Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2024: Grand finale of National School Band Competition to be held in New Delhi on January 21 & 22, 2024; 16 teams to compete in four categories
20 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The grand finale of National School Band Competition, jointly organised by Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, will be held at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi on January 21 & 22, 2024. A total of 16 band teams - four from each zone (East, West, South and North) – will vie for musical supremacy during the two-day event, which has been organised to popularise Indian music and tunes as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The competition will be held in four categories (Boys Brass Band, Girls Brass Band, Boys Pipe Band and Girls Pipe Band). The list of the 16 teams is given below:
S No
School
Category
1.
Andhra Pradesh Social Welfare Residential School, Arugolanu, West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
Pipe Band Boys
2.
Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Ashok Vihar, North Delhi
3.
Govt. Mizo High School, Aizawl, Mizoram
4.
PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh,Sriganganagar, Rajasthan
5.
St. Teresa's Higher Secondary School, Kannur, Kerala
Brass Band Girls
6.
St. Xavier's Higher Secondary School, Pathaliaghat, Sepahijala, Tirpura
7.
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road Campus, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
8.
Carmel Convent Senior Secondary School, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
9.
Queen Mary's School, Tis Hazari, New Delhi
Pipe Band Girls
10.
Shri Swaminarayan Kanya Vidya Mandir, Bhuj, Gujarat
11.
Droupadi Girls High School, Nishaposi, Mayurbhanj, Odisha
12.
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya MEG & Centre, St. Johns Road Sivan Chetty Garden, Bengaluru, Karnataka
13.
DAV Public School, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
Brass Band Boys
14.
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Vikhroli, Mumbai, Maharashtra
15.
Amalorpavan Higher Secondary School, Vanarapet, Pondicherry, Puducherry
16.
Govt. Sr. Secondary School, West Point, Gangtok, Sikkim
The top three teams in each category will be given a cash prize (1st – Rs 21,000. 2nd – Rs 16,000, 3rd – Rs 11,000), a trophy, as well as certificates. Consolation cash prize of Rs 3,000 each will be given to the remaining team in each category. The jury for the grand finale will be appointed by the Ministry of Defence including members from each wing of the Armed Forces.
The competition was organised at three levels viz. State, Zonal and conducted by all the States/Union Territories for all schools (CBSE, ICSE, KVS, NVS, and Sainik schools etc). 486 teams comprising of 12,857 children participated at State-Level Competition, while at the Zonal Level, 73 teams comprising 2,002 children took part. This initiative aims to rejuvenate the spirit of patriotism and unity amongst children in schools throughout the country and motivate them on the path of holistic education.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2024: राष्ट्रीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता का ग्रैंड फिनाले 21 और 22 जनवरी 2024 को नई दिल्ली में होगा; इसमें 16 टीमें चार श्रेणियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी
20 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से नई दिल्ली स्थित मेजर ध्यान चंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में 21 और 22 जनवरी 2024 को राष्ट्रीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता के ग्रैंड फिनाले का आयोजन किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप भारतीय संगीत और धुनों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए आयोजित इस दो-दिवसीय समारोह के दौरान बैंड की कुल 16 टीमें संगीत के महत्व के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी, जिनमें प्रत्येक जोन (पूर्व, पश्चिम, दक्षिण और उत्तर) से चार-चार टीमें शामिल हैं। यह प्रतियोगिता चार श्रेणियों (ब्वॉयज ब्रॉस बैंड, गर्ल्स ब्रॉस बैंड, ब्वॉयज पाइप बैंड और गर्ल्स पाइप बैंड) में आयोजित की जाएगी। प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाली 16 टीमों की सूची नीचे दी गई है।
क्र. सं.
स्कूल
श्रेणी
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश सोशल वेलफेयर रेजिडेंशियल स्कूल, अरुगोलानु, वेस्ट गोदावरी, आंध्र प्रदेश
पाइप बैंड ब्वॉयज
2.
महाराजा अग्रसेन पब्लिक स्कूल, अशोक विहार, नॉर्थ दिल्ली
3.
गवर्नमेंट मिजो हाई स्कूल, आइजोल, मिजोरम
4.
पीएम श्री स्कूल जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, सूरतगढ़, श्रीगंगानगर, राजस्थान
5.
सेंट टेरेसा हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, कन्नूर, केरल
ब्रॉस बैंड गर्ल्स
6.
सेंट जेवियर्स हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, पथलियाघाट, सिपाहीजला, त्रिपुरा
7.
सिटी मोंटेसरी स्कूल, कानपुर रोड कैंपस, लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश
8.
कार्मेल कॉन्वेंट सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश
9.
क्वीन मैरी स्कूल, तीस हजारी, नई दिल्ली
पाइप बैंड गर्ल्स
10.
श्री स्वामीनारायण कन्या विद्या मंदिर, भुज, गुजरात
11.
द्रौपदी गर्ल्स हाई स्कूल, निशापोसी, मयूरभंज, ओडिशा
12.
प्रधानमंत्री श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय एमईजी एंड सेंटर, सेंट जॉन्स रोड सिवन चेट्टी गार्डन, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक
13.
डीएवी पब्लिक स्कूल, हमीरपुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश
ब्रॉस बैंड ब्वॉयज
14.
डॉन बॉस्को हाई स्कूल एंड जूनियर कॉलेज, विक्रोली मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र
15.
अमलोरपावन हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, वनारपेट, पांडिचेरी, पुडुचेरी
16.
गवर्नमेंट सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, वेस्ट पॉइंट, गंगटोक, सिक्किम
प्रत्येक श्रेणी में शीर्ष तीन टीमों को नकद पुरस्कार (प्रथम- 21,000 रुपये, द्वितीय- 16,000 रुपये, तृतीय - 11,000 रुपये), एक ट्रॉफी, साथ ही प्रमाण पत्र भी दिए जाएंगे। प्रत्येक श्रेणी में शेष टीम को 3,000 रुपये का सांत्वना नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा। ग्रैंड फिनाले के लिए जूरी की नियुक्ति रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा की जाएगी जिसमें सशस्त्र बलों के प्रत्येक विंग के सदस्य शामिल होंगे।
प्रतियोगिता तीन स्तरों पर आयोजित की गई यानी राज्य, क्षेत्रीय और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सभी स्कूलों (सीबीएसई, आईसीएसई, केवीएस, एनवीएस और सैनिक स्कूल आदि) के लिए आयोजित की गई। राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता में 12,857 बच्चों की 486 टीमों ने भाग लिया, जबकि क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर 2,002 बच्चों की 73 टीमों ने भाग लिया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश भर के स्कूलों में बच्चों के बीच देशभक्ति और एकता की भावना को पुनर्जीवित करना और उन्हें समग्र शिक्षा के मार्ग पर प्रेरित करना है।