Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
On the auspicious occasion of Sri Ram Lalla's life Pran Pratishtha (Consecration ceremony) in Sri Ayodhya Dham, 'Sri Ram Mahotsav' and 'Khadi Samvad' organized in village Jhumpa, Haryana
Thousands of artisans, beneficiaries and local people watched the live telecast of Sri Ram Lalla's Pranpratishtha on a big LED screen
Chief guest Shri Biplab Kumar Deb MP Rajya Sabha along with Chairman KVIC distributed machinery and toolkits to the artisans
120 electrically operated chalks, 350 B-boxes and 115 toolkits were distributed under the Village Industries Development Scheme
23 JAN 2024 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
To take the resolution of 'Self-reliant and Developed India' of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to a new dimension, on the auspicious occasion of the consecration of the idol of Sri Ram installed at the birthplace in the new temple built in AyodhyaDham, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (KVIC), distributed machinery and toolkits under Sri Ram Mahotsav, KhadiSamvad and Village Industries Development Scheme in District Bhiwani, Tehsil-Siwani, Village-Jhumpa of Haryana yesterday.
On this occasion, thousands of artisans, beneficiaries and local people present in the program witnessed the auspicious moment of consecration of Sri Ram Lalla in Ayodhya. KVIC made special arrangements for live telecast of the program on a large LED screen. The chief guest of the program was ShriBiplab Kumar Deb, Member of Parliament, RajyaSabha, in the presence of Chairman, KVIC, ShriManoj Kumar and Cabinet Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Animal Husbandry, Haryana Government, Shri Jai PrakashDalal. Electric operated chalks were provided to 120 potters, 350 bee boxes to 35 beekeepers, automatic agarbatti machines to 20 beneficiaries, pedal operated agarbatti machines to 20, leather tool kits to 75 artisans and certificates to about 40 trainees.
Shri Biplav Kumar Dev said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC is doing commendable work towards rural empowerment. He further said that today when the whole world is witnessing the mystical moment of the consecration of Shri Ram Lalla in Ayodhya Dham, KVIC has further reinforced the determination of self-reliant and developed India by organizing a special tool kit distribution program for the welfare of the artisans of the country. He further said that under the guidance of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, the young Chairman of KVIC Shri Kumar is working day and night to take the Khadi and Village Industries Commission to new heights, due to which the popularity of Khadi and village industries products has increased promptly.
Addressing the artisans, Shri Jai Prakash Dalal Cabinet Minister Haryana Government said that the 'double engine' government in Haryana has done significant work for the welfare of the farmers. He said that in the last 9 years, KVIC has taken the schemes of the Government of India to every village to empower the artisans of rural areas.
Addressing the program, Shri Kumar Chairman, said that today is a historic moment for the whole world. Lord Sri Ram is sitting in his house after 500 years. He further said that Sri Ram Janmabhoomi movement has been the turning point of his life. In 1992, he contributed as a volunteer in the Ram Mandir movement. Like every KarSevak, his years old wish has been fulfilled today. He said that the consecration of Sri Ram Lalla at the Janmabhoomi in AyodhyaDham is the victory of the Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi's pledge which he had taken during the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Temple Movement in the 1990s.
