Ministry of Women and Child Development
Launch of “Alliance for Global Good- Gender Equity and Equality” by India at World Economic Forum, Annual Meeting Davos, 15-19 January, 2024
Shri Narendra Modi’s “Women-led Development” agenda resonates globally at the WEF 2024, with committed support from WEF and over 10,000 businesses worldwide
WEF hails India’s inclusive and remarkable growth story under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and compliments the Indian government for its philosophy of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”
19 JAN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
At the World Economic Forum’s annual meeting at Davos, Switzerland held from 15-19 January 2024, India participated in the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, ready to shape a common future marked by global cooperation, aligning with the overarching WEF theme for the year, 'Rebuilding Trust'.
At WEF 2024, the Indian official delegation was led by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs along with Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & IT, Shri RK Singh, Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and other senior officers of the Government of India.
One of the key takeaways from the Forum meeting was the announcement of the launch of a “Global Good Alliance for Gender Equity and Equality” with the support and endorsement by WEF and Government of India.
The idea of this alliance emerged from the G20 Leaders’ Declaration and India’s abiding commitment to the cause of women-led development as propounded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The primary and stated objective of this new Alliance is to bring together global best practices, knowledge sharing and investments in the identified areas of women’s health, education, and enterprise.
The Alliance will be taking forward the commitments of the G20 leaders for the benefit of the larger global community as a follow up to the activities of the Engagement Group and initiatives under the G20 framework, inter alia, the Business 20, Women 20 and G20 EMPOWER.
At the announcement of the launch of the Alliance, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani said “On a street where money walks and politics talks, we were able to bring together the best of industry, enterprise and humanity in this grand Alliance.” She further spoke about India’s achievements including its spectacular inclusive growth story.
The Alliance has garnered support from industry leaders, including Mastercard, Uber, Tata, TVS, Bayer, Godrej, Serum Institute of India, IMD Lausanne, and over 10,000 partners from industry.
Supported by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, the alliance will be housed and anchored by the CII Centre for Women Leadership. The World Economic Forum has come on board as a ‘Network Partner’ and Invest India as an ‘Institutional Partner’.
Given India’s abiding commitment to Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ and its continued efforts towards “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas” this ‘Alliance for Global Good- Gender Equity and Equality’ is poised to be a force to reckon with on all gender related issues.
This year’s unique initiative at WEF, led by Union Minister of Women & Child Development was a first ever women leadership lounge (We Lead lounge) by CII and BMGF.
The lounge hosted various panel discussions and meetings on the themes of “Women-led Development” and increasing women’s participation in the economy, bridging the digital gender gap, engendering women’s health, etc. The lounge also showcased handicrafts by women entrepreneurs and products from tea and coffee board of India.
“We Lead” lounge facilitated the much-needed conversation around the message of global prosperity powered by women.
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani participated in eight sessions at the WEF, including, ‘Restoring Faith in the Global Systems’, ‘BRICS in Expansion’, ‘Can India Seize its Moment’, and ‘Country Strategy Dialogue on India. Her enriching interventions in these sessions brought to focus the GOI policies and initiatives with special emphasis on gender equality and women-led development.
On the sidelines of WEF, the Union Minister held bilateral meetings with leaders from around the world, HE Noor Ali Alkhulaif Minister for Sustainable Development Kingdom of Bahrain, H.E. Mrs. Karien van Gennip, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Social Affairs and Employment of the Netherlands and H.E.Ms. Karoline Edtstadler, Federal Minister for the EU and Constitution, Federal Chancellery Republic of Austria and discussed issues of common interest and possible collaborations

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
विश्व आर्थिक मंच की 15-19 जनवरी, 2024 के दौरान दावोस में चल रही वार्षिक बैठक में भारत द्वारा ‘वैश्विक भलाई के लिए गठबंधन- लैंगिक समानता के लिए सहयोग (एलायंस फॉर ग्लोबल गुड-जेंडर इक्विटी एंड इक्वलिटी) ‘ का शुभारंभ किया गया
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का "महिला नेतृत्व वाला विकास" का वह एजेंडा विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) 2024 में विश्व स्तर पर गूंज रहा है, जिसे डब्ल्यूईफ विश्व भर के 10,000 से अधिक व्यवसायों का प्रतिबद्ध समर्थन प्राप्त है
