Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues notice to Amazon for sale of sweets making misleading claims of ‘Sri Ram Mandir Ayodhya Prasad’
19 JAN 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, has initiated action against Amazon Seller Services Pvt. Ltd., concerning the sale of sweets on www.amazon.in under the name 'Shri Ram Mandir Ayodhya Prasad.'
The action has been initiated based on a representation made by Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) alleging that Amazon is engaging in deceptive trade practices involving sale of sweets under the guise of ‘Shri Ram Mandir Ayodhya Prasad’.
Pursuant to the examination of the representation, it has been observed that various sweets/food products are available for sale on Amazon e-commerce platform (www.amazon.in) claiming it to be “Shri Ram Mandir Ayodhya Prasad”.
Enabling the sale of food products online that make false representations misleads consumers regarding the genuine characteristics of the product. Such practice falsely influences consumers to make purchase decisions they might not have otherwise taken, had the accurate attributes of the product been mentioned.
It may be mentioned that under Rule 4(3) of the Consumer Protection (e-commerce) Rules, 2020 no e-commerce entity shall adopt any unfair trade practice, whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise
Further, ‘Misleading advertisement’ as defined under the Section 2(28) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 means any means an advertisement, which falsely describes such product or service; or gives a false guarantee to, or is likely to mislead the consumers as to the nature, substance, quantity or quality of such product or service.
CCPA has sought response from Amazon within 7 days from issuance of notice, failing which necessary action may be initiated against them under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The products highlighted in the notice are as under –
S.No.
Name of Product
Product Link on Amazon
1.
Sri Ram Mandir Ayodhya Prasad - 250Grams || Raghupati Ghee Ladoo - (Type 1 Prasad- Pack of 1x250g)
https://www.amazon.in/dp/B0CQXJ13HN?ref_=cm_sw_r_apan_dp_ZKZ5F9X8C368RC679K0A&language=en-IN
2.
Ayodhya Ram Mandir Ayodhya Prasad - 250Grams || Khoya Khobi Ladoo - (Type 3 Prasad- Pack of 1x250g)1
https://www.amazon.in/dp/B0CRJM2PVD/ref=sspa_dk_detail_0?psc=1&pd_rd_i=B0CRJM2PVD&pd_rd_w=XB8MG&content-id=amzn1.sym.0fcdb56a-738b-4621-9da7-d47193883987&pf_rd_p=0fcdb56a-738b-4621-9da7-d47193883987&pf_rd_r=273XDXXXWBZKQSKBKEMM&pd_rd_wg=CGfRM&pd_rd_r=0eebf499-79ab-4289-8fa3-16db3ace294c&s=grocery&sp_csd=d2lkZ2V0TmFtZT1zcF9kZXRhaWwy
3.
Sri Ram Mandir Ayodhya Prasad - 250Grams || Ghee Bundi Ladoo - (Type 4 Prasad- Pack of 1x250g)
https://www.amazon.in/dp/B0CRJXVVLF/ref=sspa_dk_detail_1?psc=1&pd_rd_i=B0CRJXVVLF&pd_rd_w=1CbI7&content-id=amzn1.sym.0fcdb56a-738b-4621-9da7-d47193883987&pf_rd_p=0fcdb56a-738b-4621-9da7-d47193883987&pf_rd_r=SXQ447D7MFENCE7EM647&pd_rd_wg=VoOns&pd_rd_r=693b20d9-9d8c-437b-b6b9-d8329cf78d76&s=grocery&sp_csd=d2lkZ2V0TmFtZT1zcF9kZXRhaWwy
4.
Sri Ram Mandir Ayodhya Prasad - 250Grams || Desi Cow Milk Peda - (Type 5 Prasad- Pack of 1x250g)
https://www.amazon.in/Sri-Ram-Mandir-Ayodhya-Prasad/dp/B0CRJZWQKB/ref=pb_allspark_dp_sims_pao_desktop_session_based_d_sccl_2_2/259-5366117-1404625?pd_rd_w=izZKM&content-id=amzn1.sym.0c2e13d1-3874-45db-864e-478422a97adc&pf_rd_p=0c2e13d1-3874-45db-864e-478422a97adc&pf_rd_r=1BQSA1PN91W9H5DTDA6S&pd_rd_wg=gpXh9&pd_rd_r=dcd88acf-06bb-4429-8e7c-f0cd755640c5&pd_rd_i=B0CRJZWQKB&psc=1

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने 'श्री राम मंदिर अयोध्या प्रसाद' का भ्रामक दावा करने वाली मिठाइयों की बिक्री के लिए अमेजन को नोटिस जारी किया
