خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
عالمی مالیاتی فورم کے 15 سے 19 جنوری، 2024 کے دوران دیوس میں چل رہے سالانہ اجلاس میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے ’عالمی بھلائی کے لیے اتحاد-جنسی مساوات کے لیے تعاون‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا
جناب نریندر مودی کا ”خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی“ کا ایجنڈا ورلڈ اکنامک فورم (ڈبلیو ای ایف) 2024 میں عالمی سطح پر گونج رہا ہے، جسے ڈبلیو ای ایف دنیا بھر میں 10,000 سے زائد کاروباری اداروں کی پرعزم حمایت حاصل ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کی جامع اور قابل ذکر ترقی کی کہانی کو سراہتے ہوئے ڈبلیو ای ایف نے حکومت ہند کی ”سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس“ کے فلسفے کی تعریف کی
19 JAN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 15 سے 19 جنوری 2024 کو سوئٹزرلینڈ کے ڈیووس میں منعقدہ ورلڈ اکنامک فورم (ڈبلیو ای ایف) کی سالانہ میٹنگ میں ”واسودھایو کٹمبکم“ کے اس جذبے کے ساتھ شرکت کی، جو سال کے لیے ڈبلیو ای ایف کے سب سے اہم موضوع ”اعتماد کی تعمیر نو“ کے ساتھ جڑتے ہوئے عالمی تعاون کی طرف سے نشان زد مشترکہ مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈبلیو ای ایف 2024 میں، ہندوستانی سرکاری وفد کی قیادت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کر رہے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر، جناب آر کے سنگھ، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت میں صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور حکومت ہند کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے اس میں شرکت کی۔
فورم کی میٹنگ کی ایک خاص بات ڈبلیو ای ایف اور حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے ”صنفی مساوات اور برابری کے لیے عالمی اتحاد“ کے آغاز کا اعلان تھا۔
اس اتحاد کا خیال جی-20 لیڈروں کے اعلامیہ اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی مستقل وابستگی سے ابھرا جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بیان کیا ہے۔
اس نئے اتحاد کا بنیادی اور واضح مقصد خواتین کی صحت، تعلیم اور انٹرپرائز کے شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں عالمی بہترین طریقوں، علم کے اشتراک اور سرمایہ کاری کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے۔
اتحاد کے آغاز کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے کہا، ”ایک ایسی جگہ جہاں پیسے کا بہاؤ سیاست سے متعلق ہے، ہم اس عظیم اتحاد میں صنعت، کاروبار اور انسانیت کی بہترین چیزوں کو ایک ساتھ لانے میں کامیاب رہے“۔ اس کے ساتھ، انہوں نے ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کی جس میں اس کی شاندار جامع ترقی کی کہانی بھی شامل ہے۔
اس اتحاد کو ماسٹر کارڈ، اوبر، ٹاٹا، ٹی وی ایس، بیئر، گودریج، سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اور صنعت کے شعبے کے 10,000 سے زیادہ شراکت داروں سمیت صنعتی رہنماؤں کی حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے ورلڈ اکنامک فورم (ڈبلیو ای ایف) میں آٹھ سیشنز میں حصہ لیا جن میں ’عالمی نظام میں اعتماد کی بحالی’، ’برکس ان ایکسپینشن’، ’کیا انڈیا اس لمحے سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے‘ اور ’کنٹری اسٹریٹجی ڈائیلاگ آن انڈیا‘ شامل ہیں۔ ان سیشنوں میں ان کی بامعنی مداخلت صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات پر مرکوز تھی۔
ڈبلیو ای ایف کے علاوہ، مرکزی وزیر نے دنیا بھر کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔ انہوں نے بحرین کے پائیدار ترقی کے وزیر محترم نور علی الخلیف، نائب وزیر اعظم اور نیدرلینڈ کی سماجی امور اور روزگار کی وزیر محترمہ کیرین وین جینپ اور محترمہ کیرولین ایڈسٹڈلر، وفاقی چانسلر جمہوریہ آسٹریا، وفاقی وزیر برائے یورپی یونین اور آئین، محترمہ کیرولین ایڈسٹڈلر کے ساتھ باہمی دلچسپی کے امور اور ممکنہ تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Launch of “Alliance for Global Good- Gender Equity and Equality” by India at World Economic Forum, Annual Meeting Davos, 15-19 January, 2024
Shri Narendra Modi’s “Women-led Development” agenda resonates globally at the WEF 2024, with committed support from WEF and over 10,000 businesses worldwide
WEF hails India’s inclusive and remarkable growth story under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and compliments the Indian government for its philosophy of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”
19 JAN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
At the World Economic Forum’s annual meeting at Davos, Switzerland held from 15-19 January 2024, India participated in the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, ready to shape a common future marked by global cooperation, aligning with the overarching WEF theme for the year, 'Rebuilding Trust'.
At WEF 2024, the Indian official delegation was led by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs along with Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & IT, Shri RK Singh, Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and other senior officers of the Government of India.
One of the key takeaways from the Forum meeting was the announcement of the launch of a “Global Good Alliance for Gender Equity and Equality” with the support and endorsement by WEF and Government of India.
The idea of this alliance emerged from the G20 Leaders’ Declaration and India’s abiding commitment to the cause of women-led development as propounded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The primary and stated objective of this new Alliance is to bring together global best practices, knowledge sharing and investments in the identified areas of women’s health, education, and enterprise.
The Alliance will be taking forward the commitments of the G20 leaders for the benefit of the larger global community as a follow up to the activities of the Engagement Group and initiatives under the G20 framework, inter alia, the Business 20, Women 20 and G20 EMPOWER.
At the announcement of the launch of the Alliance, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani said “On a street where money walks and politics talks, we were able to bring together the best of industry, enterprise and humanity in this grand Alliance.” She further spoke about India’s achievements including its spectacular inclusive growth story.
The Alliance has garnered support from industry leaders, including Mastercard, Uber, Tata, TVS, Bayer, Godrej, Serum Institute of India, IMD Lausanne, and over 10,000 partners from industry.
Supported by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, the alliance will be housed and anchored by the CII Centre for Women Leadership. The World Economic Forum has come on board as a ‘Network Partner’ and Invest India as an ‘Institutional Partner’.
Given India’s abiding commitment to Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ and its continued efforts towards “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas” this ‘Alliance for Global Good- Gender Equity and Equality’ is poised to be a force to reckon with on all gender related issues.
This year’s unique initiative at WEF, led by Union Minister of Women & Child Development was a first ever women leadership lounge (We Lead lounge) by CII and BMGF.
The lounge hosted various panel discussions and meetings on the themes of “Women-led Development” and increasing women’s participation in the economy, bridging the digital gender gap, engendering women’s health, etc. The lounge also showcased handicrafts by women entrepreneurs and products from tea and coffee board of India.
“We Lead” lounge facilitated the much-needed conversation around the message of global prosperity powered by women.
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani participated in eight sessions at the WEF, including, ‘Restoring Faith in the Global Systems’, ‘BRICS in Expansion’, ‘Can India Seize its Moment’, and ‘Country Strategy Dialogue on India. Her enriching interventions in these sessions brought to focus the GOI policies and initiatives with special emphasis on gender equality and women-led development.
On the sidelines of WEF, the Union Minister held bilateral meetings with leaders from around the world, HE Noor Ali Alkhulaif Minister for Sustainable Development Kingdom of Bahrain, H.E. Mrs. Karien van Gennip, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Social Affairs and Employment of the Netherlands and H.E.Ms. Karoline Edtstadler, Federal Minister for the EU and Constitution, Federal Chancellery Republic of Austria and discussed issues of common interest and possible collaborations