தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இபிஎப்ஓ நவம்பர் 2023 இல் 13.95 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களைச் சேர்த்துள்ளது
20 JAN 2024 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
இபிஎப்ஓ-வின் தற்காலிக ஊதிய தரவு 20ஆம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. 2023 நவம்பரில் இபிஎப்ஓ 13.95 லட்சம் நிகர உறுப்பினர்களைச் சேர்த்துள்ளது என்பதை ஜனவரி, 2024 எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் உறுப்பினர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிகர சேர்க்கை முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட தொடர்ந்து அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
2023 நவம்பரில் சுமார் 7.36 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர் என்று தரவு சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது. புதிதாக இணைந்த உறுப்பினர்களில், 18-25 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள் மாதத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மொத்த புதிய உறுப்பினர்களில் 57.30% ஆக உள்ளனர், இது நாட்டின் ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட துறை தொழிலாளர் தொகுப்பில் சேரும் உறுப்பினர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் இளைஞர்கள் என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது, அவர்கள் பெரும்பாலும் முதல் முறையாக வேலை தேடுபவர்கள்.
ஏறக்குறைய 10.67 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்கள் வெளியேறி மீண்டும் சேர்ந்தனர் என்பதை ஊதிய தரவு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. உண்மையில், இந்த உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் வேலைகளை மாற்றி, இபிஎப்ஓ -ன் கீழ் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களில் மீண்டும் சேர்ந்தனர். இறுதி தீர்வுக்கு விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கு பதிலாக தங்கள் திரட்டல்களை மாற்ற தேர்வு செய்தனர், இதனால் அவர்களின் சமூக பாதுகாப்பை அவர்கள் நீட்டித்துள்ளனர்.
ஊதிய தரவுகளின் பாலின வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு, மாதத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மொத்தம் 7.36 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்களில், சுமார் 1.94 லட்சம் புதிய பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள், முதல் முறையாக இபிஎஃப்ஓவில் இணைந்துள்ளனர். மேலும், இந்த மாதத்தில் நிகர பெண் உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கை சுமார் 2.80 லட்சமாக இருந்தது. நிகர சந்தாதாரர் சேர்க்கையில் நிகர பெண் உறுப்பினர்களின் சதவீதம் 20.05% ஆக இருந்தது, இது செப்டம்பர், 2023 க்குப் பின்னர் மிக உயர்ந்து காணப்படுகிறது. இது ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட துறை பணியாளர்களில் பெண் ஊழியர்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்களிப்பைக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஊதிய தரவுகளின் மாநில வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, ஹரியானா மற்றும் தில்லி ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நிகர உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கை அதிகமாக உள்ளது என்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த மாநிலங்கள் நிகர உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கையில் சுமார் 58.81% ஆகும், மொத்தம் 8.20 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களை இந்த மாதத்தில் சேர்த்துள்ளன. அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும், மகாராஷ்டிரா மாதத்தில் 21.60% நிகர உறுப்பினர்களைச் சேர்த்து முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது.
பணியாளர் பதிவைப் புதுப்பிப்பது ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாக இருப்பதால், தரவு உருவாக்கம் ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான பயிற்சியாக இருப்பதால் மேலே உள்ள ஊதிய தரவு தற்காலிகமானதாக கருதப்படுகிறது. எனவே முந்தைய தரவு ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் புதுப்பிக்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 13.95 lakh net members during November 2023
7.36 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during November, 2023
20 JAN 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th January, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 13.95 lakh net members in the month of November, 2023. Cumulative net addition of members during the current financial year continues to remain higher than that of the corresponding period of previous year.
The data indicates that around 7.36 lakh new members have enrolled during November, 2023. Among the newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 57.30% of total new members added during the month, showing that majority of the members joining organised sector workforce of the country are youth, who are mostly first-time job seekers.
Payroll data reflects that approximately 10.67 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO. In fact, these members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data represents that out of the total 7.36 lakh new members added during the month, around 1.94 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 2.80 lakh. Percentage of net female members out of net subscriber addition stood at 20.05%, which is highest since September, 2023, showing a growing participation of female employees in the organized sector workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Haryana and Delhi. These states constitute around 58.81% of net member addition, adding a total of 8.20 lakh members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.60% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the agriculture farms, coffee plantations, sugar, rubber plantations, tiles etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.94% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.