Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2024: Grand finale of National School Band Competition to be held in New Delhi on January 21 & 22, 2024; 16 teams to compete in four categories
20 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The grand finale of National School Band Competition, jointly organised by Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, will be held at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi on January 21 & 22, 2024. A total of 16 band teams - four from each zone (East, West, South and North) – will vie for musical supremacy during the two-day event, which has been organised to popularise Indian music and tunes as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The competition will be held in four categories (Boys Brass Band, Girls Brass Band, Boys Pipe Band and Girls Pipe Band). The list of the 16 teams is given below:
S No
School
Category
1.
Andhra Pradesh Social Welfare Residential School, Arugolanu, West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
Pipe Band Boys
2.
Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Ashok Vihar, North Delhi
3.
Govt. Mizo High School, Aizawl, Mizoram
4.
PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh,Sriganganagar, Rajasthan
5.
St. Teresa's Higher Secondary School, Kannur, Kerala
Brass Band Girls
6.
St. Xavier's Higher Secondary School, Pathaliaghat, Sepahijala, Tirpura
7.
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road Campus, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
8.
Carmel Convent Senior Secondary School, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
9.
Queen Mary's School, Tis Hazari, New Delhi
Pipe Band Girls
10.
Shri Swaminarayan Kanya Vidya Mandir, Bhuj, Gujarat
11.
Droupadi Girls High School, Nishaposi, Mayurbhanj, Odisha
12.
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya MEG & Centre, St. Johns Road Sivan Chetty Garden, Bengaluru, Karnataka
13.
DAV Public School, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
Brass Band Boys
14.
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Vikhroli, Mumbai, Maharashtra
15.
Amalorpavan Higher Secondary School, Vanarapet, Pondicherry, Puducherry
16.
Govt. Sr. Secondary School, West Point, Gangtok, Sikkim
The top three teams in each category will be given a cash prize (1st – Rs 21,000. 2nd – Rs 16,000, 3rd – Rs 11,000), a trophy, as well as certificates. Consolation cash prize of Rs 3,000 each will be given to the remaining team in each category. The jury for the grand finale will be appointed by the Ministry of Defence including members from each wing of the Armed Forces.
The competition was organised at three levels viz. State, Zonal and conducted by all the States/Union Territories for all schools (CBSE, ICSE, KVS, NVS, and Sainik schools etc). 486 teams comprising of 12,857 children participated at State-Level Competition, while at the Zonal Level, 73 teams comprising 2,002 children took part. This initiative aims to rejuvenate the spirit of patriotism and unity amongst children in schools throughout the country and motivate them on the path of holistic education.

وزارت دفاع
یوم جمہوریہ تقریبات 2024: نیشنل اسکول بینڈ مقابلے کا گرانڈ فنالے 21 اور 22 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا؛ 16 ٹیمیں چار زمروں میں شرکت کریں گی
20 JAN 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت دفاع اور وزارت تعلیم کے زیر اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر نیشنل اسکول بینڈ مقابلے کا عظیم الشان فائنل 21 اور 22 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوگا۔ کل 16بینڈ ٹیمیں - ہر زون (مشرقی، مغربی، جنوبی اور شمال) سے چار - دو روزہ ایونٹ کے دوران موسیقی کی بالادستی کے لیے مقابلہ کریں گی، جس کا اہتمام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق ہندوستانی موسیقی اور دھنوں کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ مقابلہ چار زمروں (بوائز براس بینڈ، گرلز براس بینڈ، بوائز پائپ بینڈ اور گرلز پائپ بینڈ) میں منعقد ہوگا۔ 16 ٹیموں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
اسکول
زمرے
1.
آندھرا پردیش سوشل ویلفیئر ریسیڈنشیل اسکول، اروگولانو، مغربی گوداوری، آندھرا پردیش
بوائز پائپ بینڈ
2.
مہاراجہ اگرسین پبلک اسکول، اشوک وہار، شمالی دہلی
3.
حکومت میزو ہائی اسکول، آئیزول، میزورم
4.
پی ایم شری اسکول جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، سورت گڑھ، سری گنگا نگر، راجستھان
5.
سینٹ ٹریسا ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، کننور، کیرالہ
6.
سینٹ زیویئرز ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، پاتھلی گھاٹ، سپاہیجالا، تیرپورہ
گرلز براس بینڈ
7.
سٹی مونٹیسری اسکول، کانپور روڈ کیمپس، لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش
8.
کارمل کانوینٹ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول، بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش
9.
کوئین میری سکول، تیس ہزاری، نئی دہلی
10.
شری سوامی نارائن کنیا ودیا مندر، بھوج، گجرات
گرلز پائپ بینڈ
11.
دروپدی گرلز ہائی اسکول، نیشاپوسی، میوربھنج، اوڈیشہ
12.
پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ میگ اینڈ سنٹر، ہفتہ۔ جانس روڈ سیون چیٹی گارڈن، بنگلورو، کرناٹک
13.
ڈی اے وی پبلک اسکول، ہمیر پور، ہماچل پردیش
14.
ڈان باسکو ہائی اسکول اینڈ جونیئر کالج، وکھرولی، ممبئی، مہاراشٹر
بوائز براس بینڈ
15.
امالورپون ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، ونارپیٹ، پانڈیچیری، پوڈوچیری
16.
گورنمنٹ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول، ویسٹ پوائنٹ، گنگ ٹوک، سکم
ہر زمرے میں سرفہرست تین ٹیموں کو نقد انعام (پہلا – 21,000 روپے۔ دوسرا – 16,000 روپے، تیسرا – 11,000 روپے)، ٹرافی کے ساتھ ساتھ سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیئے جائیں گے۔ ہرزمرے میں بقیہ ٹیم کو حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 3000 روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔ گرانڈ فنالے کے لیے جیوری کا تقرر وزارت دفاع کرے گی جس میں مسلح افواج کے ہر شعبے کے اراکین شامل ہیں۔
مقابلہ تین سطحوں پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ ریاست، زونل اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ تمام اسکولوں (سی بی ایس ای، آئی سی ایس ای، کے وی ایس، این وی ایس، اور سینک اسکول وغیرہ) کے لیے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستی سطح کے مقابلے میں 12,857 بچوں پر مشتمل 486 ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا جبکہ زونل سطح پر 2,002 بچوں پر مشتمل 73 ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں بچوں میں حب الوطنی اور اتحاد کے جذبے کو زندہ کرنا اور انہیں جامع تعلیم کی راہ پر گامزن کرنا ہے۔