Ministry of Power
Union Power and New Renewable Energy Minister releases 3rd Edition of Consumer Service Ratings of DISCOMs; Uttar Pradesh’s NPCL and Delhi’s BRPL, BYPL and TPDDL get A+ Rating
Powerthon 2024, a Startup Incubation Programme for Solving Discoms’ Problems Launched
Power and NRE Minister releases Electricity Distribution Network Planning Criteria formulated by Central Electricity Authority
Two-Day Review Planning and Monitoring meeting of power sector lays focus on further improving viability of power sector in meeting growing power demand
19 JAN 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Review Planning & Monitoring (RPM) meeting of power sector, with states and state power utilities was held in New Delhi on 18th & 19th January, 2024, under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh. Secretary (Power), Govt of India; Secretary (MNRE), Govt of India; Additional Chief Secretaries / Secretaries / Principal Secretaries (Power/ Energy) of States and CMDs of State Power Utilities participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, the Minister launched the third edition of the Consumer Service Ratings of DISCOMs, covering performance of DISCOMs for FY 2022-23. As per the Ratings, NPCL (Uttar Pradesh), BRPL (Delhi), BYPL (Delhi) and TPDDL (Delhi) have achieved A+ (highest) ranking among all the 62 rated DISCOMs in the country. The report captures the current status of consumer services across various DISCOMs. The report will steer healthy competition amongst the DISCOMs and nudge them to improve upon the key services rendered to consumers. The report can be accessed here. A video on the report can be watched here.
The Minister also launched Powerthon 2024, which will enable budding startups and entrepreneurs having concepts and ideas for solving key problems of power DISCOMs to participate in an incubation programme, wherein they will have an opportunity to seek overall guidance, resources and nurturing by established domestic incubators to build prototypes. Here is a video on Powerthon 2024.
The Minister also released Electricity Distribution Network Planning Criteria formulated by Central Electricity Authority, encompassing different aspects of distribution planning processes at Sub-Transmission & distribution level including introduction of smart technologies.
Addressing the power sector stakeholders, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy remarked that power sector of the country has come a long way, with average daily availability of power supply in rural areas up from 12.5 hours per day in 2015-16 to ~21 hours. Similarly, hours of supply in urban areas improved to 23.8 hours per day from 20 hours in 2015-16. Electricity Shortage is now history, said the Minister.
Shri Singh said that the sector achieved many milestones through joint efforts which were not expected to have been achieved. 29 million households were electrified. AT&C Losses have been reduced from 27% in 2014-15 to 15.41% in 2023. However, he expressed his concern over increase in ACS-ARR gap from Rs. 0.15 per unit to Rs. 0.45 per unit in last one year. In this regard, distribution utilities were directed to make concerted efforts to become viable, or else, there might be challenges in attracting investments in the future.
The Minister highlighted the importance of ensuring resource adequacy for continued economic growth of the country to become a developed nation. He raised concerns about gratuitous load shedding by some DISCOMs in the country and mentioned that load shedding is not an option. He emphasized that consumers have the right to 24 x7 reliable power supply and need to be compensated as per Rules in case of load shedding.
The Minister stated that agricultural feeder segregation is beneficial for both farmers as well as DISCOMs and requires implementation in mission mode. He said that this is the need of the hour, in order to shift agricultural load to day light hours. This will have benefits in terms of cheaper power and reduced burden of subsidy on State Governments. States were directed to expeditiously submit their proposals for sanction.
The Minister appreciated efforts of states in expeditious survey and works under PM-JANMAN mission.
Emphasis was laid on increasing Roof Top Solar installations in the country and various interventions required from States / DISCOMs as well as Central Government for simplifying Roof Top Solar installation were discussed in detail.
The Minister emphasised on readiness to meet the anticipated increase in demand with the onset of summer season. It was suggested to take these challenges and push for early completion of projects.
The Minister pointed out that tariffs should be reflective of cost of supply and should be up to date and, it was further suggested that realistic / prudent loss reduction trajectories should be adopted by Regulatory Commissions to ensure viability of DISCOMs. He emphasised on the importance of correct subsidy accounting by the DISCOMs and timely payment of subsidy and Government dues by respective State Governments. DISCOMs were advised to undertake prepaid Smart Metering and on priority for Government offices, to overcome the issue of outstanding Government Department dues.
Other Highlights of the meeting
1. States to ensure that the tariffs orders are issued on time and are cost reflective. This would ensure DISCOMs remain viable and are able to provide quality power supply. For this, States should ensure that the gap between the cost of supply and the revenue realised is brought to zero.
