Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 13.95 lakh net members during November 2023
7.36 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during November, 2023
20 JAN 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th January, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 13.95 lakh net members in the month of November, 2023. Cumulative net addition of members during the current financial year continues to remain higher than that of the corresponding period of previous year.
The data indicates that around 7.36 lakh new members have enrolled during November, 2023. Among the newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 57.30% of total new members added during the month, showing that majority of the members joining organised sector workforce of the country are youth, who are mostly first-time job seekers.
Payroll data reflects that approximately 10.67 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO. In fact, these members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data represents that out of the total 7.36 lakh new members added during the month, around 1.94 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 2.80 lakh. Percentage of net female members out of net subscriber addition stood at 20.05%, which is highest since September, 2023, showing a growing participation of female employees in the organized sector workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Haryana and Delhi. These states constitute around 58.81% of net member addition, adding a total of 8.20 lakh members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.60% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the agriculture farms, coffee plantations, sugar, rubber plantations, tiles etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.94% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نومبر 2023 کے دوران ای پی ایف او میں 13.95 لاکھ خالص ممبروں کا اضافہ ہوا
نومبر 2023 کے دوران ای پی ایف او میں 7.36 لاکھ نئے ممبروں نے اندراج کرایا
20 JAN 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ای پی ایف او کے عبوری پے رول اعداد و شمار 20 جنوری 2024 کو جاری کیے گئے جن کی رو سے ای پی ایف او نے نومبر، 2023 کے دوران 13.95 لاکھ خالص ممبروں کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ رواں مالی سال کے دوران اراکین کا مجموعی خالص اضافہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے۔
اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ نومبر 2023 کے دوران تقریبا 7.36 لاکھ نئے ممبروں نے اندراج کرایا ہے۔ نئے شامل ہونے والے ممبران میں، 18-25 سال کی عمر کا گروپ مہینے کے دوران شامل ہونے والے کل نئے ممبروں کا 57.30 فیصد ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک کے منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے زیادہ تر ارکان نوجوان ہیں، جو زیادہ تر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی ہیں۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تقریبا 10.67 لاکھ ممبران نے باہر نکل کر ای پی ایف او میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی۔ دراصل، ان ممبروں نے اپنی نوکریاں بدل دیں اور ای پی ایف او کے دائرہ کار میں آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شامل ہو گئے اور حتمی تصفیے کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع پونجی منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا، اس طرح ان کے سماجی تحفظ کے تحفظ کو بڑھایا گیا۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مہینے کے دوران شامل ہونے والے کل 7.36 لاکھ نئے ممبروں میں سے تقریبا 1.94 لاکھ نئی خواتین ممبرہیں جو پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس مہینے کے دوران خواتین ممبروں کی تعداد میں تقریبا 2.80 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہوا۔ صارفین کی تعداد میں اضافے سے مجموعی طور پر خواتین ارکان کی تعداد 20.05 فیصد رہی جو ستمبر 2023 کے بعد سب سے زیادہ ہے، جو منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں خواتین ملازمین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے ریاستی سطح پر تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 5 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک ، ہریانہاور دہلی میں خالص ممبروں کا اضافہ سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں کل ممبر ایڈیشن کا تقریبا 58.81 فیصد ہیں ، جس میں مہینے کے دوران کل 8.20 لاکھ ممبروں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں میں سے مہاراشٹر اس مہینے کے دوران 21.60 فیصد خالص ممبروں کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہانہ موازنہ زرعی فارمز، کافی کے باغات، چینی، ربڑ کے باغات، ٹائلز وغیرہ میں مصروف اداروں میں کام کرنے والے ممبروں میں نمایاں اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کل خالص رکنیت میں سے تقریبا 41.94 فیصد اضافہ ماہرین کی خدمات (افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والوں، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکیورٹی سروسز، متفرق سرگرمیوں وغیرہ پر مشتمل) سے ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے ، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ لہذا پچھلے اعداد و شمار ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتے ہیں۔ اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول اعداد و شمار جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول اعداد و شمار میں آدھار تصدیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے ممبروں، ای پی ایف او کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ ممبروں اور ممبروں کے طور پر دوبارہ شامل ہونے والے ممبروں کی گنتی خالص ماہانہ پے رول تک پہنچنے کے لیے کی جاتی ہے۔