سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشنوگرافی (این آئی او) نے کولمبو سیکیورٹی کنکلیو (سی ایس سی) کے رکن ممالک کے لیے ایک ماہ کا اوشیانوگرافک سرٹیفکیٹ کورس شروع کیا
19 JAN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
پنجی | 19وہ جنوری 2024
اوشنوگرافی کے شعبے میں تعاون اور استعداد کار بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشینوگرافی (این آئی او) نے کولمبو سیکیورٹی کنکلیو (سی ایس سی) کے رکن ممالک کے لیے ایک ماہ کا سرٹیفکیٹ کورس شروع کیا ہے۔ اس اہم پہل کا افتتاحی اجلاس 15 جنوری، 2024 کو منعقد ہوا تھا۔
یہ تعلیمی کوشش پہلی سی ایس سی اوشینوگرافرز اور ہائیڈروگرافرز کانفرنس کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے ، جو نومبر 2022 میں گوا اور حیدرآباد میں ہوئی تھی۔ اس کانفرنس کے بعد ، سی ایس سی ممالک کے سائنسدانوں نے مشترکہ طور پر جون سے ستمبر 2023 تک بحر ہند کے خطے میں دو مہمات کیں۔ انٹارکٹک میں ایک اور مشترکہ مہم ، جو دسمبر 2023 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ، اس وقت جاری ہے۔
افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر این آئی او کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر سنیل کمار سنگھ نے بحر ہند کے خطے کی پیچیدگیوں کو سمجھنے میں ساحلی ممالک کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کا اہتمام سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان اور بائیولوجیکل اوشنوگرافی ڈویژن کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر منگویش اتم گونس کی جانب سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
کورس کے شرکاء بحر ہند اور دنیا بھر میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے گہرے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اوشنوگرافی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کریں گے۔ پروگرام میں انٹرایکٹو مباحثے ، بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ، اور عملی علم کو بڑھانے کے لیے منصوبے کا کام شامل ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس کورس سے خیالات کے بھرپور تبادلے میں سہولت ملے گی اور اوشنوگرافی میں علم کے بڑھتے ہوئے جسم میں مدد ملے گی۔ کورس کا مقصد ماحولیاتی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے، پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور سائنسی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں شریک ممالک کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR - National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) Initiates Month-long Oceanographic Certificate Course for Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) Member Countries
19 JAN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 19th January 2024
In a significant step towards fostering collaboration and capacity building in the field of Oceanography, CSIR - National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) has commenced a month-long certificate course for the member countries of the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC). The inaugural session of this pioneering initiative took place on January 15, 2024.
This educational endeavor is a direct outcome of the maiden CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers conference, which transpired in Goa and Hyderabad in November 2022. Following this conference, scientists from CSC nations jointly conducted two expeditions in the Indian Ocean Region from June to September 2023. Another joint expedition in the Antarctic, launched in December 2023, is currently underway.
During the inaugural address, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director of CSIR-NIO, emphasized the crucial role of littoral nations in comprehending the complexities of the Indian Ocean Region. The month-long certificate course is being coordinated by Dr Manguesh Uttam Gauns, Senior Principal Scientist & Head, Biological Oceanography Division.
Participants in the course will delve into various facets of Oceanography, addressing the profound impacts of climate change on the Indian Ocean and around the world. The program includes interactive discussions, the exchange of best practices, and hands-on project work to enhance practical knowledge.
The course is anticipated to facilitate a rich exchange of ideas and contribute to the growing body of knowledge in Oceanography. The engagement aims to enhance the capabilities of the participating nations in addressing environmental challenges, fostering sustainable practices, and promoting scientific cooperation.