امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گوہاٹی میں آسام پولیس کے 2551 کمانڈوز کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سال 2014 سے 2024 کے دوران ملک کے داخلی سلامتی کے منظر نامے میں مثبت تبدیلی آئی ہے
آسام پولیس کے آج شامل کئے گئے 2551 کمانڈوز آسام کے امن و امان اور سیکورٹی کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے
آسام نے پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران بدامنی کا ایک طویل دور دیکھا لیکن آج یہاں ترقی اور امن کا ایک نیا دور چل رہا ہے
ہندوستان-میانمار سرحد پر بھی ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش سرحد کی طرح باڑ لگائی جائے گی
مودی حکومت میں شمال مشرق منشیات سے پاک ہو رہا ہے
آسام حکومت نے ایک لاکھ نوجوانوں کو بدعنوانی سے پاک ملازمتیں فراہم کیں
20 JAN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج آسام کے گوہاٹی میں آسام پولیس کے 2,551 کمانڈوز کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج پاس آؤٹ ہونے والے 2551 پولیس کمانڈوز آسام کے امن و امان اور سیکورٹی کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پانچ نئی کمانڈو بٹالین کو فوج کے ذریعے تربیت دی گئی ہے اور انہیں یقین ہے کہ یہ پرعزم جوان آسام کو درپیش ہر چیلنج کا یقیناً مقابلہ کریں گے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آسام پولیس نے پورے ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ آسام ہمیشہ فرقہ وارانہ فسادات سے متاثر رہا ہے، جو تقسیم کے وقت ہوئے، مہاجرین کا مسئلہ، سات دہائیوں سے جاری دراندازی کا مسئلہ، 1971 میں بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی جنگ، بہت سے شورش پسند گروپوں کے تشدد اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، لیکن آسام پولیس کی ان کے خلاف مقابلہ کرنے اور لڑنے کی شاندار تاریخ ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آسام پولیس کے بیڑے میں شامل ہونے والے 2551 نئے نوجوان آسام پولیس کو نئی توانائی اور طاقت دیں گے۔
اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے آسام پولیس کے تقریباً 900 جوانوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے عظیم قربانی دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سال 2014 سے 2024 کے دوران ملک کے داخلی سلامتی کے منظر نامے میں مثبت تبدیلی آئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حزب اختلاف کی دہائیوں کی سیاست کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر پورا شمال مشرق اور نکسل تشدد سے متاثرہ علاقےبدامنی کا شکار تھے، لیکن آج نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں، شمال مشرق اور کشمیر میں تشدد میں 73 فیصد سے زیادہ کی کمی آئی ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آسام نے پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران بدامنی کا ایک طویل دور دیکھا لیکن آج یہ ترقی اور امن کے ایک نئے دور کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں آسام میں امن و امان کی صورتحال میں کافی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ تقریباً ہر مسلح گروپ کے ساتھ امن معاہدے کیے گئے ہیں، نوجوان قومی دھارے میں شامل ہو ئے ہیں اور مسلح فورسز خصوصی اختیارات سے متعلق ایکٹ (افسپا) کا دائرہ کار بھی نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحدی اضلاع میں سخت نگرانی رکھی جارہی ہے۔ سنٹرل پیرا ملٹری فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور پولیس کے درمیان اچھا تال میل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے سرحد پر ناقابل تسخیر دیوار بنانے کا کام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان-میانمار سرحد پر بھی ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش سرحد کی طرح باڑ لگائی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت آزادانہ آمد و رفت کے لیے میانمار اور ہندوستان کے درمیان موجودہ معاہدے پر ازسر نو غور کر رہی ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت میں شمال مشرق منشیات سے پاک ہو رہا ہے۔ مئی 2021 سے اب تک آسام پولیس نے تقریباً 13560 منشیات کے اسمگلروں کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت 8100 سے زائد مقدمات درج کیے گئے ہیں اور بڑی تعداد میں منشیات ضبط کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے آسام کے ایک لاکھ نوجوانوں کو بغیر کسی بدعنوانی کے روزگار دینے کا وعدہ کیا تھا۔ آسام حکومت نے ایک لاکھ نوجوانوں کو بدعنوانی سے پاک روزگار فراہم کئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب ہمنت بسوا سرما کی حکومت نے پہلے بھی بیک وقت 89000 نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامے دیے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن پارٹی کی حکومت کے دور میں آسام کے نوجوانوں کو ملازمت کے لیے پیسے دینے پڑتے تھے، لیکن ہمارے دور میں ملازمت دینے میں ایک روپے کی بھی بدعنوانی نہیں ہوئی۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ رام للا کی 22 جنوری کو ایودھیا میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ پران پرتشٹھا عمل میں آئے گی۔ 550 سال بعد بھگوان شری رام، جو تقریباً 550 سال تک بے قدری کی حالت میں اپنے گھر سے باہر تھے، نریندر مودی کی طرف سے پران پرتشٹھا کے بعد عظیم الشان مندر میں پہنچیں ۔ یہ پورے ملک کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان دنیا میں ایک طاقت بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ سال 2047 میں ہندوستان ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل ملک بن جائے گا۔ اس کی شروعات ان کے مندر میں رام للا کی پران پرتشٹھا کی تقریب سے ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ پورے ملک کے لیے مبارک اور خوشی کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن پارٹی کے ایک لیڈر نے بھارت جوڑو نیائے یاترا شروع کی ہے۔ ان کی پارٹی کے دور حکومت میں آسام میں جو ناانصافی ہوئی، ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو موت کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، آسام شورش پسندی کی زد میں تھا، اور اس دوران مرنے والوں کے لواحقین نے انصاف کا مطالبہ کرنے کے لیے ان کی نیائے یاترا کی مخالفت کی۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے۔ نریندر مودی جی نے دفعہ 370 کا کلنک ہٹا دیا ہے۔ بھگوان شری رام اپنے مندر میں جانے والے ہیں۔ پورے شمال مشرق میں امن اور ترقی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the passing out parade of 2551 Commandos of Assam Police as Chief Guest in Guwahati today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a positive change in the internal security scenario of the country during the year 2014 to 2024