डब्ल्यूईएफ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत की समावेशी और उल्लेखनीय विकास गाथा की सराहना के साथ ही "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के दर्शन के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रशंसा करता है
19 JAN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
15-19 जनवरी 2024 को स्विट्जरलैंड के दावोस में आयोजित विश्व आर्थिक मंच (वर्ल्ड इकॉनोमिक फोरम –डब्ल्यूईएफ) की वार्षिक बैठक में, भारत ने "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" की उस भावना से भाग लिया, जो वर्ष के लिए डब्ल्यूईएफ के व्यापक विषय (थीम) “विश्वास का पुनर्निर्माण (रीबिल्डिंग ट्रस्ट)” के साथ जुड़ते हुए वैश्विक सहयोग द्वारा चिह्नित एक साझा भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए तैयार है।
डब्ल्यूईएफ 2024 में, भारतीय आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व ​​केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव,, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय में उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट फॉर प्रमोशन ऑफ़ इंडस्ट्री एंड इंटरनल ट्रेड - डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री आरके सिंह और भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया लिया I
फोरम बैठक की प्रमुख बातों में से एक डब्ल्यूईएफ और भारत सरकार के समर्थन और सहयोग के साथ " लैंगिक समानता और बराबरी के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन (एलायंस फॉर ग्लोबल गुड-जेंडर इक्विटी एंड इक्वलिटी) के शुभारंभ की घोषणा थी।
इस गठबंधन का विचार जी-20 नेताओं की घोषणा और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा प्रतिपादित महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के प्रति भारत की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता से उभरा।
इस नए गठबंधन का प्राथमिक और घोषित उद्देश्य महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और उद्यम के चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, ज्ञान साझाकरण और निवेश को एक साथ लाना है।
यह गठबंधन बड़े वैश्विक समुदाय के लाभ के लिए जी 20 नेताओं की प्रतिबद्धताओं को आगे बढ़ाएगा, जो कि एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप की गतिविधियों और जी20 ढांचे के तहत पहल, अन्य बातों के अलावा, व्यवसाय (बिजनेस) 20, महिला 20 और जी20 सशक्तिकरण (जी 20 एम्पावर- ईएमपीओडब्ल्यूईआर) के अनुसरण में होगा।
गठबंधन के शुभारंभ की घोषणा के समय श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा, "एक ऐसे स्थान पर जहां धन के प्रवाह के साथ केवल राजनीति की ही बात होती है, वहां हम इस शानदार गठ्बन्धन (ग्रैंड अलायंस) में उद्योग, उद्यम और मानवता के सर्वश्रेष्ठ को एक साथ लाने में सक्षम रहे।" इसके साथ ही उन्होंने भारत की शानदार समावेशी विकास कहानी सहित उसकी उपलब्धियों के बारे में बात की।
इस गठबंधन को मास्टरकार्ड, उबर, टाटा, टीवीएस, बायर, गोदरेज, सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया, आईएमडी लॉज़ेन और उद्योग जगत के 10,000 से अधिक भागीदारों सहित उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ है।
बिल और मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा समर्थित, इस गठबंधन का आयोजन और संचालन सीआईआई सेंटर फॉर वुमेन लीडरशिप द्वारा किया जाएगा। यहाँ विश्व आर्थिक मंच एक 'नेटवर्क भागीदार' के रूप में और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया एक 'संस्थागत भागीदार' के रूप में शामिल हुआ है।
वसुधैव कुटुंबकम - 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' के प्रति भारत की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता और "सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका प्रयास" के प्रति इसके निरंतर प्रयासों को देखते हुए " लैंगिक समानता और बराबरी के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन (एलायंस फॉर ग्लोबल गुड-जेंडर इक्विटी एंड इक्वलिटी) लिंग संबंधी सभी मुद्दों पर विचार को निश्चित ही मजबूती से आगे बढ़ाएगा।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री के नेतृत्व में डब्ल्यूईएफ में इस वर्ष की अनूठी पहल भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई ) और बिल और मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन (बीएमजीएफ) द्वारा पहली बार महिला नेतृत्व लाउंज (वी लीड लाउंज) थी।
इस लाउंज ने "महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास" और अर्थव्यवस्था में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, डिजिटल लिंग अंतर को पाटने, महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने आदि विषयों पर विभिन्न पैनल चर्चाओं और बैठकों की मेजबानी की। लाउंज में महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा हस्तशिल्प और चाय (टी) और कॉफ़ी बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया में बने उत्पादों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
"वी लीड" लाउंज ने महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित वैश्विक समृद्धि के संदेश के से जुडी हुई बहुत जरूरी बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाया ।
श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) में आठ सत्रों में भाग लिया, जिनमें 'वैश्विक प्रणालियों में विश्वास बहाल करना', 'ब्रिक्स इन एक्सपेंशन', 'कैन इंडिया सीज़ इट्स मोमेंट' और 'कंट्री स्ट्रेटेजी डायलॉग ऑन इंडिया' शामिल हैं। इन सत्रों में उनके सार्थक हस्तक्षेप ने लैंगिक समानता और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ भारत सरकार की नीतियों और पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
डब्ल्यूईएफ से इतर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्व भर के नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कींI उन्होंने बहरीन के सतत विकास मंत्री महामहिम नूर अली अलखुलैफ़, नीदरलैंड की उप प्रधानमंत्री और सामाजिक मामलों और रोजगार मंत्री महामहिम श्रीमती करियन वैन गेनिप और महामहिम सुश्री कैरोलिन एडस्टैडलर, ऑस्ट्रिया के संघीय चांसलरी गणराज्य, यूरोपीय संघ और संविधान की संघीय मंत्री, महामहिम सुश्री कैरोलिन एडस्टैडलर, के साथ परस्पर हितों और संभावित सहयोग के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की I