Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 13.95 lakh net members during November 2023
7.36 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during November, 2023
20 JAN 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th January, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 13.95 lakh net members in the month of November, 2023. Cumulative net addition of members during the current financial year continues to remain higher than that of the corresponding period of previous year.
The data indicates that around 7.36 lakh new members have enrolled during November, 2023. Among the newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 57.30% of total new members added during the month, showing that majority of the members joining organised sector workforce of the country are youth, who are mostly first-time job seekers.
Payroll data reflects that approximately 10.67 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO. In fact, these members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data represents that out of the total 7.36 lakh new members added during the month, around 1.94 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 2.80 lakh. Percentage of net female members out of net subscriber addition stood at 20.05%, which is highest since September, 2023, showing a growing participation of female employees in the organized sector workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Haryana and Delhi. These states constitute around 58.81% of net member addition, adding a total of 8.20 lakh members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.60% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the agriculture farms, coffee plantations, sugar, rubber plantations, tiles etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.94% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने नवंबर 2023 के दौरान 13.95 लाख नेट सदस्य जोड़े
नवंबर, 2023 के दौरान 7.36 लाख नए सदस्यों ने ईपीएफओ के साथ नामांकन कराया
20 JAN 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
20 जनवरी, 2024 को जारी ईपीएफओ के प्रोविजनल पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि ईपीएफओ ने नवंबर, 2023 के महीने में 13.95 लाख नेट मैंबर्स जोड़े हैं। चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान सदस्यों का संचयी नेट जोड़ पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अधिक बना हुआ है।
आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि नवंबर, 2023 के दौरान लगभग 7.36 लाख नए सदस्यों ने नामांकन किया है। नए शामिल हुए सदस्यों में, 18-25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लोग महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल नए सदस्यों का 57.30 प्रतिशत हैं, जो दर्शाता है कि शामिल हो रहे अधिकांश सदस्य देश के संगठित क्षेत्र का कार्यबल युवा हैं, और उनमें भी ज्यादातर पहली बार नौकरी पा रहे हैं।
पेरोल डेटा दर्शाता है कि लगभग 10.67 लाख सदस्य बाहर निकल गए लेकिन ईपीएफओ में फिर से शामिल हो गए। वास्तव में, इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरी बदल ली और ईपीएफओ के दायरे में आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए और अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय अपनी जमा पूंजी को ट्रांसफर करने का विकल्प चुना, जिससे उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा बढ़ गई।
पेरोल डेटा के जेंडर-वाइज विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 7.36 लाख नए सदस्यों में से लगभग 1.94 लाख नई महिला सदस्य हैं, जो पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुई हैं। इसके अलावा, महीने के दौरान नेट महिला सदस्यों की संख्या करीब 2.80 लाख रही। नेट ग्राहक वृद्धि में से नेट महिला सदस्यों का प्रतिशत 20.05 प्रतिशत रहा, जो सितंबर, 2023 के बाद से सबसे अधिक है, जो संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में महिला कर्मचारियों की बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
पेरोल डेटा के राज्य-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि नेट सदस्य वृद्धि 5 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जैसे महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, हरियाणा और दिल्ली में सबसे अधिक है। इन राज्यों में नेट सदस्य वृद्धि का लगभग 58.81 प्रतिशत योगदान है, जिससे महीने के दौरान कुल 8.20 लाख सदस्य जुड़े। सभी राज्यों में से, महाराष्ट्र महीने के दौरान 21.60 प्रतिशत नेट सदस्य जोड़कर सबसे आगे रहा है।
उद्योग-वार डेटा की महीने-दर-महीने तुलना कृषि फार्मों, कॉफी बागानों, चीनी, रबर बागानों, टाइल्स आदि में लगे प्रतिष्ठानों में काम करने वाले सदस्यों में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाती है। कुल नेट सदस्यता में से, लगभग 41.94 प्रतिशत वृद्धि विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं (जनशक्ति आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सामान्य ठेकेदारों, सुरक्षा सेवाओं, विविध गतिविधियों आदि से मिलकर) की है।
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा प्रोविजनल है क्योंकि डेटा जनरेशन और कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसलिए पिछला डेटा हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। अप्रैल-2018 के महीने से, ईपीएफओ सितंबर, 2017 के बाद की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल डेटा में, आधार मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती, ईपीएफओ के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्य और जो बाहर निकल गए लेकिन सदस्यों के रूप में फिर से शामिल हो गए, उन्हें नेट मासिक पेरोल पर पहुंचने के लिए लिया जाता है।