2,551 Assam Police commandos inducted today will further strengthen law & order and security of Assam
Assam witnessed a long period of unrest under the earlier governments but today it is witnessing a new era of development and peace
India-Myanmar border will also be fenced on the lines of Indo-Bangladesh border
North-East is becoming drug free under Modi government
Assam government gave corruption free jobs to 1 lakh youth
20 JAN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the passing out parade of 2,551 commandos of Assam Police in Guwahati, Assam as the Chief Guest today. The Chief Minister of Assam and the Director General of Police and other dignitaries were present at the event.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the 2,551 police commandos passing out today will further strengthen the law & order and security of Assam. Home Minister said that the five new commando battalions have been trained through the Army and he is confident that these determined jawans will definitely face every challenge that Assam faces.
The Home Minister said that Assam Police has faced the most challenges in the whole of India. Assam has always been affected by communal riots, which occurred at the time of partition, problem of refugees, problem of infiltration that has been going on for seven decades, the liberation war of Bangladesh in 1971, violence of many insurgents groups and drug smuggling, but the Assam Police has a glorious history of facing and fighting against them. He expressed confidence that the 2,551 new youth joining the Assam Police fleet will give new energy and strength to the Assam Police.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah also paid tribute to about 900 Assam Police personnel who made the supreme sacrifice. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a positive change in the internal security scenario of the country during the year 2014 to 2024. He said that due to decades of politics of opposition, Jammu and Kashmir, the entire Northeast and areas affected by Naxal violence had remained disturbed, but today there has been a reduction of more than 73 percent in violence in the violence in Naxal affected areas, Northeast and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Assam witnessed a long period of unrest under the earlier governments but today it is witnessing a new era of development and peace. There has been a huge change in the law and order situation in Assam in last five years. Peace agreements have been signed with almost every armed group, youth have joined the mainstream and the scope of the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) has also been significantly reduced. He said that strict vigil is being maintained in the border districts. Good coordination has been established between the Central Paramilitary Forces (CAPF) and the police. Work has also been done to build an impenetrable wall on the border to stop smuggling.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government has decided that India-Myanmar border will also be fenced on the lines of Indo-Bangladesh border. He said that the Indian government is reconsidering the existing agreement between Myanmar and India for free movement.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Northeast is becoming drug free under Modi government. From May 2021 till now, Assam Police has arrested about 13560 drug smugglers. More than 8100 cases have been registered under the NDPS Act and a large number of narcotics have been seized. He said that we had promised to provide jobs to one lakh youth of Assam without any corruption. Assam government has given corruption free jobs to 1 lakh youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government of Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma had earlier also gave appointment letters to 89000 youth simultaneously. He said that during the time of the opposition party government, the youth of Assam had to pay money to get a job, but in our time there has not been corruption of even a single rupee in providing jobs.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Ram Lalla is going to be consecrated in Ayodhya on January 22 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. After 550 years, Lord Shri Ram, who was out of his home in a disgrace state for almost 550 years, will be consecrated by Narendra Modi and installed in grand temple. It is a matter of pride for the entire country that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, India is emerging as a power in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that in the year 2047, India will become a fully developed and self-reliant nation. It is starting with Ram Lalla’s consecration ceremony in his temple. This is auspicious for the entire country and a matter of joy. He said that a leader of opposition party has started Bharat Jodo Nyaya Yatra. The injustice that happened in Assam during his party’s rule, thousands of youth had to face death, Assam was in the grip of insurgency, and family members of those who died during this period have opposed his Nyay Yatra to demand justice.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we are moving forward under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Today India has become the fifth largest economy in the world. Narendra Modi ji has removed the stigma of Section 370. Lord Shri Ram is going to be in his temple. A new era of peace and development has begun in the entire Northeast.