Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SPECIAL FORCES CONTINGENT REACHES EGYPT FOR JOINT EXERCISE ‘CYCLONE’
22 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent comprising 25 personnel reached Egypt to take part in the 2nd edition of India-Egypt Joint Special Forces Exercise CYCLONE. The Exercise will be conducted at Anshas, Egypt from 22nd January to 1st February 2024. The first edition of the exercise was conducted last year in India.
The Indian contingent is being represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and Egyptian contingent comprising 25 personnel is being represented by Egyptian Commando Squadron and Egyptian Airborne Platoon.
Aim of the Exercise is to acquaint both the sides with each other’s operating procedures in the backdrop of Special Operations in desert/ semi desert terrain under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. Exercise CYCLONE is designed to develop bilateral military cooperation and strengthen bond between two armies through conduct of discussions and rehearsal of tactical military drills.
The Exercise will involve planning and execution of special operations in sub conventional domain and conducted in three phases. While the first phase will include Military Exhibitions and Tactical Interactions, second phase will focus on training on Improvised Explosive Device (IED), counter IED and Combat First Aid. The third and final phase will encompass Joint Tactical Exercise based on Fighting in Built-up Area and Hostage Rescue Scenarios.
The Exercise will provide an opportunity to both the contingents to strengthen their bond and share best practices. It will also act as a platform to achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between two friendly nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय थल सेना की विशेष बल की टुकड़ी संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास 'साइक्लोन' के लिए मिस्र पहुंची
22 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-मिस्र संयुक्त विशेष बल युद्धाभ्यास साइक्लोन’ के दूसरे संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए 25 कर्मियों वाली भारतीय थल सेना की टुकड़ी मिस्र पहुंच गई है। यह युद्धाभ्यास आज (22 जनवरी) से 1 फरवरी 2024 तक अंशास, मिस्र में किया जाएगा। युद्धाभ्यास का पहला संस्करण पिछले साल भारत में किया गया था।
इस युद्धाभ्यास में, भारतीय दल का प्रतिनिधित्व पैराशूट रेजिमेंट (विशेष बल) के सैनिकों द्वारा किया जा रहा है और 25 कर्मियों वाले मिस्र के दल का प्रतिनिधित्व मिस्र के कमांडो स्क्वाड्रन और मिस्र के एयरबोर्न प्लाटून द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
युद्धाभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र के चार्टर के अध्याय VII के तहत रेगिस्तानी/अर्ध रेगिस्तानी इलाकों में विशेष अभियानों की पृष्ठभूमि में दोनों पक्षों को एक-दूसरे की संचालन प्रक्रियाओं से परिचित कराना है। इस युद्धाभ्यास साइक्लोन’ को द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग विकसित करने और दोनों थल सेनाओं के बीच रिश्तों को मजबूत करने के लिए सामरिक सैन्य युद्धाभ्यासों के रिहर्सल और दोनों सेनाओं के बीच चर्चा के माध्यम से डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इस युद्धाभ्यास में उप-पारंपरिक क्षेत्र में विशेष अभियानों की योजना और उनका कार्यान्वयन शामिल होगा और इसे तीन चरणों में किया जाएगा। जहां पहले चरण में सैन्य प्रदर्शनियां और सामरिक बातचीत शामिल होगी, वहीं दूसरे चरण में इम्प्रोवाइज्ड एक्सप्लोसिव डिवाइस (आईईडी), काउंटर आईईडी और कॉम्बैट फर्स्ट एड पर प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। तीसरे और अंतिम चरण में निर्मित क्षेत्र में लड़ाई और बंधक बचाव परिदृश्यों पर आधारित संयुक्त सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास शामिल होगा।
यह युद्धाभ्यास दोनों देशों के सैन्यदलों को अपने संबंधों को मजबूत करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह साझा सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने और दोनों मित्र देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।