विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ओशनोग्राफी (एनआईओ) ने कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव (सीएससी) के सदस्य देशों के लिए एक महीने का ओशनोग्राफिक सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स शुरू किया
19 JAN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर - राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईओ) ने समुद्र विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव (सीएससी) के सदस्य देशों के लिए एक महीने का सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स शुरू किया है। इस प्रमुख पहल का उद्घाटन सत्र 15 जनवरी, 2024 को आयोजित किया गया।
यह शैक्षिक प्रयास प्रथम सीएससी समुद्र विज्ञानी और हाइड्रोग्राफर सम्मेलन का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है, जो नवंबर 2022 में गोवा और हैदराबाद में हुआ था। इस सम्मेलन के बाद, सीएससी देशों के वैज्ञानिकों ने संयुक्त रूप से जून से सितंबर 2023 तक हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में दो अभियान चलाए। दिसंबर 2023 में अंटार्कटिक में शुरू किया गया संयुक्त अभियान वर्तमान में चल रहा है।
उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान, सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ के निदेशक प्रो. सुनील कुमार सिंह ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र की जटिलताओं को समझने में तटीय देशों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। एक महीने तक चलने वाले सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स का समन्वय वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और, जैविक समुद्र विज्ञान प्रभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. मंगेश उत्तम गौंस द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
इस पाठ्यक्रम में प्रतिभागी हिंद महासागर और दुनिया भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन के गहरे प्रभावों से निपटने को लेकर और समुद्र विज्ञान के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में व्यावहारिक ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए इंटरैक्टिव चर्चाएं, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान और व्यावहारिक परियोजना कार्य शामिल हैं।
यह पाठ्यक्रम विचारों के समृद्ध आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और समुद्र विज्ञान में ज्ञान के बढ़ते भंडार में योगदान देगा। इस भागीदारी का उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने, टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में भाग लेने वाले देशों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR - National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) Initiates Month-long Oceanographic Certificate Course for Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) Member Countries
19 JAN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 19th January 2024
In a significant step towards fostering collaboration and capacity building in the field of Oceanography, CSIR - National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) has commenced a month-long certificate course for the member countries of the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC). The inaugural session of this pioneering initiative took place on January 15, 2024.
This educational endeavor is a direct outcome of the maiden CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers conference, which transpired in Goa and Hyderabad in November 2022. Following this conference, scientists from CSC nations jointly conducted two expeditions in the Indian Ocean Region from June to September 2023. Another joint expedition in the Antarctic, launched in December 2023, is currently underway.
During the inaugural address, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director of CSIR-NIO, emphasized the crucial role of littoral nations in comprehending the complexities of the Indian Ocean Region. The month-long certificate course is being coordinated by Dr Manguesh Uttam Gauns, Senior Principal Scientist & Head, Biological Oceanography Division.
Participants in the course will delve into various facets of Oceanography, addressing the profound impacts of climate change on the Indian Ocean and around the world. The program includes interactive discussions, the exchange of best practices, and hands-on project work to enhance practical knowledge.
The course is anticipated to facilitate a rich exchange of ideas and contribute to the growing body of knowledge in Oceanography. The engagement aims to enhance the capabilities of the participating nations in addressing environmental challenges, fostering sustainable practices, and promoting scientific cooperation.