Ministry of Finance
Infrastructure Finance Secretariat, DEA, organises workshop on ‘Public Private Partnership (PPP) Structuring Toolkit – Solid Waste Management (SWM)’ with more than 80 participants from Central Government and State/UT Governments
19 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day workshop organised in hybrid mode by the Infrastructure Finance Secretariat (IFS) in the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF), concluded in New Delhi, today. The workshop was organised to sensitise Project Sponsoring Authorities (PSAs) on how to use PPP structuring toolkit for PPP projects in Solid Waste Management (SWM) Sector. SWM is one of the prominent sector where PPPs are happening. The workshop was attended by more than 80 participants from Central Government and State/UT Governments.
‘PPP Structuring Toolkit’ is one among the initiatives that IFS has taken to support the Project Sponsoring Authorities (PSAs) to develop their projects with objectivity and to boost private sector investment in the country.
This workshop, which is the second in a series catering to Solid Waste Management Sector, was inaugurated by Shri Baldeo Purushartha, Joint Secretary, Infrastructure Support & Development (ISD) Division, DEA, MoF. He highlighted the importance of infrastructure and the need for creating a shelf of viable infrastructure projects to take India on a higher growth trajectory. The workshop provided an overview of the toolkit and a demonstration of tools developed for Solid Waste management sector. Shri Purushartha further encouraged the participants to develop few projects in PPP in solid waste management sector.
Ms. Preeti Jain, Director, DEA, highlighted how infrastructure development contributes to GDP growth and also stressed the necessity of appropriately structuring PPP projects due to their inherent complexities.
The workshop familiarised participants with the toolkit's overview and objectives through the case studies for practical understanding, detailing its five integral tools:-
• Suitability Filter
• Family Indicator Tool
• Mode Validation Tool
• Financial Viability Indicator, and
• Value for Money Indicator tool
IFS also showcased the ‘Contingent Liability Toolkit’, which gives a hands-on approach to the PSAs for estimating probable pay-outs of the PSA due to occurrence of various contingencies.
The workshop saw enthusiastic participation from officials representing Central Ministries/Departments, various State/UT Governments especially from Urban Local Bodies.
More details on the PPP Structuring Toolkits are available on:
https://www.pppinindia.gov.in/ppp_structuring_toolkit

وزارت خزانہ
انفراسٹرکچر فنانس سیکرٹریٹ، ڈی ای اے نے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے 80 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ 'پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) اسٹرکچرنگ ٹول کٹ - سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ایس ڈبلیو ایم)' پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
19 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے شعبہ اقتصادی امور (ڈی ای اے) میں انفراسٹرکچر فنانس سیکرٹریٹ کے ذریعہ ملے جلے طریقے سے منعقدہ دو روزہ ورکشاپ آج نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد پراجیکٹ اسپانسرنگ اتھارٹیز کو سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سیکٹر میں پی پی پی پروجیکٹس کے لیے پی پی پی سٹرکچرنگ ٹول کٹ کے استعمال کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ان نمایاں شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں پی پی پیز ہو رہی ہیں ورکشاپ میں مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے 80 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
'پی پی پی اسٹرکچرنگ ٹول کٹ' ان اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے جو انفراسٹرکچر فنانس سیکرٹریٹ نے پروجیکٹ اسپانسرنگ اتھارٹیز کی مدد کے لیے اٹھائے ہیں تاکہ ان کے منصوبوں کو معروضیت کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا سکے اور ملک میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
یہ ورکشاپ جو کہ سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سیکٹر کے سلسلے میں دوسرا وركشاپ ہے، اس کا افتتاح جناب بلدیو پروشارتھا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، انفراسٹرکچر سپورٹ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ڈویژن، ڈی ای اے، وارت خزانہ نے کیا۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت اور ہندوستان کو ترقی کی بلندی پر لے جانے کے لیے قابل عمل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا شیلف بنانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں ٹول کٹ کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سیکٹر کے لیے تیار کردہ ٹولز کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ جناب پروشارتھ نے شرکا کو پی پی پی میں سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سیکٹر میں چند پروجیکٹ تیار کرنے کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
ڈی ای اے كی ڈائرکٹر محترمہ پریتی جین نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جی ڈی پی کی ترقی میں اپنا كردار ادا كرتی ہے اور پی پی پی کے منصوبوں کو ان کی چلی آ رہی پیچیدگیوں کی وجہ سے مناسب ڈھانچہ بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ نے شرکاء کو ٹول کٹ کے مجموعی جائزے اور مقاصد سے واقف کرایا اور عملی تفہیم کے لیے کیس اسٹڈیز کے ذریعے اس کے پانچ لازمی ٹولز کی تفصیلات پیش كیں:-
• موزوں فلٹر
• فیملی انڈیکیٹر ٹول
• موڈ ویلیڈیشن ٹول
• مالیاتی قابل عمل اشارے، اور
• ویلیو فار منی انڈیکیٹر ٹول
آئی ایف ایس نے 'كونتینجینٹ لاءبلیٹی ٹول كِٹ' کی بھی نمائش کی جو مختلف ہنگامی حالات کے پیش نظر پی ایس اے کی ممکنہ ادائیگیوں کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے انہیں سلسہ وار اپروچ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں خصوصاً شہری مقامی اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے عہدیداروں نے پرجوش شرکت كی۔
پی پی پی اسٹرکچرنگ ٹول کٹس کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://www.pppinindia.gov.in/ppp_structuring_toolkit