2. Gratuitous load-shedding is not permitted and the consumers to get compensated for load-shedding by DISCOMs.
3. States to ensure that the DISCOMs make efforts to meet the global standards in Supply of power by reduction of both frequency and duration of interruptions.
4. States to ensure tying up adequate generation capacity for meeting the growing electricity demands based on future projections as our economy is growing at a fast pace. To meet the demand, the generation capacity addition has to be ensured on priority by bringing fresh investments in power projects. States also to ensure that projects under implementation are also completed as per timelines.
5. States should implement infrastructure works in distribution sector under RDSS on priority to improve their reliability in supply of power.
6. Smart prepaid meters are a win-win situation for both consumers and for the DISCOMS and should be taken up on priority by all the States. It empowers the consumers to have control over their electricity expenses and also helps to reduce the losses for the DISCOMs and makes them viable.
7. States to take up Roof Top Solar in mission mode where DISCOMs should play a major role and also bring about simplification in their processes.
8. States to take up Agriculture feeder-separation on priority and take up their solarisation under PM KUSUM.
9. States to shift agriculture power supply to Solar hours by 31.03.2024 so as to ease the life of farmers and also to bring down the cost of supply of power.
10. Electricity is one subject where entire India is unified, being generated in one State and distributed in multiple States.
11. States were advised to partner with CPSEs to leverage benefits of Pumped Storage potential. The state-wise status of projects was reviewed in detail. States were advised to avoid levy of any cess or taxes on Pumped Storage Plants.
12. All the States/ UTs were advised to complete their Resource Adequacy Studies/ Plans by March, 2024 for the first 10 year rolling period: 2024-25 to 2033- 34. The Minister emphasized that Resource Adequacy Planning is designed to achieve the objective of faster growth in generation capacity so that available capacity remains ahead of the projected demand.
13. It was noted that yearly average SAIDI (Supply Interruption Duration) and SAIFI (Supply Interruption Frequency) of most developed countries is under 1 hour and 1 interruption. DISCOMs were advised to aspire for this level of power reliability which is also in the spirit of Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules and to make load shedding a thing of the past.
14. State-wise Stability of power supply and key interventions under MNRE like PM-KUSUM, developing Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the country and promoting usage of energy efficient appliances like BLDC fans, superefficient ACs etc. were also discussed in detail. A presentation was also made by Maharashtra on the best practices in successful implementation of PM-KUSUM
15. States were asked to take up 100% of segregation of agricultural feeders on priority and subsequently solarisation of segregated agricultural feeders.
16. Implementation status of RDSS was reviewed in the meeting. The status of tendering/ award and progress of works sanctioned under RDSS was reviewed for all the participating DISCOMs. DISCOMs were directed to expedite implementation of works and ensure quality of works being undertaken under the scheme. The Power Minister directed States to submit DPRs for modernization and system augmentation for sanction at the earliest.
17. A presentation was made by Assam on the successful implementation of the Smart meter project under RDSS. The State also highlighted the challenges and the approach adopted in the implementation of the same. Further, the State also highlighted that the implementation of the Smart Meter has proved to be a win-win situation for both the consumers and the DISCOMs and would contribute significantly to bringing about financial viability of the DISCOMs in the long run. The State presented that with installation of just 10.5 lakh smart meters, AT&C losses have reduced from 17.9% to 8.6% in 100 feeders where these meters have been installed. Also, consumers have been able to save ~Rs 400 per month on account of energy saved after installation of prepaid smart meters.
18. During presentation on Solar Capacity Addition, the Union Minister directed that the States have to comply with the renewable purchase obligation (RPOs) trajectory and non-compliance will be penalised under Energy Conservation Act. The shortfall can be met by purchase of Renewable Energy Certificates. The penalty for not meeting the RPO will be heavy.
19. It was advised that Distributed Renewable Energy Resources like Roof Top Solar, PM KUSUM may be pursued on priority as it would not need any evacuation system. It would also reduce the cost of supply for the DISCOMS. The States were also directed to resolve the issues which are currently delaying the Solar-based Projects.
