Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SPECIAL FORCES CONTINGENT REACHES EGYPT FOR JOINT EXERCISE ‘CYCLONE’
22 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent comprising 25 personnel reached Egypt to take part in the 2nd edition of India-Egypt Joint Special Forces Exercise CYCLONE. The Exercise will be conducted at Anshas, Egypt from 22nd January to 1st February 2024. The first edition of the exercise was conducted last year in India.
The Indian contingent is being represented by troops from The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) and Egyptian contingent comprising 25 personnel is being represented by Egyptian Commando Squadron and Egyptian Airborne Platoon.
Aim of the Exercise is to acquaint both the sides with each other’s operating procedures in the backdrop of Special Operations in desert/ semi desert terrain under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. Exercise CYCLONE is designed to develop bilateral military cooperation and strengthen bond between two armies through conduct of discussions and rehearsal of tactical military drills.
The Exercise will involve planning and execution of special operations in sub conventional domain and conducted in three phases. While the first phase will include Military Exhibitions and Tactical Interactions, second phase will focus on training on Improvised Explosive Device (IED), counter IED and Combat First Aid. The third and final phase will encompass Joint Tactical Exercise based on Fighting in Built-up Area and Hostage Rescue Scenarios.
The Exercise will provide an opportunity to both the contingents to strengthen their bond and share best practices. It will also act as a platform to achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between two friendly nations.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج کی خصوصی فورسز کا دستہ مشترکہ مشق سائیکلون کے لئے مصر پہنچا
22 JAN 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج کا پچیس اہلکاروں پر مشتمل دستہ ہند۔ مصر مشترکہ خصوصی فورسز مشق سائیکلون کے دوسرے پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے لئے مصر پہنچا ہے۔ یہ مشق 22 جنوری سے یکم فروری 2024 تک انشاص ، مصر میں ہوگی۔ مشق کا پہلا پروگرام گزشتہ برس ہندوستان میں ہوا تھا۔
ہندوستانی دستے میں پیرا شوٹ رجمنٹ (خصوصی فورسز) کے جوان اور مصر کے دستے میں پچیس اہلکار شامل ہیں جن کی نمائندگی مصری کمانڈوز اسکوارڈن اور مصری ائیر بورن پلاٹوں کررہا ہے۔
مشق کا مقصد ایک دوسرے کو ریگستان نیم ریگستانی علاقوں میں خصوصی کارروائیوں کے تناظر میں اپنی کارروائیوں کے طور طریقوں سے روشناس کرانا ہے اور یہ کام اقوام متحدہ ساتویں باب کے تحت ہورہا ہے ۔ مشق سائیکلون دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان فوجی تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے اور دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ہے۔
اس ایکسرسائز میں ذیلی روایتی دائرے میں خصوصی کاروائیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور عملدرآمد شامل ہے اور یہ تین مرحلوں میں ہوگی پہلے مرحلے میں فوجی نمائش اور حکمت عملی پر بات چیت ہوگی جبکہ دوسرے مرحلے میں دیسی دھماکہ خیز حربوں (آئی ای ڈی) کی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں زمینی کارروائیاں اور یرغمالوں کو آزاد کرانے کی کارروائیاں شامل ہوں گی۔
اس مشق سے دونوں دستوں کواس بات کا موقع ملے گا کہ وہ اپنے باہمی تعلاقات مستحکم کرسکیں اور اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرسکیں ۔ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا جہاں یکساں سیکورٹی مقاصد حاصل کئے جاسکیں گے اور دونوں دوست ملکوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ بھی ملے گا۔