍ପଦ ବିକାଶ କରି ସୁଲଭ ଦରରେ ସବୁଜ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଉଭୟ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଚାହିଦୀ ପୂରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ, ଯାହା ବିନା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଉଚ୍ଛ୍ୱରଣ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଅସମ୍ଭବ । ଗୋପାଳପୁରରେ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ନେଇ ସେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଓଡିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଇଏଚଆଇ ନିଗମ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ତଥା ପରିଚାଳନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁନ କୋବାୟାସୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏସିଏମଇ ସହ ଆମର ହୋଇଥିବା ପୁରୁଣା ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ବଳରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ହୋଇଛି ଓ ନୂତନ ପିଢି ଇନ୍ଧନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦୁଇ କମ୍ପାନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମଜବୁତ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଛି ।”
ଉଭୟ କମ୍ପାନୀର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପରିଚାଳନା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଆସି ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନବୀନ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକ ଓ ଓଡିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଏଥିନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଓଡିଶାର ଗୋପାଳପୁର ସ୍ଥିତ ଏହି ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଓ ଆମୋନିଆ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏସିଏମଇ ବିକଶିତ କରିଥିବାବେଳେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧.୨ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ଓ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ । ପ୍ରଥମ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୨୦୨୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ହେବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଜିଏଚଜି ଉଚ୍ଛ୍ୱରଣ ହ୍ରାସରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
ସଂକ୍ଷେପରେ ଏସିଏମଇ: ଏସିଏମଇ ଗ୍ରୁପ ହେଉଛି ଦେଶର ବୃହତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ । ଏହାର ୫ଜିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ରହିଛି । ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଏସିଏମସଇ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ବିକାନେରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରଥମ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲା । ଏସିଏମଇ ଭାରତରେ ଏକାଧିକ ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଓ ଆମୋନିଆ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକଶିତ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତକୁ ସବୁ ଇନ୍ଧନର ଏକ ପେଣ୍ଠ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରଖିଛି । ଏସଇ ଏମଇର ଜାପାନ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ, ୟୁରୋପ ଓ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାରେ ସବୁଜ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବଜାର ରହିଛି ।
ଏଆଇଏଜ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ -ଏହି ଜାପାନୀ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଭାରୀଶିଳ୍ପ କମ୍ପାନୀ ୧୮୫୩ ମସିହାରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିକାଶକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରି ଆସୁଛି । ଆଇଏଚ ସମ୍ବଳ, ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ, ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଶିଳ୍ପ ପଦ୍ଧତି,ଏରୋ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ବାହାର କରିଛି ।