Also read: Two-day Review, Planning and Monitoring (RPM) Meeting of Power Sector being held in New Delhi

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने डिस्कॉम की उपभोक्ता सेवा रेटिंग का तीसरा संस्करण जारी किया; उत्तर प्रदेश की एनपीसीएल और दिल्ली की बीआरपीएल, बीवाईपीएल और टीपीडीडीएल को ए+ रेटिंग मिली
पावरथॉन 2024, डिस्कॉम की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एक स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया गया
बिजली और एनआरई मंत्री ने केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण द्वारा तैयार बिजली वितरण नेटवर्क योजना मानदंड जारी किया
बिजली क्षेत्र की दो दिवसीय समीक्षा योजना और निगरानी बैठक में बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बिजली क्षेत्र की प्रक्रिया में और अधिक सुधार लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
19 JAN 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली क्षेत्र की समीक्षा योजना और निगरानी (आरपीएम) बैठक 18 और 19 जनवरी, 2024 को राज्यों और राज्य बिजली उपयोगिताओं के साथ, केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी। इस बैठक में सचिव (विद्युत), सचिव (एमएनआरई), भारत सरकार; राज्यों के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों/सचिवों/प्रधान सचिवों (विद्युत/ऊर्जा) और राज्य विद्युत उपयोगिताओं के मुख्य कार्यकारी निदेशक ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, मंत्री ने डिस्कॉम की उपभोक्ता सेवा रेटिंग का तीसरा संस्करण लॉन्च किया, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए डिस्कॉम के प्रदर्शन को शामिल किया गया। रेटिंग के अनुसार, एनपीसीएल (उत्तर प्रदेश), बीआरपीएल (दिल्ली), बीवाईपीएल (दिल्ली) और टीपीडीडीएल (दिल्ली) ने देश के सभी 62 रेटेड डिस्कॉम के बीच ए+ (सर्वोच्च) रैंकिंग प्राप्त की है। यह रिपोर्ट विभिन्न डिस्कॉम में उपभोक्ता सेवाओं की वर्तमान स्थिति को बताती है। रिपोर्ट डिस्कॉम के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देगी और उन्हें उपभोक्ताओं को प्रदान की जाने वाली प्रमुख सेवाओं में सुधार करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी। रिपोर्ट यहां देखी जा सकती है। रिपोर्ट पर एक वीडियो यहां देखा जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने पावरथॉन 2024 भी लॉन्च किया, जो उभरते स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों को पावर डिस्कॉम की प्रमुख समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए अवधारणाओं और विचारों को एक इन्क्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने में सक्षम करेगा, जिसमें उन्हें स्थापित घरेलू इनक्यूबेटरों द्वारा प्रोटोटाइप निर्माण के लिए पूर्ण मार्गदर्शन, संसाधन और पोषण प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिलेगा। यहां पावरथॉन 2024 पर एक वीडियो है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण द्वारा तैयार विद्युत वितरण नेटवर्क योजना मानदंड भी जारी किया, जिसमें स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों की शुरूआत सहित उप-पारेषण और वितरण स्तर पर वितरण योजना प्रक्रियाओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है।
बिजली क्षेत्र के हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के बिजली क्षेत्र ने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है, वर्ष 2015-16 में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति की औसत दैनिक उपलब्धता 12.5 घंटे प्रतिदिन से बढ़ कर ~21 घंटे हो गई है। इसी तरह, शहरी क्षेत्रों में आपूर्ति के घंटे वर्ष 2015-16 में 20 घंटे से बढ़कर 23.8 घंटे प्रतिदिन हो गए। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, बिजली की कमी अब इतिहास बन गई है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र ने संयुक्त प्रयासों से कई उपलब्धियां प्राप्त कीं, जिनके प्राप्त होने की कोई आशा नहीं थी। 29 मिलियन घरों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया। एटीएंडसी घाटे को वर्ष 2014-15 में 27 प्रतिशत से घटाकर वर्ष 2023 में 15.41 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। फिर भी उन्होंने पिछले एक वर्ष में एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर में 0.15 रुपये प्रति यूनिट से 0.45 रुपये प्रति यूनिट से वृद्धि पर चिंता व्यक्त की। इस संबंध में, वितरण उपयोगिताओं को व्यवहार्य बनने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया गया, अन्यथा भविष्य में निवेश आकर्षित करने में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पढ़ सकता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने देश को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए निरंतर आर्थिक विकास हेतु संसाधन पर्याप्तता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने देश में कुछ डिस्कॉम द्वारा अत्यधिक लोड शेडिंग