19 JAN 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने मुख्य आयुक्त श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह के नेतृत्व में अमेजन सेलर सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के खिलाफ कार्रवाई शुरू की है। यह कार्रवाई www.amazon.in पर 'श्री राम मंदिर अयोध्या प्रसाद' नाम से मिठाइयों की बिक्री से संबंधित है।
यह कार्रवाई कन्फेडरेशन ऑफ ऑल इंडिया ट्रेडर्स (सीएआईटी) के एक आवेदन के आधार पर शुरू की गई, जिसमें यह आरोप लगाया गया है कि अमेजन 'श्री राम मंदिर अयोध्या प्रसाद' के नाम से मिठाइयों की बिक्री से जुड़े भ्रामक व्यापार अभ्यासों में शामिल है।
इसकी जांच में यह पाया गया है कि अलग-अलग मिठाइयां/खाद्य उत्पाद अमेजन ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म (www.amazon.in) पर "श्री राम मंदिर अयोध्या प्रसाद" होने का दावा करते हुए बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
ऐसे ऑनलाइन खाद्य उत्पादों की बिक्री के अभ्यास को सक्षम करना, जो गलत जानकारी देते हों, उपभोक्ताओं को उत्पाद की वास्तविक विशेषताओं के बारे में भ्रमित करता है। इस तरह का अभ्यास उपभोक्ताओं को खरीदारी संबंधी निर्णय लेने के लिए गलत तरीके से प्रभावित करती है। इसकी जगह अगर उत्पाद की सही विशेषताओं का उल्लेख किया गया होता तो उपभोक्ता शायद उत्पाद को खरीदने का निर्णय नहीं लेते।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम- 2020 के नियम 4(3) के तहत कोई भी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनी किसी भी तरह का अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार नहीं अपनाएगी, चाहे वह अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापार के दौरान हो या अन्य मंच पर।
इसके अलावा उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम- 2019 की धारा 2(28) के तहत परिभाषित 'भ्रामक विज्ञापन' का आशय वैसे विज्ञापन से है, जो ऐसे उत्पाद या सेवा के बारे में गलत जानकारी देता है, या ऐसे उत्पाद या सेवा की प्रकृति, पदार्थ, मात्रा या गुणवत्ता के बारे में उपभोक्ताओं को झूठी गारंटी देता है या भ्रमित करने की संभावना रखता है।
सीसीपीए ने नोटिस जारी होने के 7 दिनों के भीतर अमेजन से जवाब मांगा है, ऐसा न करने पर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम- 2019 के प्रावधानों के तहत उसके खिलाफ जरूरी कार्रवाई शुरू की जा सकती है।
कंपनी को जारी नोटिस में उल्लिखित किए गए उत्पाद निम्नलिखित हैं -
क्रम संख्या
उत्पाद का नाम
अमेजन पर उत्पाद का लिंक
1.
श्री राम मंदिर अयोध्या प्रसाद- 250 ग्राम II रघुपति घी लड्डू (टाइप-1 प्रसाद, 1X250 ग्राम का पैक)
https://www.amazon.in/dp/B0CQXJ13HN?ref_=cm_sw_r_apan_dp_ZKZ5F9X8C368RC679K0A&language=en-IN
2
श्री राम मंदिर अयोध्या प्रसाद- 250 ग्राम II खोया खोबी लड्डू (टाइप-3 प्रसाद, 1X250 ग्राम का पैक)
https://www.amazon.in/dp/B0CRJM2PVD/ref=sspa_dk_detail_0?psc=1&pd_rd_i=B0CRJM2PVD&pd_rd_w=XB8MG&content-id=amzn1.sym.0fcdb56a-738b-4621-9da7-d47193883987&pf_rd_p=0fcdb56a-738b-4621-9da7-d47193883987&pf_rd_r=273XDXXXWBZKQSKBKEMM&pd_rd_wg=CGfRM&pd_rd_r=0eebf499-79ab-4289-8fa3-16db3ace294c&s=grocery&sp_csd=d2lkZ2V0TmFtZT1zcF9kZXRhaWwy
3
श्री राम मंदिर अयोध्या प्रसाद- 250 ग्राम II घी बूंदी लड्डू (टाइप-4 प्रसाद, 1X250 ग्राम का पैक)
https://www.amazon.in/dp/B0CRJXVVLF/ref=sspa_dk_detail_1?psc=1&pd_rd_i=B0CRJXVVLF&pd_rd_w=1CbI7&content-id=amzn1.sym.0fcdb56a-738b-4621-9da7-d47193883987&pf_rd_p=0fcdb56a-738b-4621-9da7-d47193883987&pf_rd_r=SXQ447D7MFENCE7EM647&pd_rd_wg=VoOns&pd_rd_r=693b20d9-9d8c-437b-b6b9-d8329cf78d76&s=grocery&sp_csd=d2lkZ2V0TmFtZT1zcF9kZXRhaWwy
4
श्री राम मंदिर अयोध्या प्रसाद- 250 ग्राम II देसी गाय के दूध का पेड़ा (टाइप-5 प्रसाद, 1X250 ग्राम का पैक)
https://www.amazon.in/Sri-Ram-Mandir-Ayodhya-Prasad/dp/B0CRJZWQKB/ref=pb_allspark_dp_sims_pao_desktop_session_based_d_sccl_2_2/259-5366117-1404625?pd_rd_w=izZKM&content-id=amzn1.sym.0c2e13d1-3874-45db-864e-478422a97adc&pf_rd_p=0c2e13d1-3874-45db-864e-478422a97adc&pf_rd_r=1BQSA1PN91W9H5DTDA6S&pd_rd_wg=gpXh9&pd_rd_r=dcd88acf-06bb-4429-8e7c-f0cd755640c5&pd_rd_i=B0CRJZWQKB&psc=1