Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SPECIAL FORCES CONTINGENT REACHES EGYPT FOR JOINT EXERCISE ‘CYCLONE’
22 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent comprising 25 personnel reached Egypt to take part in the 2nd edition of India-Egypt Joint Special Forces Exercise CYCLONE. The Exercise will be conducted at Anshas, Egypt from 22nd January to 1st February 2024. The first edition of the exercise was conducted last year in India.
The Indian contingent is being represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and Egyptian contingent comprising 25 personnel is being represented by Egyptian Commando Squadron and Egyptian Airborne Platoon.
Aim of the Exercise is to acquaint both the sides with each other’s operating procedures in the backdrop of Special Operations in desert/ semi desert terrain under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. Exercise CYCLONE is designed to develop bilateral military cooperation and strengthen bond between two armies through conduct of discussions and rehearsal of tactical military drills.
The Exercise will involve planning and execution of special operations in sub conventional domain and conducted in three phases. While the first phase will include Military Exhibitions and Tactical Interactions, second phase will focus on training on Improvised Explosive Device (IED), counter IED and Combat First Aid. The third and final phase will encompass Joint Tactical Exercise based on Fighting in Built-up Area and Hostage Rescue Scenarios.
The Exercise will provide an opportunity to both the contingents to strengthen their bond and share best practices. It will also act as a platform to achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between two friendly nations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘சைக்ளோன்’ கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிக்காக இந்திய ராணுவ சிறப்புப் படைப்பிரிவு எகிப்தை அடைந்தது
22 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-எகிப்து இடையேயான 2-வது கூட்டு சிறப்புப் படை பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்க 25 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு எகிப்து சென்றடைந்தது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி எகிப்தின் அன்ஷாஸில் 2024 ஜனவரி 22 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 1வரை நடத்தப்படும். இதன் முத்லாவது பயிற்சி கடந்த ஆண்டு இந்தியாவில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தியப் படைப்பிரிவில் பாராசூட் ரெஜிமென்ட் (சிறப்புப் படைகள்) மற்றும் 25 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட எகிப்திய கமாண்டோ குழு மற்றும் எகிப்திய வான்வழி படைப்பிரிவு இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சாசனத்தின் ஏழாவது அத்தியாயத்தின் கீழ், பாலைவனம் / அரைநிலை பாலைவன நிலப்பரப்பில் சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் பின்னணியில் இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளை அறிந்து கொள்வதே இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். இருதரப்பு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், ராணுவப் பயிற்சிகளின் விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் ஒத்திகை மூலம் இரு படைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஏதுவாக சைக்ளோன் பயிற்சி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி மூன்று கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்படும்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சி இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் தங்களின் பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும். பகிரப்பட்டப் பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கங்களை அடைவதற்கும், நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் இது ஒரு தளமாக செயல்படும்.