के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की और उल्लेख किया कि लोड शेडिंग कोई विकल्प नहीं है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उपभोक्ताओं को 24x7 विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति का अधिकार है और लोड शेडिंग के मामले में नियमों के अनुसार मुआवजा दिया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि फीडर पृथक्करण किसानों और डिस्कॉम दोनों के लिए लाभदायक है और इसे मिशन मोड में लागू करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि कार्य को दिन में स्थानांतरित करना समय की मांग है। इससे सस्ती बिजली के रूप में लाभ मिलेगा और राज्य सरकारों पर सब्सिडी का बोझ कम होगा। उन्होंने राज्यों को मंजूरी के लिए अपने प्रस्ताव शीघ्रता से प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
मंत्री महोदय ने पीएम-जनमन मिशन के अंतर्गत शीघ्र सर्वेक्षण और कार्यों में राज्यों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
देश में रूफ टॉप सोलर इंस्टॉलेशन बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया था और रूफ टॉप सोलर इंस्टॉलेशन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए राज्यों/डिस्कॉम के साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार से आवश्यक विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई थी।
मंत्री ने गर्मी के मौसम की शुरुआत के साथ मांग में अनुमानित वृद्धि को पूरा करने की तैयारी पर बल दिया। इन चुनौतियों का सामना करने और परियोजनाओं को शीघ्र पूरा करने पर बल देने का सुझाव दिया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि टैरिफ आपूर्ति की लागत को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले होने चाहिए और अद्यतित होने चाहिए और आगे यह सुझाव दिया गया कि डिस्कॉम की व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामक आयोगों द्वारा यथार्थवादी/विवेकपूर्ण नुकसान में कमी लाने के तरीकों को अपनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने डिस्कॉम द्वारा सही सब्सिडी लेखांकन और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा सब्सिडी और सरकारी बकाया के समय पर भुगतान के महत्व पर बल दिया। सरकारी विभाग के बकाया के मुद्दे को दूर करने के लिए डिस्कॉम को प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग और सरकारी कार्यालयों को प्राथमिकता देने की सलाह दी गई।
बैठक की अन्य मुख्य बातें
1. राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि टैरिफ आदेश समय पर जारी किए जाएं और लागत प्रतिबिंबित हो। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि डिस्कॉम व्यवहार्य बने रहेंगे और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगे। इसके लिए राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि आपूर्ति की लागत और प्राप्त राजस्व के बीच अंतर को शून्य पर लाया जाए।
2. अनावश्यक लोड-शेडिंग की अनुमति नहीं है और उपभोक्ताओं को डिस्कॉम द्वारा लोड-शेडिंग के लिए मुआवजा दिया जाएगा।
3. राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि डिस्कॉम रुकावटों की आवृत्ति और अवधि दोनों में कमी करके बिजली की आपूर्ति में वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने का प्रयास करें।
4. राज्यों को भविष्य के अनुमानों के आधार पर बढ़ती बिजली मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त उत्पादन क्षमता सुनिश्चित करनी होगी क्योंकि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था तीव्र गति से बढ़ रही है। मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बिजली परियोजनाओं में नया निवेश लाकर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर उत्पादन क्षमता वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करनी होगी। राज्यों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि कार्यान्वयन के तहत परियोजनाएं भी समयसीमा के अनुसार पूरी की जाएं।
5. राज्यों को बिजली आपूर्ति में अपनी विश्वसनीयता में सुधार के लिए आरडीएसएस के तहत वितरण क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यों को प्राथमिकता पर लागू करना चाहिए।
6. स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटर उपभोक्ताओं और डिस्कॉम दोनों के लिए लाभ की स्थिति है और सभी राज्यों को इसे प्राथमिकता पर लेना चाहिए। यह उपभोक्ताओं को अपने बिजली खर्चों पर नियंत्रण रखने का अधिकार देता है और डिस्कॉम के घाटे को कम करने और उन्हें व्यवहार्य बनाने में भी मदद करता है।
7. राज्यों को रूफ टॉप सोलर मिशन मोड में लगाना होगा, जहां डिस्कॉम को प्रमुख भूमिका निभानी चाहिए और अपनी प्रक्रियाओं में सरलीकरण भी लाना चाहिए।
8. राज्यों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कृषि फीडर-पृथक्करण करना होगा और पीएम कुसुम के तहत उनका सौर्यीकरण करना होगा।
9. राज्यों को 31.03.2024 तक कृषि बिजली आपूर्ति को सौर ऊर्जा पर स्थानांतरित करना होगा ताकि किसानों के जीवन को सरल बनाया जा सके और बिजली आपूर्ति की लागत में भी कमी लाई जा सके।