KVIC Chairman said that the guarantee of Modi government under the leadership of the country's successful Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi has now become the guarantee of a self-reliant and developed India. Following the same path, the KVIC, through the implementation of its various employment-oriented schemes and programs, is promoting Khadi and its important indigenous products in the country and providing self-employment and providing economic support to the poor artisans of the country. He further said that Khadi, which PujyaBapu had made the most effective weapon in the struggle against British rule during the Swadeshi movement in the Indian freedom struggle, has now been taken up by the Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi to restore Khadi to its old glory. He said that in the last 9 years the business of Khadi and village industry products has crossed the figure of Rs 1.34 lakh crore. The production of Khadi textiles has increased from Rs 880 crore to Rs 3000 crore and the sale of Khadi products has increased from Rs 1170 crore to Rs 6000 crore. Not only this, during the KhadiMahotsav, sales of Rs 1.5 crore were made in a day in the showroom of Connaught Place in Delhi and Rs 25 crore were sold in a month in KhadiBhandar.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
अयोध्या धाम में श्री राम लला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के शुभ अवसर पर हरियाणा के झुंपा गांव में 'श्री राम महोत्सव' और 'खादी संवाद' कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया
हजारों कारीगरों, लाभार्थियों और स्थानीय लोगों ने बड़ी एलईडी स्क्रीन पर श्री राम लला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा का सीधा प्रसारण देखा
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि राज्य सभा सांसद श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब के साथ केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कारीगरों को मशीनरी और टूलकिट वितरित किए
ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के तहत 120 विद्युत चालित चाक, 350 मधुमक्खीपालन-बॉक्स और 115 टूलकिट वितरित किए गए
23 JAN 2024 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
अयोध्या धाम में नवनिर्मित राम मंदिर में स्थापित श्री राम प्रतिमा की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के शुभ अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त 'आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत' के संकल्प को नए आयाम पर ले जाने के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के अधीन खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने 22 जनवरी, 2024 को हरियाणा के भिवानी जिले स्थित सिवनी तहसील के झुंपा गांव में श्री राम महोत्सव, खादी संवाद और ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के तहत मशीनरी और टूलकिट्स वितरित किए।
इस अवसर पर कार्यक्रम में मौजूद हजारों शिल्पकार, लाभार्थी और स्थानीय लोग अयोध्या में श्री रामलला के प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के शुभ क्षण के गवाह बने। केवीआईसी ने बड़ी एलईडी स्क्रीन पर कार्यक्रम के सीधे प्रसारण के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था की थी। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि राज्यसभा सांसद श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब थे। इस दौरान केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार और हरियाणा सरकार के कृषि, किसान कल्याण व पशुपालन कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री जय प्रकाश दलाल भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में 120 कुम्हारों को बिजली चालित चाक, 35 मधुमक्खीपालकों को 350 मधुमक्खी बक्से, 20 लाभार्थियों को स्वचालित अगरबत्ती मशीनें, 20 को पैडल चालित अगरबत्ती मशीनें, 75 कारीगरों को चमड़े के उपकरण किट और लगभग 40 प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केवीआईसी ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में सराहनीय कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज जब पूरा विश्व अयोध्या धाम में श्री रामलला प्रतिमा की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के अभूतपूर्व क्षण को देख रही है, केवीआईसी ने देश के कारीगरों के कल्याण के लिए एक विशेष टूल किट वितरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करके आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के संकल्प को और अधिक मजबूत किया है। श्री देब ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री कुमार खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं, जिसके कारण खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की लोकप्रियता तेजी से बढ़ी है।
इस अवसर पर हरियाणा सरकार के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री जय प्रकाश दलाल ने कारीगरों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा में 'डबल इंजन' की सरकार ने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में केवीआईसी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की योजनाओं को गांव-गांव तक पहुंचाया है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री कुमार ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज पूरे विश्व के लिए ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। भगवान श्री राम 500 साल बाद अपने घर में विराजमान हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि श्री राम जन्मभूमि आंदोलन उनके जीवन का महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ रहा है। 1992 में उन्होंने राम मंदिर आंदोलन में एक स्वयंसेवक के रूप में योगदान दिया था। हर कारसेवक की तरह उनकी भी वर्षों पुरानी इच्छा आज पूरी हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अयोध्या धाम में जन्मभूमि पर श्री राम लला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उस संकल्प की जीत है, जो उन्होंने 1990 के दशक में श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर आंदोलन के दौरान लिया था।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि देश के सफल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मोदी सरकार की गारंटी अब आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत की गारंटी बन गई है। इसी मार्ग पर चलते हुए केवीआईसी अपनी विभिन्न रोजगार उन्मुख योजनाओं व कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से देश में खादी और इसके महत्वपूर्ण स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और देश के गरीब कारीगरों को स्वरोजगार प्रदान करने के साथ आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जिस खादी को पूज्य बापू ने भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में स्वदेशी आंदोलन के दौरान ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ संघर्ष में सबसे प्रभावी हथियार बनाया था, अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खादी के उस पुराने गौरव को फिर से स्थापित करने की जिम्मेदारी उठाई है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों का कारोबार 1.34 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है। खादी वस्त्रों का उत्पादन 880 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 3,000 करोड़ रुपये और खादी उत्पादों की बिक्री 1,170 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 6,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। इसके अलावा खादी महोत्सव के दौरान दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस स्थित शोरूम में एक दिन में 1.5 करोड़ रुपये और खादी भंडार में एक महीने में 25 करोड़ रुपये के उत्पादों की बिक्री हुई थी।