10. बिजली एक ऐसा विषय है जहां पूरा भारत एकीकृत है, इसका उत्पादन एक राज्य में होता है और इसका वितरण कई राज्यों में होता है।
11. राज्यों को पंप भंडारण क्षमता का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए सीपीएसई के साथ साझेदारी करने की सलाह दी गई। परियोजनाओं की राज्यवार स्थिति की विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई। राज्यों को पंप भंडारण संयंत्रों पर कोई उपकर या कर लगाने से बचने की सलाह दी गई।
12. सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पहले 10 वर्षों की अवधि वर्ष 2024-25 से वर्ष 2033-34 के लिए अपने संसाधन पर्याप्तता अध्ययन/योजनाएं मार्च, 2024 तक पूरी करने की सलाह दी गई। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि संसाधन पर्याप्तता योजना उत्पादन क्षमता में तेजी से वृद्धि के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए बनाई गई है ताकि उपलब्ध क्षमता अनुमानित मांग से आगे रहे।
13. यह नोट किया गया कि अधिकांश विकसित देशों का वार्षिक औसत आपूर्ति रुकावट अवधि (एसएआईडीआई) और आपूर्ति रुकावट आवृत्ति (एसएआईएफआई) 1 घंटे और 1 रुकावट से कम है। डिस्कॉम को सलाह दी गई कि वे बिजली की विश्वसनीयता के इस स्तर की आशा करें जो बिजली (उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकार) नियमों के अनुरूप भी हो और लोड शेडिंग को अतीत की बात बना दें।
14. बिजली आपूर्ति की राज्य-वार स्थिरता और एमएनआरई के तहत पीएम-कुसुम जैसे प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों, देश में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने और बीएलडीसी पंखे, अतिकुशल एसी आदि जैसे ऊर्जा कुशल उपकरणों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। महाराष्ट्र द्वारा पीएम-कुसुम के सफल कार्यान्वयन में सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।
15. राज्यों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कृषि फीडरों के 100 प्रतिशत पृथक्करण और उसके बाद अलग किए गए कृषि फीडरों का सौर्यीकरण करने के लिए कहा गया था।
16. बैठक में आरडीएसएस के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गयी। सभी प्रतिभागी डिस्कॉम के लिए आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों की निविदा/पुरस्कार और प्रगति की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। डिस्कॉम को कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और योजना के अंतर्गत किए जा रहे कार्यों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया। बिजली मंत्री ने राज्यों को मंजूरी के लिए आधुनिकीकरण और सिस्टम संवर्द्धन के लिए डीपीआर जल्द से जल्द प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया।
17. असम द्वारा आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत स्मार्ट मीटर परियोजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। राज्य ने चुनौतियों और उनके कार्यान्वयन में अपनाई गई प्रक्रिया पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, राज्य ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि स्मार्ट मीटर का कार्यान्वयन उपभोक्ताओं और डिस्कॉम दोनों के लिए एक विजय की स्थिति साबित हुई है और यह दीर्घकाल में डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता लाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। राज्य ने प्रस्तुत किया कि केवल 10.5 लाख स्मार्ट मीटरों की स्थापना के साथ, 100 फीडरों में जहां ये मीटर स्थापित किए गए हैं, एटी एंड सी नुकसान 17.9 प्रतिशत से घटकर 8.6 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसके अलावा, प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने के बाद बचाई गई ऊर्जा के कारण उपभोक्ता प्रति माह ~ 400 रुपये की बचत करने में सक्षम हुए हैं।
18. सौर क्षमता वृद्धि पर प्रस्तुति के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि राज्यों को नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) तरीकों का अनुपालन करना होगा और गैर-अनुपालन पर ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम के तहत दंडित किया जाएगा। इस कमी को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्रों की खरीद से पूरा किया जा सकता है। आरपीओ पूरा करने पर भारी जुर्माना होगा।
19. यह सलाह दी गई कि रूफ टॉप सोलर, पीएम कुसुम जैसे वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है, क्योंकि इसके लिए किसी निकासी प्रणाली की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। इससे वितरण कंपनियों के लिए आपूर्ति की लागत भी कम हो जाएगी। राज्यों को उन समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए भी निर्देशित किया गया जिनके कारण वर्तमान में सौर-आधारित परियोजनाओं में विलंब हो रही है।
यह भी पढ़ें: पावर सेक्टर की दो दिवसीय समीक्षा, योजना और निगरानी (आरपीएम) बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जा रही है।